Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

You are the network administrator for your company and have configured Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) in your network. You recently noticed that when devices send large numbers of CDP neighbor announcements, some devices are crashing. You decide to disable CDP on the router.
Which command should you use to achieve the objective?

A. no cdp run
B. set cdp disable
C. no cdp enable
D. no cdp advertise-v2

Correct Answer:
A. no cdp run
Answer Description:
You should use the no cdp run command to disable CDP on the router. Due to a known vulnerability regarding the handling of CDP by Cisco routers and switches when devices send large numbers of CDP neighbor announcements, some devices can crash or cause abnormal system behavior. To overcome this problem, you can disable CDP for the entire router by using the no cdp run command.
You cannot use the set cdp disable command to disable CDP on the router. This command disables CDP on an entire Catalyst switch.
You cannot use the no cdp enable command to disable CDP on the router. This command disables CDP on a specific interface.
You cannot use the no cdp advertise-v2 command to disable CDP on the router. This command disables CDPv2 advertisements.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify Layer 2 protocols

Exam Question 2

Which is NOT a valid range for private IP addresses?

A. 10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255
B. 172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255
C. 192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255
D. 192.255.255.255-193.0.0.0

Correct Answer:
D. 192.255.255.255-193.0.0.0
Answer Description:
The range 192.255.255.255 – 193.0.0.0 is a valid public IP address range, not a private IP address range.
The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved the following three ranges for private Internet use:
10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255 (10.0.0.0/8)
172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255 (172.16.0.0/12)
192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255 (192.168.0.0/16)
The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) manages and distributes global public IP addresses. IANA also performs DNS root zone management. IANA operates with the help of the International Engineering Task Force (IETF) and RFC Editor to manage IP address allocation and DNS root zone management. There are Regional Internet Registries (RIRs) through which IANA allocates local registrations of IP addresses to different regions of the world. Each RIR handles a specific region of the world.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe the need for private IPv4 addressing

Exam Question 3

Which of the following protocols allow the root switch location to be optimized per VLAN? (Choose all that apply.)

A. PVST+
B. RSTP
C. PVRST
D. STP

Correct Answer:
A. PVST+
C. PVRST
Answer Description:
Both Per VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+) and Per VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree (PVRST) protocols allow for a spanning tree instance for each VLAN, allowing for the location optimization of the root bridge for each VLAN. These are Cisco proprietary enhancements to the 802.1d and 802.1w standards, respectively.
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) is another name for the 802.1w standard. It supports only one instance of spanning tree.
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is another name for the 802.1d standard. It supports only one instance of spanning tree.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot STP protocols

Exam Question 4

Your assistant just finished configuring a small test network as part of his training. The network is configured as shown in the diagram below:

Your assistant just finished configuring a small test network as part of his training.
Your assistant just finished configuring a small test network as part of his training.

When testing the configuration, you find that Host A in the diagram cannot ping Host B.
Which of the following pairs of connections are required to be in the same subnet for Host A to be able to ping Host B? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The IP address of Host A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router A
B. The IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B
C. The IP address of Host A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B
D. The IP address of Host A and the IP address of Switch A
E. The IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router A and the IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router B
F. The IP address of Host A and the IP address of Host B
G. The IP address of Host B and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B

Correct Answer:
A. The IP address of Host A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router A
E. The IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router A and the IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router B
G. The IP address of Host B and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B
Answer Description:
The following pairs of connections are required to be in the same subnet:

  • The IP address of Host A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router A
  • The IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router A and the IP address of the S 0/0 interface of Router B
  • The IP address of Host B and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B

When troubleshooting a correctly labeled network diagram for IP addressing problems, one must start on one end and trace each link in one direction, ensuring at each step that the interfaces are in the same subnet. A switch simply passes the packet to the router; therefore, the IP address of the switch is not important. It performs its job even if it has no IP address.
Moving from Host A to Host B, however, the following links must be in the same subnet:

  • The IP address of Host A and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router A
  • The IP address of the S0/0 interface of Router A and the IP address of the S0/0 interface of Router B
  • The IP address of Host B and the IP address of the Fa0/0 interface of Router B

Neither of the switch addresses is important to the process.
If all other routing issues are correct, it is also not required for Host A and Host B to be in the same subnet.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 addressing and subnetting

Exam Question 5

When a packet is forwarded through a network from one host to another host, which of the following fields in the Ethernet frame will change at every hop?

A. Source IP address
B. Destination MAC address
C. Source port number
D. Destination IP address

Correct Answer:
B. Destination MAC address
Answer Description:
When an Ethernet frame is forwarded through the network, both the source and destination MAC addresses will change at every hop.
The source and destination IP addresses and source and destination port numbers MUST remain the same for proper routing to occur, for the proper delivery to the destination service, and for the proper reception of responses to the sending device. By contrast, the MAC addresses used at each hop must be those of the physical interfaces involved in the Layer 2 forwarding at each hop.
As a simple illustration of this process, IP addresses and MAC addresses are assigned to two computers and three routers shown in the diagram. The network is arranged as shown below:

As a simple illustration of this process, IP addresses and MAC addresses are assigned to two computers and three routers shown in the diagram.
As a simple illustration of this process, IP addresses and MAC addresses are assigned to two computers and three routers shown in the diagram.

The IP addresses and the MAC addresses of each device are shown below:

The IP addresses and the MAC addresses of each device are shown
The IP addresses and the MAC addresses of each device are shown

There will be four handoffs to get this packet from WKS1 to WKS2. The following table shows the destination IP addresses and destination MAC addresses used at each handoff.

The destination IP addresses and destination MAC addresses used at each handoff
The destination IP addresses and destination MAC addresses used at each handoff

As you can see, the destination IP address in the packet does not change, but the MAC address in the frame changes at each handoff.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Interpret Ethernet frame format

Exam Question 6

Which Cisco IOS Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) command displays the IP address of the directly connected Cisco devices?

A. show cdp
B. show cdp devices
C. show cdp traffic
D. show cdp neighbors detail

Correct Answer:
D. show cdp neighbors detail
Answer Description:
The show cdp neighbors detail command displays the IP address of the directly connected Cisco devices.
CDP is a Layer 2 (Data Link layer) protocol that finds information about neighboring network devices. CDP does not use Network layer protocols to transmit information because it operates at the Data Link layer. For this reason, IP addresses need not even be configured on the interfaces for CDP to function. The only requirement is that the interfaces be enabled with the no shutdown command. An example of the output of the show cdp neighbors detail command is as follows:

An example of the output of the show cdp neighbors detail command
An example of the output of the show cdp neighbors detail command

The show cdp devices command is incorrect because this is not a valid Cisco IOS command.
The show cdp command is incorrect because this command is used to view the global CDP information. It lists the default update and holdtime timers, as in the following sample output:
Atlanta# show cdp
Global CDP information:
Sending CDP packets every 60 seconds
Sending a holdtime value of 180 seconds
Sending CDPv2 advertisements is enabled

The show cdp traffic command is incorrect because this command displays traffic information between network devices collected by the CDP, as in the following example:
Birmingham# show cdp traffic
Total packets output: 652, Input: 214
Hdr syntax: 0, Chksum error: 0, Encaps failed: 0
No memory: 0, Invalid: 0, Fragmented: 0
CDP version 1 advertisements output: 269, Input: 50
CDP version 2 advertisements output: 360, Input: 25

Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Use Cisco IOS tools to troubleshoot and resolve problems

Exam Question 7

Your assistant is interested in gathering statistics about connection-oriented operations.
Which of the following should be done to enhance the accuracy of the information gathered?

A. configure an IP SLA responder on the destination device
B. configure an IP SLA responder on the source device
C. schedule the operation on the destination device
D. add the verify-data command to the configuration of the operation

Correct Answer:
A. configure an IP SLA responder on the destination device
Answer Description:
Any IP SLA operations accuracy can be enhanced by configure an IP SLA responder on the destination device. It is important to note that only Cisco devices support the configuration as a responder.
You do not configure an IP SLA responder on the source device. You schedule the operation on the source device and the destination device is the one that is configured as a responder.
You do not schedule the operation on the destination device. You schedule the operation on the source device and the destination device is the one that is configured as a responder.
Adding the verify-data command to the configuration of the operation will not enhance the accuracy of the information gathered. When data verification is enabled, each operation response is checked for corruption.
Use the verify-data command with caution during normal operations because it generates unnecessary overhead.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot network connectivity issues using ICMP echo-based IP SLA

Exam Question 8

You are the network administrator for your company.
You have installed a new router in your network.
You want to establish a remote connection from your computer to the new router so it can be configured.
You are not concerned about security during the remote connection.
Which Cisco IOS command should you use to accomplish the task?

A. ssh
B. telnet
C. terminal
D. virtual

Correct Answer:
B. telnet
Answer Description:
The telnet command should be used to establish a remote connection from your computer to the router.
The syntax of the command is as follows:
telnet {{hostname | IP_address mask interface_name} | {IPv6_address interface_name} | {timeoutnumber}}
The following parameters are used with the telnet command:
hostname: Specifies the name of the host.
interface_name: Specifies the name of the network interface to which you need to telnet.
IP_address: Specifies the IP address of the host.
IPv6_address: Specifies the IPv6 address associated to the host.
timeout number: Specifies the number of minutes that a telnet session can be idle.
The following features are the key characteristics of Telnet:

  • It is a client server protocol.
  • It uses TCP port number 23.
  • It is used to establish a remote connection over the internet or Local Area Network (LAN).
  • Telnet does not encrypt any data sent over the connection; that is, the data travels in clear text.
  • A Cisco router supports five simultaneous telnet sessions, by default. These lines are called vty 0-4.
  • A successful Telnet connection requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections, which means it must be configured with a Telnet password.
  • The telnet command can also be used to test application layer connectivity to a device.

The ssh command is incorrect because this command is used to remotely establish a secure connection between two computers over the network.
The terminal command is incorrect because this command is used to change console terminal settings.
The virtual command is incorrect because this command is used along with the http and telnet parameters to configure a virtual server.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify device management

Exam Question 9

You are configuring a WAN connection between two offices. You cannot ping between the routers in a test.
The Serial0 interface on RouterA is connected to the Serial1 interface on RouterB.
The commands you have executed are shown below. What is the problem with the configuration?

You are configuring a WAN connection between two offices. You cannot ping between the routers in a test.
You are configuring a WAN connection between two offices. You cannot ping between the routers in a test.

A. The passwords are incorrectly configured
B. The usernames are incorrectly configured
C. The wrong interface has been configured
D. The encapsulation is incorrect on RouterA
E. The encapsulation is incorrect on RouterB
F. The authentication types do not match

Correct Answer:
C. The wrong interface has been configured
Answer Description:
The two routers are connected using Serial0 on RouterA and Serial1 on RouterB. However, the configuration commands were executed on interface Serial0 on RouterB. So although the configuration itself is completely correct, it is configured on the wrong interface.
The passwords are correct. The passwords should match on both routers. In this case, they are both set to lie. If even one character does not match, including character casing, the authentication and the connection will fail.
The usernames are correct. The username should be set to the host name of the peer router. In this case, RouterA’s username is set to RouterB and RouterB’s username is set to RouterA, which is correct.
The encapsulations are correct. They are both set to PPP, which is the correct type of encapsulation when using authentication.
The authentication types do match. They are both set to CHAP. It is possible to configure two authentication methods, with the second used as a fallback method in cases where the other router does not support the first type. The command below would be used to enable CHAP with PAP as a fallback method:
RouterB(config-if)#ppp authentication chap pap
Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify PPP and MLPPP on WAN interfaces using local authentication

Exam Question 10

Which Cisco 2950 switch command or set of commands would be used to create a Virtual LAN (VLAN) named MARKETING with a VLAN number of 25?

A. switch(config)# vtp domain MARKETING 25
B. switch(config)# vlan 25
switch(config-vlan)# name MARKETING
C. switch(config-if)# vlan 25 name MARKETING
D. switch(config)# vtp 25
switch(config-vtp)# name MARKETING

Correct Answer:
B. switch(config)# vlan 25
switch(config-vlan)# name MARKETING
Answer Description:
The following commands would create a VLAN named MARKETING with a VLAN number of 25:
switch(config)# vlan 25
switch(config-vlan)# name MARKETING

The steps to add anew VLAN are as follows:

  1. Create the new VLAN
  2. Name the VLAN
  3. Add the desired ports to the VLAN

VLANs on current Cisco switches are configured in global configuration mode. The VLAN is first created with the vlan # command, and then optionally named with the name vlan-name command. Interfaces are added to VLANs using either the interface or interface range commands.
The switch(config)# vtp domain MARKETING 25 command will not create a VLAN. This command creates a VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) domain. VTP is a means of synchronizing VLANs between switches, not a method of manually creating VLANs.
The vlan 25 name command is deprecated, and is not supported on newer Cisco switches. Even on switches that support the command, this answer is incorrect because the vlan 25 name command was issued in VLAN database mode, rather than interface mode.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches