CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 541

A security administrator is developing controls for creating audit trails and tracking if a PHI data breach is to occur. The administrator has been given the following requirements:

  • All access must be correlated to a user account.
  • All user accounts must be assigned to a single individual.
  • User access to the PHI data must be recorded.
  • Anomalies in PHI data access must be reported.
  • Logs and records cannot be deleted or modified.

Which of the following should the administrator implement to meet the above requirements? (Select three.)

A. Eliminate shared accounts.
B. Create a standard naming convention for accounts.
C. Implement usage auditing and review.
D. Enable account lockout thresholds.
E. Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.
F. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
G. Perform regular permission audits and reviews.

Correct Answer:
A. Eliminate shared accounts.
C. Implement usage auditing and review.
E. Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.

Exam Question 542

An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive

Correct Answer:
C. False positive

Exam Question 543

Which of the following security controls does an iris scanner provide?

A. Logical
B. Administrative
C. Corrective
D. Physical
E. Detective
F. Deterrent

Correct Answer:
D. Physical

Exam Question 544

A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the user’s account is currently authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this user’s account?

A. MAC
B. DAC
C. RBAC
D. ABAC

Correct Answer:
A. MAC

Exam Question 545

When performing data acquisition on a workstation, which of the following should be captured based on memory volatility? (Select two.)

A. USB-attached hard disk
B. Swap/pagefile
C. Mounted network storage
D. ROM
E. RAM

Correct Answer:
B. Swap/pagefile
E. RAM

Exam Question 546

An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, Company.com wants to mitigate the impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A. Certificate pinning
B. Certificate stapling
C. Certificate chaining
D. Certificate with extended validation

Correct Answer:
A. Certificate pinning

Exam Question 547

A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials.
Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?

A. Shared account
B. Guest account
C. Service account
D. User account

Correct Answer:
C. Service account

Exam Question 548

A security administrator has found a hash in the environment known to belong to malware. The administrator then finds this file to be in in the preupdate area of the OS, which indicates it was pushed from the central patch system.
File: winx86_adobe_flash_upgrade.exe
Hash: 99ac28bede43ab869b853ba62c4ea243
The administrator pulls a report from the patch management system with the following output:

The administrator pulls a report from the patch management system with the following output
The administrator pulls a report from the patch management system with the following output

Given the above outputs, which of the following MOST likely happened?

A. The file was corrupted after it left the patch system.
B. The file was infected when the patch manager downloaded it.
C. The file was not approved in the application whitelist system.
D. The file was embedded with a logic bomb to evade detection.

Correct Answer:
B. The file was infected when the patch manager downloaded it.

Exam Question 549

A company has a data classification system with definitions for “Private” and “Public”. The company’s security policy outlines how data should be protected based on type. The company recently added the data type “Proprietary”.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the company added this data type?

A. Reduced cost
B. More searchable data
C. Better data classification
D. Expanded authority of the privacy officer

Correct Answer:
C. Better data classification

Exam Question 550

Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A. Roll back changes in the test environment
B. Verify the hashes of files
C. Archive and compress the files
D. Update the secure baseline

Correct Answer:
B. Verify the hashes of files