CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 7

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 601

Which of the following services describes a distribution model in which applications are hosted by a service provider and made available to users?

A. PaaS
B. SaaS
C. IaaS
D. MaaS

Correct Answer:
B. SaaS

Exam Question 602

A company requires a network storage solution that allows for the use of OS-specific credentials and permissions. The company purchases a SOHO solution, which includes support for SMB, iSCSI, FTP, Telnet, and NFS natively out of the box. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A. Verify user credentials.
B. Generate new keys and certificates.
C. Disable unnecessary services.
D. Hash files that will be stored.

Correct Answer:
C. Disable unnecessary services.

Exam Question 603

A company’s receptionist hands out slips of paper with access codes to visitors each day. A recent internal audit revealed the current method of guest access needs to be improved. Which of the following would improve the security of the guest network?

A. Implement WPA2-PSK.
B. Implement a captive portal.
C. Implement certificate-based 802.1X.
D. Implement MAC filtering.

Correct Answer:
B. Implement a captive portal.

Exam Question 604

A network administrator has configured the network on each floor of a four-story building to have the following different subnets: 10.0.10.0/24, 127.0.0.0/24, 172.16.0.0/24, and 192.168.255.0/24. After implementing these networks, the administrator realizes there has been a mistake. Which of the following BEST describes the mistake?

A. 10.0.10.0/24 is not valid because 0 in the second octet cannot be used in the network portion of the IP address.
B. 127.0.0.0/24 is the reserved loopback network and cannot be used for host networks.
C. 172.16.0.0/24 is the reserved multicast network and cannot be used for host networks.
D. 192.168.255.0/24 is not valid because 255 in the third octet cannot be used in the network portion of the IP address.

Correct Answer:
B. 127.0.0.0/24 is the reserved loopback network and cannot be used for host networks.

Exam Question 605

A company is redesigning its office to remove the divider walls between desks and create an open collaboration area. All network cables are run through the divider walls, and a new wireless network will be installed. Which of the following sets of documents will need to be revised based on the new configuration?

A. Standard operating procedures and rack diagrams.
B. Inventory management forms and MDF inventory forms
C. Work instructions and performance baselines
D. Physical network layout and port locations

Correct Answer:
D. Physical network layout and port locations

Exam Question 606

Given the table below:

Which of the following addresses can Host E send a packet to that will reach Hosts C and D, but not Hosts A and B
Which of the following addresses can Host E send a packet to that will reach Hosts C and D, but not Hosts A and B

Which of the following addresses can Host E send a packet to that will reach Hosts C and D, but not Hosts A and B?

A. 192.168.5.1
B. 192.168.11.0
C. 192.168.11.255
D. 192.168.255.255

Correct Answer:
C. 192.168.11.255

Exam Question 607

A network technician discovers there is no connectivity on a T1 line even though the cable connection appears to be in place. The router shows there is no active connection on the port. The issue is occurring between the demarcation point and the router port. The router cable tests fine and is terminated at the demarcation panel. Which of the following tools should be used to fix the issue?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Crimper
C. OTDR
D. Loopback adapter

Correct Answer:
A. Punchdown tool

Exam Question 608

A network technician is capturing packets on the network and notices a UDP packet stream from a phone to the PBX system. The payload of the packet shows the phone downloaded the file cm7910-sccp-load-2995.xml. Which of the following protocols was MOST likely used to download this file?

A. SIP
B. TFTP
C. SSL
D. ICMP

Correct Answer:
B. TFTP

Exam Question 609

A security manager asks the network administrator to block VoIP protocols using the default ports on the corporate firewall. Which of the following ports should be blocked to prevent this type of traffic from going outside the company’s network? (Choose three.)

A. 67
B. 68
C. 161
D. 636
E. 1720
F. 5060
G. 5061

Correct Answer:
E. 1720
F. 5060
G. 5061

Exam Question 610

When connecting to a network device through a remote connection for configuration purposes, which of the following protocols is MOST secure?

A. SFTP
B. SSH
C. SNMPv1
D. LDAPS

Correct Answer:
B. SSH