CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 7

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 611

A network technician is helping an end user who is working on a spreadsheet for a very important client.
The client can see the file on the remote share but is not able to open the document to print it. This issue is associated with which of the following OSI layers?

A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 6
D. Layer 7

Correct Answer:
D. Layer 7

Exam Question 612

A network device compares a computed value of its major software components against a stored value.
While the network device is loading, the device halts and alerts the administrator that the values are different. Which of the following is the name of the value in use, and what does this process provide? (Choose two.)

A. A snapshot
B. A hash
C. A password service
D. A key
E. Provides authentication
F. Provides integrity
G. Provides confidentiality
H. Provides availability

Correct Answer:
B. A hash
F. Provides integrity

Exam Question 613

A network administrator is reviewing security logs and notes a strange IP address logging into the management console of a switch. The administrator verifies the switch is not using default credentials.
Which of the following steps should the administrator take NEXT?

A. Implement restrictions via ACL.
B. Update firmware to the current version.
C. Disable unnecessary services.
D. Check the hash of the running firmware.

Correct Answer:
A. Implement restrictions via ACL.

Exam Question 614

Management asks a network technician to install a new connection between two main locations.
Management requests that the connection be the fastest possible for data replication. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate type?

A. PRI
B. ADSL
C. T3/E3
D. ISDN

Correct Answer:
C. T3/E3

Exam Question 615

A wireless technician needs to deploy a single 802.11 standard that supports both 2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies with up to 40MHz channel widths. Which of the following wireless standards should the technician configure?

A. ac
B. b
C. g
D. n

Correct Answer:
D. n

Exam Question 616

To increase security and usability of the wireless network, a back-end RADIUS server is used to authenticate users. Which of the following encryptions methods should be used to accomplish this?

A. WPA2-Personal
B. WPA2-Enterprise
C. WPA
D. WEP

Correct Answer:
B. WPA2-Enterprise

Exam Question 617

A network technician is investigating a device that has been reported as responding slowly. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. Power status
B. Traffic analysis
C. Logical diagram
D. Utilization

Correct Answer:
D. Utilization

Exam Question 618

A document outlining the types of actions allowed on the corporate network would be BEST defined as an:

A. AUP.
B. NDA.
C. MOU.
D. MOA.

Correct Answer:
A. AUP.

Exam Question 619

Which of the following may state: “Employees may not browse social media websites from company-owned computers?”

A. AUP
B. BYOD
C. NDA
D. SLA

Correct Answer:
A. AUP

Exam Question 620

A company recently completed construction of a new remote office. The network administrator needs to set up new network devices, such as printers and a local file server, at the remote location. The new devices need to be configured on the same Layer 2 network as the main office. Which of the following should the network administrator configure?

A. Remote desktop gateway
B. Transport mode IPSec
C. SSH tunneling
D. TLS VPN

Correct Answer:
D. TLS VPN