CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 81

Which of the following software is used to reduce the size of a file or folder?

A. Desktop publishing
B. Basic database
C. Compression
D. Anti-malware

Correct Answer:
C. Compression

Exam Question 82

Which of the following is used with a touch screen to increase accuracy?

A. Touchpad
B. Stylus pen
C. Joystick
D. Trackball

Correct Answer:
B. Stylus pen

Exam Question 83

Which of the following internal components is used for temporary data storage in a workstation?

A. Power supply
B. CPU
C. RAM
D. Hard drive

Correct Answer:
C. RAM

Exam Question 84

Which of the following is used for temporary storage of program data that is cleared when the computer is turned off?

A. CPU
B. SSD
C. Hard drive
D. System memory

Correct Answer:
D. System memory

Exam Question 85

Which of the following is used for long-term data storage?

A. SSD
B. ESD
C. PSU
D. RAM

Correct Answer:
A. SSD

Exam Question 86

Which of the following are good practices to follow when creating a password? (Select two.)

A. Use personal identifiable information.
B. Use the same password on multiple systems.
C. Use a phrase that is easy to remember.
D. Use mixed case letters.
E. Use special characters.

Correct Answer:
D. Use mixed case letters.
E. Use special characters.

Exam Question 87

Which of the following requires user interaction in order to spread?

A. Worm
B. Adware
C. Ransomware
D. Virus

Correct Answer:
C. Ransomware

Exam Question 88

Ann, a user, has a new laptop and is unable to print using her old printer. She verified that the printer has connectivity to the laptop. Which of the following should Ann check NEXT?

A. Printer manufacturer’s website
B. BIOS settings
C. Laptop vendor’s website
D. Power card

Correct Answer:
A. Printer manufacturer’s website

Exam Question 89

Which of the following devices may be required for video conferencing? (Select three.)

A. Speakers
B. Touch screen
C. Microphone
D. Webcam
E. DVD drive
F. Projector

Correct Answer:
A. Speakers
C. Microphone
D. Webcam

Exam Question 90

Which of the following are the FASTEST ways to send a copy of a physical document to a remote user? (Select two.)

A. Scan and email a copy of the document.
B. Use document transcription software.
C. Retype the document on the user’s computer.
D. Fax a copy of the document to the user.
E. Copy and mail the document to the user.

Correct Answer:
A. Scan and email a copy of the document.
D. Fax a copy of the document to the user.