CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 41

An employee is asked to generate a report on a student information system. The employee uses spreadsheet software and connects to a remote database to pull data for the report. Which of the following types of application architectures did the employee use?

A. Standalone application
B. Client-server application
C. Web application
D. Cloud application

Correct Answer:
B. Client-server application

Exam Question 42

Ann, a user, is experiencing difficulty getting her IP-based security camera to function at her house after a rain storm that caused a power interruption. The camera has an LED light indicating it has power. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The power interruption caused the camera to malfunction.
B. Ann has a compatibility problem with the camera.
C. A firmware update needs to be applied to the camera.
D. Ann’s Internet connection and wireless router are still down.

Correct Answer:
D. Ann’s Internet connection and wireless router are still down.

Exam Question 43

A regulation requires new applicants to provide a scan of their retinas in case of any future legal questions regarding who applied for the position. Which of the following concepts is this an example of?

A. Non-repudiation
B. Authentication
C. Integrity
D. Accounting

Correct Answer:
B. Authentication

Exam Question 44

Which of the following is an advantage of installing an application to the cloud?

A. Data is not stored locally.
B. Support is not required.
C. Service is not required.
D. Internet access is not required.

Correct Answer:
A. Data is not stored locally.

Exam Question 45

A program needs to choose apples, oranges, or bananas based on an input. Which of the following programming constructs is BEST to use?

A. Variable
B. If
C. Datatype
D. Comment

Correct Answer:
B. If

Exam Question 46

A UPS provides protection against:

A. denial of service
B. replay attack.
C. power outages.
D. wiretapping.

Correct Answer:
C. power outages.

Exam Question 47

A company executive wants to view company training videos from a DVD. Which of the following components would accomplish this task?

A. Optical drive
B. Hard disk drive
C. Solid state drive
D. Flash drive

Correct Answer:
A. Optical drive

Exam Question 48

When transferring a file across the network, which of the following would be the FASTEST transfer rate?

A. 1001Kbps
B. 110Mbps
C. 1.22Gbps
D. 123Mbps

Correct Answer:
C. 1.22Gbps

Exam Question 49

A game developer is purchasing a computing device to develop a game and recognizes the game engine software will require a device with high-end specifications that can be upgraded. Which of the following devices would be BEST for the developer to buy?

A. Laptop
B. Server
C. Game console
D. Workstation

Correct Answer:
B. Server

Exam Question 50

Malware infections are being caused by websites. Which of the following settings will help prevent infections caused by Internet browsing?

A. Turn on private browsing
B. Delete browsing history on program close.
C. Notify when downloads are complete.
D. Configure prompting before downloading content.

Correct Answer:
D. Configure prompting before downloading content.