CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 21

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy?

A. Posting a comment on a friend’s social media page
B. Submitting personal information on a school enrollment site
C. Posting a comment on a video sharing site
D. Sending email and pictures to a close relative

Correct Answer:
B. Submitting personal information on a school enrollment site

Exam Question 22

Which of the following computing devices would be used to provide a centralized means to distribute services to a group of clients and usually possesses a role on a LAN?

A. Laptop
B. Workstation
C. Mobile phone
D. Server

Correct Answer:
D. Server

Exam Question 23

A technician is installing a new wireless network and wants to secure the wireless network to prevent unauthorized access. Which of the following protocols would be the MOST secure?

A. WPA
B. SSID
C. WEP
D. WPA2

Correct Answer:
D. WPA2

Exam Question 24

Which of the following database concepts would MOST likely use a CSV file?

A. Data querying
B. Data reports
C. Data importing
D. Data persistence

Correct Answer:
B. Data reports or C. Data importing

Exam Question 25

Which of the following would work BEST stored as a flat file rather than stored in a database?

A. Contact list
B. Movie theater locations
C. Directions to doctor’s office
D. Store inventory

Correct Answer:
A. Contact list

Exam Question 26

Which of the following relational database constructs is used to ensure valid values are entered for a column?

A. Schema
B. Permissions
C. Constraint
D. Column

Correct Answer:
C. Constraint

Exam Question 27

A technician has been asked to assign an IP address to a new desktop computer. Which of the following is a valid IP address the technician should assign?

A. 127.0.0.1
B. 172.16.2.189
C. 192.168.257.1
D. 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer:
B. 172.16.2.189

Exam Question 28

An end user’s computer has been failing to open its word processing software. An IT technician successfully solves the problem. Which of the following best describes the technician’s NEXT step?

A. Restart the computer.
B. Contact other users.
C. Disconnect the peripherals.
D. Document the findings.

Correct Answer:
D. Document the findings.

Exam Question 29

Which of the following would be BEST to keep the data on a laptop safe if the laptop is lost or stolen?

A. Host-based firewall
B. Strong administrator password
C. Anti-malware software
D. Full disk encryption

Correct Answer:
D. Full disk encryption

Exam Question 30

A technician is called to replace a display for a workstation. Which of the following would MOST likely be used to connect the display to the workstation?

A. USB
B. NFC
C. DSL
D. DVI

Correct Answer:
D. DVI