CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 61

A systems administrator uses a program that interacts directly with hardware to manage storage, network, and virtual machines. This program is an example of:

A. a storage area network.
B. an embedded OS.
C. network attached storage.
D. a Type 1 hypervisor.

Correct Answer:
D. a Type 1 hypervisor.

Exam Question 62

Which of the following operating systems do not require extensions on files to execute a program? (Select TWO).

A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. UNIX
D. Windows Server 2012
E. Android
F. Linux

Correct Answer:
C. UNIX
F. Linux

Exam Question 63

A user is buying a laptop. The user will have a lot of personal and confidential information on the laptop. The user wants to ensure data cannot be accessed by anyone, even if the laptop is stolen. Which of the following should be set up to accomplish this?

A. Encryption
B. Compression
C. Permissions
D. Auditing

Correct Answer:
A. Encryption

Exam Question 64

Which of the following is a compiled language?

A. Perl
B. JScript
C. Java
D. PowerShell

Correct Answer:
C. Java

Exam Question 65

A user is attempting to print a document to a wireless printer and receives an error stating the operation could not be completed. Which of the following should the user do to correct this issue?

A. Ensure both devices are connected to the LAN.
B. Enable task scheduling.
C. Reset the proxy settings to their default values.
D. Review the fault tolerance configurations.

Correct Answer:
A. Ensure both devices are connected to the LAN.

Exam Question 66

Which of the following are the basic computing operations?

A. Input, process, output, and feedback
B. Input, output, storage, and feedback
C. Input, process, and output
D. Input, process, output, and storage

Correct Answer:
D. Input, process, output, and storage

Exam Question 67

Which of the following would MOST likely prevent malware sent as compromised file via email from infecting a person’s computer?

A. Email previewing
B. Patching
C. Clear browsing cache
D. Kill process

Correct Answer:
B. Patching

Exam Question 68

A programmer needs to store output in a place that can be accessed as quickly as possible. The data does not need to remain persistent. Which of the following is the BEST option for storing the data?

A. Flat file
B. Memory
C. Relational database
D. Solid state drive

Correct Answer:
A. Flat file

Exam Question 69

Which of the following statements BEST describes binary?

A. A notational system used to represent an “on” or “off” state
B. A notational system used to represent media access control
C. A notational system used to represent Internet protocol addressing
D. A notational system used to represent a storage unit of measurement

Correct Answer:
A. A notational system used to represent an “on” or “off” state

Exam Question 70

Which of the following BEST describes an application running on a typical operating system?

A. Process
B. Thread
C. Function
D. Task

Correct Answer:
A. Process