CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 51

Which of the following is an example of information a company would ask employees to handle in a sensitive manner?

A. Customer date of birth
B. The first and last name of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
C. Customer service number
D. Company social media screen name

Correct Answer:
A. Customer date of birth

Exam Question 52

Which of the following is a value that uniquely identifies a database record?

A. Foreign key
B. Public key
C. Primary key
D. Private key

Correct Answer:
C. Primary key

Exam Question 53

A systems administrator wants to return results for a time range within a database. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

A. SELECT
B. INSERT
C. DELETE
D. UPDATE

Correct Answer:
A. SELECT

Exam Question 54

Which of the following is a wireless communication that requires devices to be within 6in of each other to transfer information?

A. Infrared
B. NFC
C. Bluetooth
D. WiFi

Correct Answer:
B. NFC

Exam Question 55

Which of the following BEST describes a kilobyte?

A. A kilobyte is a measurement of storage (e.g., 100KB).
B. A kilobyte is a measurement of throughput (e.g.,100Kbps).
C. A kilobyte is a measurement of power (e.g., 100KW).
D. A kilobyte is a measurement of processor speed (e.g., 2.4KHz).

Correct Answer:
A. A kilobyte is a measurement of storage (e.g., 100KB).

Exam Question 56

The broadcast signal from a recently installed wireless access point is not as strong as expected. Which of the following actions would BEST improve the signal strength?

A. Update from 802.11b to 802.11g.
B. Ensure sources of EMI are removed.
C. Enable WPA2-Enterprise.
D. Use WiFi Protected Setup.

Correct Answer:
B. Ensure sources of EMI are removed.

Exam Question 57

Which of the following security concerns is a threat to confidentiality?

A. Replay attack
B. Denial of service
C. Service outage
D. Dumpster diving

Correct Answer:
A. Replay attack or D. Dumpster diving

Exam Question 58

A startup company has created a logo. The company wants to ensure no other entity can use the logo for any purpose. Which of the following should the company use to BEST protect the logo? (Select TWO).

A. Patent
B. Copyright
C. NDA
D. Trademark
E. EULA

Correct Answer:
B. Copyright
D. Trademark

Exam Question 59

Which of the following is MOST likely used to represent international text data?

A. ASCII
B. Octal
C. Hexadecimal
D. Unicode

Correct Answer:
D. Unicode

Exam Question 60

Which of the following actions is the FINAL step in the standard troubleshooting methodology?

A. Document the solution and cause.
B. Create a new theory of cause.
C. Research the problem online.
D. Implement preventive measures.

Correct Answer:
A. Document the solution and cause.