CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

A small company wants to set up a server that is accessible from the company network as well as the Internet. Which of the following is MOST important to determine before allowing employees to access the server remotely?

A. The quality of the computer used to connect
B. A security method of allowing connections
C. The employees’ home ISP speeds
D. The geographical location of the employees

Correct Answer:
B. A security method of allowing connections

Exam Question 2

A function is BEST used for enabling programs to:

A. hold a list of numbers.
B. be divided into reusable components.
C. define needed constant values.
D. define variables to hold different values.

Correct Answer:
D. define variables to hold different values.

Exam Question 3

The sales department needs to keep a customer list that contains names, contact information, and sales records. This list will need to be edited by multiple people at the same time. Which of the following applications should be used to create this list?

A. Database software
B. Word processing software
C. Conferencing software
D. Presentation software

Correct Answer:
A. Database software

Exam Question 4

A technician is troubleshooting a problem. The technician tests the theory and determines the theory is confirmed. Which of the following should be the technician’s NEXT step?

A. Implement the solution.
B. Document lessons learned.
C. Establish a plan of action.
D. Verify full system functionality.

Correct Answer:
C. Establish a plan of action.

Exam Question 5

Joe, a user, finds out his password for a social media site has been compromised. Joe tells a friend that his email and banking accounts are probably also compromised. Which of the following has Joe MOST likely performed?

A. Password reuse
B. Snooping
C. Social engineering
D. Phishing

Correct Answer:
A. Password reuse

Exam Question 6

Joe, a developer, is writing a program in which he needs to store a number that changes over the duration of the program’s run. Which of the following would Joe MOST likely use to accomplish this?

A. Loop
B. Variable
C. Constant
D. Function

Correct Answer:
B. Variable

Exam Question 7

Which of the following language types would a web developer MOST likely use to create a website?

A. Interpreted
B. Query
C. Compiled
D. Assembly

Correct Answer:
A. Interpreted

Exam Question 8

A user is getting an error message when trying to go to a website. A technician asks the user a few questions to find out more about the issue. The technician opens a browser locally and browses to the same site as the user. Which of the following troubleshooting steps is the technician using by browsing to the same site?

A. Establish a plan of action.
B. Gather information
C. Duplicate the problem.
D. Find the root cause.

Correct Answer:
C. Duplicate the problem.

Exam Question 9

A computer user is downloading software from the Internet and notices the following at the end of the install file: “…x86.exe”. Which of the following statements BEST represents what the “…x86.exe” means in the installation file?

A. x86 only supports an installation on a 32-bit CPU architecture.
B. x86 supports an installation on a 32-bit and a 64-bit CPU architecture.
C. x86 only supports an installation on a 64-bit CPU architecture.
D. x86 supports an installation on a 16-bit CPU architecture.

Correct Answer:
A. x86 only supports an installation on a 32-bit CPU architecture.

Exam Question 10

Ann, a user, connects to the corporate WiFi and tries to browse the Internet. Ann finds that she can only get to local (intranet) pages. Which of the following actions would MOST likely fix the problem?

A. Renew the IP address.
B. Configure the browser proxy settings.
C. Clear the browser cache.
D. Disable the pop-up blocker

Correct Answer:
B. Configure the browser proxy settings.

Published by Thomas Apel

, a dynamic and self-motivated information technology architect, with a thorough knowledge of all facets pertaining to system and network infrastructure design, implementation and administration. I enjoy the technical writing process and answering readers' comments included.