CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 331

Of your internal network connection options, which one can provide the fastest speeds?

A. UTP
B. Fiber
C. Infrared
D. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
B. Fiber

Exam Question 332

You have decided to retire to a remote mountain cabin and write books. You need an Internet connection to send material to your publisher. What is the option most likely to work for you?

A. DSL
B. Cable Internet
C. Dial-up
D. Satellite

Correct Answer:
D. Satellite

Exam Question 333

You are connecting to an email server to download email. Which of the following protocols is your computer most likely using? (Choose two.)

A. HTTPS
B. POP3
C. SMTP
D. IMAP

Correct Answer:
B. POP3
D. IMAP

Exam Question 334

What command would you use on a Mac to determine your TCP/IP configuration information?

A. ifconfig
B. ipconfig
C. ipinfo
D. tcpipconfig

Correct Answer:
A. ifconfig

Exam Question 335

By definition, what is an SSID?

A. A wireless network name
B. A wireless network security protocol
C. A wireless network security password
D. A wireless network authentication method

Correct Answer:
A. A wireless network name

Exam Question 336

When configuring a wireless router, which of the following should you always do? (Choose two.)

A. Enable DHCP.
B. Change the SSID.
C. Change the admin password.
D. Configure the firewall.

Correct Answer:
B. Change the SSID.
C. Change the admin password.

Exam Question 337

Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?

A. Bluetooth
B. USB
C. Parallel
D. Serial

Correct Answer:
B. USB

Exam Question 338

When setting up a workstation, which of the following should be configured during the initial OS setup wizard?

A. Additional software
B. Date and time settings
C. Peripheral devices
D. Security software

Correct Answer:
B. Date and time settings

Exam Question 339

A user is setting up an older wireless access point that has only WEP for encryption. Which of the following additional steps will help to secure the network? (select TWO).

A. Disable SSID broadcast
B. Refresh the MAC address
C. Filter the MAC address
D. Refresh the IP address
E. Use CAT6 cables

Correct Answer:
A. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Filter the MAC address

Exam Question 340

An RoHS label on hardware indicated which of the following?

A. The hardware produces EMI when used
B. The hardware is certified to be energy efficient
C. The hardware provides battery backup for power outages
D. The hardware needs to be properly disposed

Correct Answer:
D. The hardware needs to be properly disposed