CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 321

You are configuring a wireless router to let clients get on the Internet while using private IP addresses. In this scenario, which of the following services do you need to make sure is enabled on the router?

A. DHCP
B. DNS
C. NAT
D. APIPA

Correct Answer:
C. NAT

Exam Question 322

You have a scenario where you need to disable the guest network on your wireless router. You try to log in, but your password does not work. After several attempts, you realize that you forgot your password. What can you do?

A. Use the password reset option in your router configuration utility.
B. Unplug the router and plug it back in.
C. Use the default password of admin.
D. Hold the reset button down for 30 seconds to reset the router.

Correct Answer:
D. Hold the reset button down for 30 seconds to reset the router.

Exam Question 323

On Monday, you log into your computer at work, but you are not able to access any network resources. You run ipconfig and see that your IP address is 169.254.18.53. What is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. The DNS server is down.
B. The DHCP server is down.
C. The NAT server is down.
D. Your default gateway is set incorrectly.

Correct Answer:
B. The DHCP server is down.

Exam Question 324

Your friend Maria asks you which router feature provides for guaranteed bandwidth. What do you tell her?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. Firewall
D. QoS

Correct Answer:
D. QoS

Exam Question 325

Which one of the following addresses is considered a private IP address?

A. 192.168.100.101
B. 168.192.100.101
C. 19.21.68.100
D. 172.15.100.101

Correct Answer:
A. 192.168.100.101

Exam Question 326

Your friend Michael is setting up a wireless network and asks you which security option he should choose to make the network the most secure. What do you suggest?

A. WEP
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. NAT

Correct Answer:
C. WPA2

Exam Question 327

Which of the following connectivity options gives you the best mobility?

A. Cellular
B. Wireless
C. Wired
D. Broadband

Correct Answer:
A. Cellular

Exam Question 328

You need to set up a wireless network. Which standard will give you the highest speed?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac

Exam Question 329

Your friend Barbara needs to set up an Internet connection. In this scenario, which of the following options will give her the best speed? (Choose two.)

A. Cable Internet
B. DSL
C. Satellite
D. Cellular

Correct Answer:
A. Cable Internet
B. DSL

Exam Question 330

Which one of these connection types has the longest delay?

A. Wireless
B. Infrared
C. Wired
D. Cellular

Correct Answer:
D. Cellular