CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 311

A user buys a new desktop computer and then connects a cable that allows the computer to connect to the web. Which of the following ports would MOST likely be used?

A. DVI
B. HDMI
C. Ethernet
D. Thunderbolt
E. Bluetooth

Correct Answer:
C. Ethernet

Exam Question 312

Which of the following software licensing types is MOST likely to require the renewal of terms/conditions agreements and has annual fees?

A. One-time purchase
B. Open source
C. Group license
D. Subscription

Correct Answer:
D. Subscription

Exam Question 313

Which of the following protocols used for secure web browsing?

A. SFTP
B. HTTPS
C. L2TP
D. IMAP

Correct Answer:
B. HTTPS

Exam Question 314

Which of the following is the MOST secure password?

A. happybirthday12
B. HappyDay12!
C. H*ppyBirthDay%12
D. HappyBirthDay123

Correct Answer:
C. H*ppyBirthDay%12

Exam Question 315

A school has a sign posted in the computer lab that says, “Sharing passwords with others is prohibited.” This is an example of:

A. social networking.
B. a security policy.
C. file sharing.
D. instant messaging.

Correct Answer:
B. a security policy.

Exam Question 316

Which of the following storage units can be used to represent 1024MB?

A. 1GB
B. 1KB
C. 1TB
D. 1PB

Correct Answer:
A. 1GB

Exam Question 317

An image displayed on a monitor is an example of:

A. input.
B. output.
C. processing.
D. storage.

Correct Answer:
B. output.

Exam Question 318

Which of the following computer components is primarily responsible for preventing overheating?

A. Fan
B. SSD
C. CPU
D. Firmware

Correct Answer:
A. Fan

Exam Question 319

You are configuring a computer to participate on a network. Which of the following are mandatory? (Choose two.)

A. IP address
B. Default gateway
C. DHCP server
D. Subnet mask

Correct Answer:
A. IP address
B. Default gateway

Exam Question 320

Which one of the following types of network connections can give you the highest data transfer rates?

A. T1
B. DSL
C. ISDN
D. Cellular

Correct Answer:
B. DSL