CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 121

Which of the following are reasons to verify backups? (Select TWO).

A. To create a system image for easy restore
B. To confirm all selected data was backed up
C. To diagnose any backup media hardware failure
D. To determine if backup software needs to be patched
E. To ensure files can be restored

Correct Answer:
B. To confirm all selected data was backed up
E. To ensure files can be restored

Exam Question 122

A user has just removed a new desktop PC from the box and has plugged in several new peripheral devices. During which of the following steps will the plug and play peripheral devices be installed on the new PC?

A. Installing security software
B. Powering on for the first time
C. Booting the operating system
D. Adding additional user accounts

Correct Answer:
C. Booting the operating system

Exam Question 123

Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing files within a department?

A. Email
B. Flash drive
C. Network drive
D. Instant messaging
E. NFC

Correct Answer:
C. Network drive

Exam Question 124

When storing a document in the cloud, a user needs to be:

A. On a shared drive.
B. Using a USB cable.
C. Connected to the Internet.
D. In airplane mode.

Correct Answer:
C. Connected to the Internet.

Exam Question 125

A technician wants to keep a router up to date. Which of the following MUST be updated regularly?

A. SSID
B. Administrator password
C. Wireless encryption
D. Firmware

Correct Answer:
D. Firmware

Exam Question 126

The extension .rtf is an example of which of the following file types?

A. Document
B. Executable
C. Audio
D. Speadsheet

Correct Answer:
A. Document

Exam Question 127

Which of the following are examples of video connectors? (Select TWO).

A. VGA
B. Serial
C. HDMI
D. eSATA
E. PS/2

Correct Answer:
A. VGA
C. HDMI

Exam Question 128

When setting up a new computer, where does a user change the date and time?

A. Peripheral configuration
B. Localization settings
C. Screen resolution
D. eSATA settings

Correct Answer:
B. Localization settings

Exam Question 129

A user wants to have the latest security patches and bug fixes installed on a computer. Which of the following is the BEST method to achieve this?

A. Configure anti-malware updates
B. Manually update before each use
C. Update every six months
D. Schedule automatic updates

Correct Answer:
D. Schedule automatic updates

Exam Question 130

Which of the following are basic functions to use when working only with files and folders in an OS? (Select two.)

A. Maximize
B. Run
C. Copy
D. Exit
E. Minimize
F. Rename

Correct Answer:
C. Copy
F. Rename