CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

Which of the following applications would a user employ to write a business letter?

A. Spreadsheet software
B. Word processor
C. Desktop publishing
D. Presentation software

Correct Answer:
B. Word processor

Exam Question 102

Which of the following devices transmits and receives printed images over a telephone line?

A. Monitor
B. Fax
C. Scanner
D. Webcam

Correct Answer:
B. Fax

Exam Question 103

Which of the following video connections provides the highest resolution?

A. USB
B. S-video
C. HDMI
D. VGA

Correct Answer:
C. HDMI

Exam Question 104

A user receives an email containing a link. When they hover the mouse over the link, the actual URL does not match the text in the body of the email and appears to be a string of random characters. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Forward the email to a friend to ask for advice.
B. Reply to the sender asking for confirmation that it is safe to open.
C. Delete the email without clicking on the link.
D. Click the link because malware protection software is installed on the computer.

Correct Answer:
C. Delete the email without clicking on the link.

Exam Question 105

A user has recently installed a new version of antivirus software on a workstation. Which of the following steps should be taken to reduce the risk of infection?

A. Enable OS automatic updates.
B. Update browser extensions.
C. Update the definitions.
D. Enable the pop-up blocker.

Correct Answer:
C. Update the definitions.

Exam Question 106

A technician is preparing a new company laptop for a staff member. Before the laptop is given to the staff member, which of the following are the MOST important steps to follow when connecting the laptop to the Internet? (Select two.)

A. Add browser plugins.
B. Create additional user accounts.
C. Install the latest operating system updates.
D. Adjust the screen resolution.
E. Configure security settings.

Correct Answer:
C. Install the latest operating system updates.
E. Configure security settings.

Exam Question 107

Which of the following are common audio file extensions? (Select two.)

A. .mp3
B. .mp4
C. .jpg
D. .m4a
E. .bat
F. .rtf

Correct Answer:
A. .mp3
D. .m4a

Exam Question 108

Which of the following can be considered a basic function of a desktop OS?

A. Enable hardware alerting and health.
B. Provide an environment for software to function.
C. Predict the next action a user will take.
D. Provide a foundation for device driver design.

Correct Answer:
B. Provide an environment for software to function.

Exam Question 109

Which of the following can be considered a basic function of a desktop OS?

A. Enable hardware alerting and health.
B. Provide an environment for software to function.
C. Predict the next action a user will take.
D. Provide a foundation for device driver design.

Correct Answer:
B. Provide an environment for software to function.

Exam Question 110

A user must create a new password after a security breach was discovered at work. Which of the following is the MOST secure password?

A. ABCDEF-1111
B. pa$$w0rd
C. #Bad.b0yZ1!
D. abcdABCD43210

Correct Answer:
C. #Bad.b0yZ1!