CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 111

Which of the following storage types has no moving parts?

A. Solid state drive
B. Hard disk drive
C. CD-ROM drive
D. DVD drive

Correct Answer:
A. Solid state drive

Exam Question 112

A user installs an expensive new microphone on a desktop. Now, every time the user boots the machine, the speakers give loud feedback. Which of the following caused this issue?

A. The CPU is running too hot.
B. The wrong audio card is installed.
C. The speaker is not compatible with the microphone.
D. The microphone is too close to the speaker.

Correct Answer:
D. The microphone is too close to the speaker.

Exam Question 113

Which of the following items need to be disposed of properly to avoid hazardous materials in landfills? (Select two.)

A. Batteries
B. Toner
C. Furniture
D. Paper
E. Aluminum cans

Correct Answer:
A. Batteries
B. Toner

Exam Question 114

A user is installing an operating system. Which of the following should the user do to apply best practices?

A. Add enough drivers to support all potential peripherals.
B. Install all default applications.
C. Avoid installing unnecessary features.
D. Enable all features.

Correct Answer:
C. Avoid installing unnecessary features.

Exam Question 115

Ann, a user, is using a mobile device at a local coffee shop where she connects to an open Wi-Fi hotspot. Which of the following is a risk that should be considered while using the hotspot?

A. Data is not encrypted.
B. Browser history is searchable.
C. Passwords are secure.
D. Firewall use is not necessary.

Correct Answer:
A. Data is not encrypted.

Exam Question 116

Which of the following would a user need in order to connect to a public wireless hotspot at a local coffee shop?

A. SSID
B. User name
C. IP address
D. Wireless channel

Correct Answer:
A. SSID

Exam Question 117

Which of the following is the BEST reason to change a wireless router’s default SSID?

A. To make it easier to identify in a location with several routers.
B. To make the network feel more personal.
C. To make it more difficult to join.
D. To make the network secure.

Correct Answer:
A. To make it easier to identify in a location with several routers.

Exam Question 118

A user, Joe, is concerned about the safety of his personal information on a website. Which of the following can Joe look for to ensure that his personal information is not at risk? (Select TWO).

A. HTTP on the browser address bar
B. Suspicious ads in the browser
C. HTTPS on the browser address bar
D. A lock symbol on the browser address bar
E. The word secure in the browser address bar

Correct Answer:
A. HTTP on the browser address bar
D. A lock symbol on the browser address bar

Exam Question 119

Which of the following data connection types provides the HIGHEST mobility?

A. WiFi
B. Cellular
C. Direct link
D. Wired

Correct Answer:
B. Cellular

Exam Question 120

Which of the following items require ESD precautions?

A. Upgrading to a new touch screen monitor
B. Adding a micro SD card to a smartphone
C. Installing an compact flash card into a laptop
D. Replacing RAM in a personal computer

Correct Answer:
D. Replacing RAM in a personal computer