Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 51

Which Cisco IOS command would produce the preceding menu-based prompt for additional information?

Which Cisco IOS command would produce the preceding menu-based prompt for additional information?
Which Cisco IOS command would produce the preceding menu-based prompt for additional information?

A. tracert 10.10.10.1
B. traceroute 12.1.10.2
C. ping 10.10.10.1
D. ping

Correct Answer:
D. ping
Answer Description:
This menu-based prompt for additional information shown would be generated by the Cisco IOS ping command when issued without a target IP address. This is also known as issuing an extended ping. This command can be issued on the router to test connectivity between two remote routers. To execute an extended ping, enter the ping command from the privileged EXEC command line without specifying the target IP address. It takes the command into configuration mode, where various parameters, including the destination and target IP addresses, can be defined.
Note: You can only perform an extended ping at the privileged EXEC command line, while the normal ping works in both user EXEC mode and privileged EXEC mode.
The tracert command is incorrect because the tracert command is used by Microsoft Windows operating systems, not Cisco devices. This command cannot be run via the Cisco IOS command line interface. However, Microsoft’s tracert utility is similar to Cisco’s traceroute utility, which is to test the connectivity or “reachability” of a network device or host. The tracert command uses Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to list all of the ‘hops” or routers traversed to a destination.
The traceroute command is incorrect because this command uses Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to list all of the ‘hops” or routers traversed to a destination. It is also used to find routing loops or errors within a network.
The ping 10.10.10.1 command is incorrect because you when you issue this command you will either receive a reply from the destination or a destination unreachable message. It will not prompt for additional information as shown
Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 and IPv6 static routing

Exam Question 52

On a Cisco 2950 switch, which status LED and color combination indicates a Power On Self-Test (POST) failure?

A. system LED: no color
B. system LED: solid red
C. system LED: solid amber
D. stat LED: no color
E. stat LED: green

Correct Answer:
C. system LED: solid amber
Answer Description:
A POST failure is indicated by a solid amber color on the system LED. The switch automatically runs POST which is a series of self-tests to verify proper functioning, after the power is connected. The system LED is off (no color) at the time that POST begins. The LED will turn green if POST is successful, or it will turn amber if POST fails.
The system LED will not be colorless. The system LED will show no color at the beginning of the POST cycle, not after a POST failure.
The system LED will not be solid red after a POST failure. Cisco LEDs do not have a red color mode.
The Stat LED indicates the status of each port. If it is amber there is a signal but the port is not forwarding, either because of an address violation or it has been disabled. If it is colorless, there is no signal. In this case:

  • Ensure the switch has power
  • Ensure the proper cable type is in use (for a switch to switch connection use a crossover cable: for a switch to host and or switch to router connection use a straight through)
  • Ensure a good connection by reseating all cables

If it is green, the port has a signal and is functional. Green means:

  • Layer 1 media is functioning between the switch and the device on the other end of the cable
  • Layer 2 communication has been established between the switch and the device on the other end of the cable
LED color and respective status
LED color and respective status

Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interswitch connectivity

Exam Question 53

Which WAN switching technology is used by Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)?

A. cell-switching
B. virtual switching
C. circuit-switching
D. packet switching

Correct Answer:
A. cell-switching
Answer Description:
Cell switching is used by Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). ATM is an International Telecommunication Union-Telecommunications (ITU-T) standard for transmission of data, voice, or video traffic using a fixed size frame of 53 bytes, known as cells. Out of these 53 bytes, the initial five bytes are header information and the remaining 48 bytes are the payload.
The term virtual switching is incorrect because it is not a valid WAN switching technology.
Circuit switching dynamically establishes a virtual connection between a source and destination. The virtual connection cannot be used by other callers unless the circuit is released. Circuit switching is the most common technique used with the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) to make phone calls. The dedicated circuit is temporarily established for the duration of the call between caller and receiver. Once the caller or receiver hangs up the phone, the circuit is released and is made available to other users.
Packet switching is also used for data transfer but not in an ATM network. With packet switching, the data is broken into labeled packets and is transmitted using packet-switching networks. The Internet and LAN communications use packet switching.
Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Describe WAN access connectivity options

Exam Question 54

You are configuring a serial link between a Cisco router and a router produced by another vendor.
What would be the advantages of using Point to Point Protocol (PPP) over High Level Data Link Control (HDLC) in this scenario?

A. HDLC has a proprietary “type” field that may be incompatible with equipment from other vendors.
B. HDLC is not available on non-Cisco routers.
C. PPP is faster.
D. PPP performs error checking.

Correct Answer:
A. HDLC has a proprietary “type” field that may be incompatible with equipment from other vendors.
Answer Description:
High Level Data Link Control (HDLC) has a proprietary “type” field that may be incompatible with equipment from other vendors. It is recommended that PPP always be used when combining equipment from multiple vendors because this Data Link layer WAN protocol is an industry standard. PPP is implemented in the same manner on all PPP-capable equipment.
HDLC is available on non-Cisco routers. However, the Cisco implementation has a “type” field that may prevent the connection from working.
PPP is not faster than HDLC.
PPP performs error checking, but so does HDLC.
Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Describe WAN access connectivity options

Exam Question 55

You are attempting to add an IP address to an interface on a router with which you are unfamiliar. You type the following command and receive the following error:
Router78(config)#interfce Serial0
^
%invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Which of the following could be a reason for receiving this message?

A. the command syntax is incorrect
B. the interface type does not exist on this router
C. the command is entered at the wrong prompt
D. the interface is configured already

Correct Answer:
A. the command syntax is incorrect
Answer Description:
The command has a syntax error. The word interface is misspelled as indicated by the marker.
The interface type may not exist on the router, but that is not the problem with this specific error message. If you attempt to access an interface that is not present on the router, it will elicit this same message, but the marker will be placed at the beginning of the interface type as shown below. The interface information is in lines 14-19.
Router78(config)#interface Serial0
%invalid input detected at '^' marker.

When you are unfamiliar with a router, it is best to execute the show version command, which will indicate the type and number of interfaces on the router as shown below:

When you are unfamiliar with a router, it is best to execute the show version command, which will indicate the type and number of interfaces on the router.
When you are unfamiliar with a router, it is best to execute the show version command, which will indicate the type and number of interfaces on the router.

The command is not entered at the wrong prompt. It should be entered at the global configuration prompt.
If the interface were already configured, it would still allow you to access the interface and make changes.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot interface and cable issues (collisions, errors, duplex, speed)

Exam Question 56

Which three statements are TRUE regarding Network Address Translation (NAT)? (Choose three.)

A. It connects different Internet Service Providers (ISPs).
B. It can act as an address translator between the Internet and a local network.
C. It conserves IP addresses.
D. It creates additional IP addresses for the local network.
E. It helps the local network connect to the Internet using unregistered IP addresses.

Correct Answer:
B. It can act as an address translator between the Internet and a local network.
C. It conserves IP addresses.
E. It helps the local network connect to the Internet using unregistered IP addresses.
Answer Description:
NAT can act as an address translator between the Internet and the local network, conserve Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and help the local network connect to the Internet using unregistered IP addresses.
The following statements are also TRUE regarding NAT:

  • It can be used to present a single address for the entire network to the outside world when used in dynamic mode.
  • It enhances network security by not disclosing the internal network addresses to the outside world.

It is not true that NAT connects different Internet Service Providers (ISPs). A gateway is used to connect different ISPs.
It is not true that NAT creates additional IP addresses for the local network. It only enables the use of unregistered addresses on the local area network.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot inside source NAT

Exam Question 57

What is the default sequence in which a router searches for the Internetwork Operating System (IOS) image upon power on?

A. TFTP, Flash, ROM
B. ROM, Flash, TFTP
C. Flash, TFTP, ROM
D. Flash, TFTP, NVRAM
E. NVRAM, Flash, TFTP

Correct Answer:
C. Flash, TFTP, ROM
Answer Description:
The default sequence in which a router searches for the IOS image is in Flash memory, on a Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) server, and in read-only memory (ROM). The router will first search for the IOS image in the Flash memory. If there is no image in the Flash, the router will try to contact a TFTP server. If the router cannot find the IOS image on the TFTP server, it will load a limited version from the ROM.
The sequence that begins with TFTP and the sequence that begins with ROM are both incorrect sequences because the router will begin searching for the IOS image in Flash memory.
The sequences that include Non-volatile random access memory (NVRAM) are both incorrect because a router does not store the IOS image in NVRAM. The startup configuration is stored in NVRAM.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Perform device maintenance

Exam Question 58

Which type of IP address is a registered IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP), and represents one or more inside local IP addresses externally?

A. Inside local address
B. Outside local address
C. Inside global address
D. Outside global address

Correct Answer:
C. Inside global address
Answer Description:
An inside global address is a registered IP address assigned by the ISP that represents internal local IP addresses externally.
An inside local address is an IP address (usually private) assigned to a host on the internal network. The inside local address is usually not assigned by the service provider, nor used to represent one or more inside local IP addresses externally
An outside local address is the IP address of an outside host as it appears to the internal network. It is not used to represent one or more inside local IP addresses externally
An outside global address is the IP address assigned to a host on the external network by the host owner. The address is allocated from a globally routable address space. It is not used to represent one or more inside local IP addresses externally
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot inside source NAT

Exam Question 59

You are the switch administrator for InterConn. The network is physically wired as shown in the diagram. You are planning the configuration of STP. The majority of network traffic runs between the hosts and servers within each VLAN.

You are the switch administrator for InterConn. The network is physically wired as shown in the diagram.
You are the switch administrator for InterConn. The network is physically wired as shown in the diagram.

You would like to designate the root bridges for VLANS 10 and 20. Which switches should you designate as the root bridges?

A. Switch A for VLAN 10 and Switch E for VLAN 20
B. Switch A for VLAN 10 and Switch B for VLAN 20
C. Switch A for VLAN 10 and Switch C for VLAN 20
D. Switch D for VLAN 10 and Switch B for VLAN 20
E. Switch E for VLAN 10 and Switch A for VLAN 20
F. Switch B for VLAN 10 and Switch E for VLAN 20

Correct Answer:
B. Switch A for VLAN 10 and Switch B for VLAN 20
Answer Description:
You should designate Switch A for VLAN 10 and Switch B for VLAN 20. The STP root bridge for a particular VLAN should be placed as close as possible to the center of the VLAN. If the majority of network traffic is between the hosts and servers within each VLAN, and the servers are grouped into a server farm, then the switch that all hosts will be sending their data to is the ideal choice for the STP root. Cisco’s default implementation of STP is called Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (or PVST), which allows individual tuning of the spanning tree within each VLAN. Switch A can be configured as the root bridge for VLAN 10, and Switch B can be configured as the root bridge for VLAN 20, resulting in optimized traffic flow for both.
None of the other switches is in the traffic flow of all data headed towards the VLAN 20 or VLAN 10 server farms, so they would not be good choices for the root bridge for either VLAN. Care should be taken when adding any switch to the network. The addition of an older, slower switch could cause inefficient data paths if the old switch should become the root bridge.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot STP protocols

Exam Question 60

Which of the following statements are true with regard to the network shown in the exhibit? (Click the Exhibit(s) button.)

Which of the following statements are true with regard to the network shown in the exhibit?
Which of the following statements are true with regard to the network shown in the exhibit?

A. there is one broadcast domain and one collision domain
B. there is one broadcast domain and four collision domains
C. there are two broadcast domains and two collision domains
D. there are two broadcast domains and four collision domains
E. the hosts in VLAN1 could use IP addresses 192.168.5.4/24 and 192.168.5.5/24 and the hosts in VLAN2 could use IP addresses 192.168.6.1/24 and 192.168.6.2/24
F. the hosts in VLAN2 could use IP addresses 192.168.5.5/24 and 192.168.6.5/24

Correct Answer:
D. there are two broadcast domains and four collision domains
E. the hosts in VLAN1 could use IP addresses 192.168.5.4/24 and 192.168.5.5/24 and the hosts in VLAN2 could use IP addresses 192.168.6.1/24 and 192.168.6.2/24
Answer Description:
There are two broadcast domains and four collision domains in the network shown in exhibit. A Virtual LAN (VLAN) is a group of networking devices in the same broadcast domain. A broadcast domain is a group of devices such that when one device in the group sends a broadcast, all the other devices in the group will receive that broadcast. Because there are two VLANs shown in the exhibit, VLAN1 and VLAN2, there are two broadcast domains. A switch will not forward broadcast frames between VLANs.
A collision domain is a domain where two or more devices in the domain could cause a collision by sending frames at the same time. Each switch port is a separate collision domain. Because there are four switch ports in the exhibit, there are four collision domains.
The hosts in VLAN1 could use IP addresses 192.168.5.4/24 and 192.168.5.5/24 and the hosts in VLAN2 could use IP addresses 192.168.6.1/24 and 192.168.6.2/24. Hosts in different VLANs must have IP addresses that are in different subnets.
The other options that offer IP address plans are incorrect because they either place hosts from different VLANs in the same subnet, or place hosts in the same VLAN in different subnets.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches