Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 21

What two devices can be connected to a router WAN serial interface that can provide clocking? (Choose two.)

A. CSU/DSU
B. switch
C. modem
D. hub

Correct Answer:
A. CSU/DSU
C. modem
Answer Description:
A router DTE interface must receive a clock rate from the DCE end and the rate can be provided by either a CSU/DSU or a modem. Therefore, the connection between the local router and the service provider can be successfully completed by adding either of these devices between the service provider and the local router.
Switches and hubs are neither capable of providing the clock rate nor able to complete the connection between the local router and the service provider.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe the impact of infrastructure components in an enterprise network

Exam Question 22

You are a network administrator for your organization. Your organization has two Virtual LANs, named Marketing and Production. All Cisco 2950 switches in the network have both VLANs configured on them.
Switches A, C, F, and G have user machines connected for both VLANs, whereas switches B, D, and E have user machines connected for the Production VLAN only. (Click the Exhibit(s) button to view the network diagram.)
You receive a request to configure Fast Ethernet port 0/2 on Switch B for a user computer in the Marketing VLAN. VLAN numbers for the Marketing and Production VLANs are 15 and 20, respectively.
Which Cisco 2950 switch command should you use to configure the port?

A. SwitchB(config-if)#switchport trunk vlan 15
B. SwitchB(config)#switchport access vlan 15
C. SwitchB(config-if)#switchport access vlan 15
D. SwitchB(config-if)#switchport trunk vlan 15, 20

Correct Answer:
C. SwitchB(config-if)#switchport access vlan 15
Answer Description:
The SwitchB(config-if)#switchport access vlan 15 command should be used to enable the port for the Marketing VLAN in access link mode. You must first enter the interface configuration mode by using the following command:
SwitchB(config)#interface fast 0/2
When executing the command switchport access vlan vlan #, if the VLAN number does NOT match that of the correct VLAN, the host connected to this port will not be in the correct VLAN. If the VLAN number doesn’t exist, the host will not be able to communicate with any resources on the LAN.
User machines are always connected to an access link. A trunk link is used to span multiple VLANs from one switch to another or from a switch to a router. For inter- VLAN routing to function, the port that is connected to the router must be configured as a trunk port. To configure a port into trunk mode, you should use the following command:
SwitchB(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
The SwitchB(config)#switchport access vlan 15 command is incorrect because the router is in global configuration mode. The switchport command is applied in the interface configuration mode.
All other options are incorrect because the access parameter should be used with the switchport command.
The trunk parameter is used to add allowed VLANs on the trunk. The correct command syntax is:
switchport trunk {{allowed vlan vlan-list} | {native vlan vlan-id} | {pruning vlan vlan-list}}
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches

Exam Question 23

You are configuring a PPP connection between two routers, R1 and R2. The password for the connection will be poppycock. When you are finished you execute the show run command on R1 to verify the configuration.
Which of the following examples of partial output of the show run command from R1 represents a correct configuration of PPP on R1?

A. enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password poppycock
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

B. enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password poppycok
interface serial 0/1
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

C. enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R2 password poppycock
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

D. enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password griswald
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

Correct Answer:
C. enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R2 password poppycock
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

Answer Description:
The correct configuration is as follows:
enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R2 password poppycock
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

The key settings that are common problems are as follows:

  • The username is set to the hostname of the other router (in this case, R2)
  • The password is set poppycock which must be the same in both routers

The following set is incorrect because the username is set to the local hostname (R1) and not the hostname of the other router (R2):
enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password poppycock
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

The following set is incorrect because the password is misspelled. It should be poppycock, not poppycok.
enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password poppycok
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

The following set is incorrect because the password is set to the enable password of the local router (R1) rather than the agreed upon PPP password, which is poppycock.
enable password griswald
hostname R1
username R1 password griswald
interface serial 0/0
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.0
encapsulation ppp
ppp authentication chap

Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify PPP and MLPPP on WAN interfaces using local authentication

Exam Question 24

Which statement is NOT true regarding Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)?

A. ICMP can identify network problems.
B. ICMP is documented in RFC 792.
C. ICMP provides reliable transmission of data in an Internet Protocol (IP) environment.
D. An ICMP echo-request message is generated by the ping command.

Correct Answer:
C. ICMP provides reliable transmission of data in an Internet Protocol (IP) environment.
Answer Description:
ICMP does NOT provide reliable transmission of data in an Internet Protocol (IP) environment. The Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is used to provide reliable transmission of data in an IP environment.
The following statements are TRUE regarding ICMP:

  • ICMP can identify network problems.
  • ICMP is documented in RFC 792.
  • An ICMP echo-request message is generated by the ping command.
  • An ICMP echo-reply message is an indicator that the destination node is reachable.
  • ICMP is a network-layer protocol that uses message packets for error reporting and informational messages.

Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast TCP and UDP protocols

Exam Question 25

In the diagram below, if the workstation at 10.0.1.3 sends a packet to the workstation at 10.1.1.3, what will be the source physical address when the packet arrives at 10.1.1.3?

In the diagram below, if the workstation at 10.0.1.3 sends a packet to the workstation at 10.1.1.3
In the diagram below, if the workstation at 10.0.1.3 sends a packet to the workstation at 10.1.1.3

A. ab.ab.ab.ab.ab.ab
B. ee.ee.ee.ee.ee.ee
C. dd.dd.dd.dd.dd.dd
D. cc.cc.cc.cc.cc.cc
E. aa.aa.aa.aa.aa.aa
F. bb.bb.bb.bb.bb.bb

Correct Answer:
C. dd.dd.dd.dd.dd.dd
Answer Description:
The source physical address of the packet when it arrives at 10.1.1.3 will be that of the interface on the R2 router, dd.dd.dd.dd.dd.dd . Each router will change the MAC address field to the MAC address of its sending interface as it sends the packet and will leave the IP address field unchanged. The switches will change neither field, but will simply use the MAC address field to determine the forwarding path and switch the frame to the port where the MAC address is located. The R2 router is the last device that will make a change to the MAC address field.
The source (10.0.1.3) and destination (10.1.1.3) IP address fields will stay the same at each device. The MAC address field changes when R1 sends the frame to R2 and when R2 send the frame to the workstation at 10.1.1.3.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Describe and verify switching concepts

Exam Question 26

What command was used to generate the output shown below?

What command was used to generate the output shown below?
What command was used to generate the output shown below?

A. winipcfg
B. ipconfig
C. ifconfig
D. ipconfig/all

Correct Answer:
D. ipconfig/all
Answer Description:
The output displayed is that generated by the ipconfig/all command as executed on a Windows computer. This command displays a wealth of information about the current configuration. Examples of information that can be gleaned from the sample output include:

  • The router for computer is at 10.88.2.6.
  • The primary DNS server is 10.88.10.49.
  • The address of the computer is 10.88.2.177. Any packets that need to be sent to any computers in the 10.88.2.0/24 network will not use the default gateway but will be switched to the destination by MAC address. Packets that need to be sent to any other network, however, will require the use of the default gateway and so the frame will be switched to MAC address of the gateway.

This information can be used with other utilities for troubleshooting. For example, if you can ping the primary DNS server at 10.88.10.49, which in a remote network, then the IP address is correct and your router (10.88.2.6) knows a route to the network where the DNS server is located. However, this result would NOT prove that DNS is working correctly. Verification would require successfully pinging local or remote hosts by name rather than IP address.
It is not the output of winipcfg. This command was used in Windows 95 to generate a subset of this information in a GUI dialog box.
It is not the output of ifconfig. This command is used to generate a subset of this information in a Linux/Unix environment.
It is not the output of ipconfig. This command generates IP address subnet mask and gateway only.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot IPv4 addressing and subnetting

Exam Question 27

Which Cisco IOS command is used on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 series switch to view the spanning-tree protocol (STP) information for a virtual LAN (VLAN)?

A. show spanning tree
B. show spanning-tree vlan
C. show spantree
D. show spantree vlan

Correct Answer:
B. show spanning-tree vlan
Answer Description:
The show spanning-tree vlan Cisco IOS command is used on a Catalyst 6500 series switch to view the spanning-tree information for a VLAN, such as information on the root switch (bridge ID, root path, root cost), as well as local switch.
The following is sample output of the show spanning-treevlan vlan-id command:

The following is sample output of the show spanning-treevlan vlan-id command
The following is sample output of the show spanning-treevlan vlan-id command

The show spanning tree command is incorrect because it is not the correct syntax of a Cisco IOS command.
The show spantree and show spantree vlan commands are incorrect because these are CatOS commands, not Cisco IOS commands.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify Layer 2 protocols

Exam Question 28

Which Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) packet type is used for neighbor discovery?

A. Hello
B. Update
C. Queries
D. Replies

Correct Answer:
A. Hello
Answer Description:
Hello packets are used for neighbor discovery. These are sent as multicasts and do not require an acknowledgement.
Update packets are sent to communicate the routes used by a router to converge. When a new route is discovered or the convergence process is completed, updates are sent as multicast. During topology table synchronization, updates are sent as unicasts to neighboring peers.
Query packets are sent when a router performs route computation and cannot find a feasible successor. These packets are sent to neighboring peers asking if they have a feasible successor to the destination network.
Reply packets are sent in response of a query packet. These are unicast and sent to the originator of the query.
Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot EIGRP for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub)

Exam Question 29

Which layer in the Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) model enables coding and conversion functions for application layer data?

A. Presentation layer
B. Session layer
C. Application layer
D. Physical layer

Correct Answer:
A. Presentation layer
Answer Description:
The Presentation layer in the OSI model enables coding and conversion functions for application layer data. Data formatting and encryption is done at this layer. The Presentation layer converts data into a format that can be accepted by the application layer. The Presentation layer is also known as the syntax layer, which provides translation between different data formats by using a common format.
The Session layer in the OSI model does not enable coding and conversion functions for the application layer data. It is used to create, manage, and terminate sessions between communicating nodes. The session layer handles the service requests and service responses that take place between different applications.
The Application layer in the OSI model does not enable coding and conversion functions for the application layer data. The application layer is responsible for interacting directly with the application, and provides application services, such as e-mail and File Transfer Protocol (FTP).
The Physical layer in the OSI model does not enable coding and conversion functions. The Physical layer consists of the hardware that sends and receives data on a carrier. The protocols that work at the Physical layer include Fast Ethernet, RS-232, and Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM). The Physical layer is the base layer in the OSI model.
The three remaining layers in the OSI model are the Transport, Network, and Data Link layers. The Transport layer is responsible for error-free and sequential delivery of data. This layer is used to manage data transmission between devices, a process known as flow control. The Transport layer protocols are Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and User Datagram Protocol (UDP).
The Network layer is used to define the network address or the Internet Protocol (IP) address that is then used by the routers to forward the packets. The Data Link layer ensures reliable transmission of data across a network.
The seven layers of the OSI model are sequentially interconnected to each other. From the top to the bottom, the seven layers are:
Layer 7: Application
Layer 6: Presentation
Layer 5: Session
Layer 4: Transport
Layer 3: Network
Layer 2: Data Link
Layer 1: Physical
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast OSI and TCP/IP models

Exam Question 30

Which of these applications uses the IMAP protocol to transfer information between a server and a host?

A. E-mail
B. FTP
C. Web browser
D. Telnet

Correct Answer:
A. E-mail
Answer Description:
E-mail applications use Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) to retrieve messages from mail servers. IMAP differs from Post Office Protocol (POP3) in that IMAP allows the manipulation of email message as they remain on the email server, unlike POP3 in which the email can only be downloaded to the client. By default, IMAP uses TCP port 143. IMAP3 uses port 220.
File Transfer Protocol (FTP) does not use IMAP. FTP transfers files from an FTP server to a client computer over the Internet or intranet. By default, FTP uses TCP port 21 to connect to the client system.
A Web browser does not use IMAP. It uses Hyper Text Transmission Control Protocol (HTTP) to exchange information over the Internet. A Web browser provides access to the Internet through which a user can access text, images, and other information on a Web site. By default, HTTP uses TCP port 80 to connect to the client computer.
Telnet does not use IMAP. Telnet is an application that remotely accesses a computer for the purpose of executing commands. It uses TCP port 23 to connect to the remote computer.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast TCP and UDP protocols