Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 certification.

Question 601

Exam Question

A global apparel, footwear, and accessories retailer uses Amazon S3 for centralized storage of the static media assets such as images and videos for its products. The product planning specialists typically upload and download video files (about 100MB each) to the same S3 bucket as part of their day to day work. Initially, the product planning specialists were based out of a single region and there were no performance issues. However, as the company grew and started running offices from multiple countries, it resulted in poor latency for accessing and uploading data to/from S3. The company wants to continue with the serverless solution for its storage requirements but wants to improve its performance.

As a solutions architect, which of the following solutions do you propose to address this issue? (Select two)

A. Spin up EC2 instances in each region where the company has an office Create a daily job to transfer S3 data into EBS volumes attached to the EC2 instances.

B. Enable Amazon S3 Transfer Acceleration for the S3 bucket This would speed up uploads as well as downloads for the video files.

C. Create new S3 buckets in every region where the company has an office, so that each office can maintain its storage for the media assets.

D. Use Amazon CloudFront distribution with origin as the S3 bucket This would speed up uploads as well as downloads for the video files.

E. Move S3 data into EFS file system created in a US region, connect to EFS file system from EC2 instances in other AWS regions using an inter-region VPC peering connection.

Correct Answer

B. Enable Amazon S3 Transfer Acceleration for the S3 bucket This would speed up uploads as well as downloads for the video files.

D. Use Amazon CloudFront distribution with origin as the S3 bucket This would speed up uploads as well as downloads for the video files.

Question 602

Exam Question

An e-commerce company has hired an AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional to design a dual-tier storage layer for its flagship application running on EC2 instances. One of the tiers of this storage layer is a data tier that should support a POSIX file system shared across many systems. The other tier of this storage layer is a service tier that supports static file content that requires block storage with more than 100k IOPS.

Which of the following solutions represent the BEST combination of AWS services for this use-case? (Select two)

A. Use EC2 Instance Store as the service tier of the storage layer.

B. Use EBS volumes with Provisioned IOPS as the service tier of the storage layer.

C. Use Amazon S3 as the data tier of the storage layer.

D. Use EC2 Instance Store as the data tier of the storage layer.

E. Use EFS as the data tier of the storage layer.

Correct Answer

A. Use EC2 Instance Store as the service tier of the storage layer.

E. Use EFS as the data tier of the storage layer.

Question 603

Exam Question

A healthcare company provides solutions for diagnostic, treatment and preventative care in the US. The company uses data to drive decisions, and when its on-premises database solutions couldn’t handle the amount of data in 37 million records, the company migrated to Amazon Redshift. The engineering team at the company is now working on the Disaster Recovery (DR) plans for the Redshift cluster deployed in the eu-west-1 Region. The existing cluster is encrypted via AWS KMS and the team wants to copy the Redshift snapshots to another Region to meet the DR requirements.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following solutions would you suggest to address the given use-case?

A. Create a snapshot copy grant in the destination Region for a KMS key in the destination Region. Configure Redshift cross-Region snapshots in the source Region.

B. Create a snapshot copy grant in the source Region for a KMS key in the source Region. Configure Redshift cross-Region snapshots in the destination Region.

C. Create a snapshot copy grant in the destination Region for a KMS key in the destination Region. Configure Redshift cross-Region replication in the source Region.

D. Create an IAM role in destination Region with access to the KMS key in the source Region. Create a snapshot copy grant in the destination Region for this KMS key in the source Region. Configure Redshift cross-Region snapshots in the source Region.

Correct Answer

A. Create a snapshot copy grant in the destination Region for a KMS key in the destination Region. Configure Redshift cross-Region snapshots in the source Region.

Question 604

Exam Question

A blog hosting company has an existing SaaS product architected as an on-premises three-tier web application. The blog content is posted and updated several times a day by multiple authors, so the Linux web servers serve content from a centralized file share on a NAS server. The CTO at the company has done an extensive technical review and highlighted to the company management that the existing infrastructure is not optimized. The company would like to migrate to AWS so that the resources can be dynamically scaled in response to load. The on-premises infrastructure and AWS Cloud are connected using Direct Connect.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following solutions would you recommend to the company so that it can migrate the web infrastructure to AWS without delaying the content updating process?

A. Attach an EFS file system to the on-premises servers to act as the NAS server. Mount the same EFS file system to the AWS based web servers running on EC2 instances to serve the content.

B. Set up an on-premises file gateway using Storage Gateway to replace the NAS server and then replicate the existing content to AWS On the AWS Cloud mount the same Storage Gateway bucket to the EC2 instance based web servers to serve the content.

C. Provision a cluster of EC2 instances based web servers running behind an Application Load Balancer on AWS Share an EBS volume among all instances for accessing the content Develop custom code to periodically synchronize this volume with the NAS server.

D. Provision EC2 instances based web servers with an Auto Scaling group. Create a nightly data transfer batch job to update the web server instances from the NAS server.

Correct Answer

A. Attach an EFS file system to the on-premises servers to act as the NAS server. Mount the same EFS file system to the AWS based web servers running on EC2 instances to serve the content.

Question 605

Exam Question

A global SaaS company has recently migrated its technology infrastructure from its on-premises data center to AWS Cloud. The engineering team has provisioned an RDS MySQL DB cluster for the company’s flagship application. An analytics workload also runs on the same database which publishes near real-time reports for the management of the company. When the analytics workload runs, it slows down the SaaS application as well, resulting in bad user experience.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following would you recommend as the MOST cost-optimal solution to fix this issue?

A. Enable Multi-AZ for the RDS database and run the analytics workload on the standby database.

B. For Disaster Recovery purposes, create a Read Replica in another Region as the Master database and point the analytics workload there.

C. Migrate the analytics application to AWS Lambda.

D. Create a Read Replica in the same Region as the Master database and point the analytics workload there

Correct Answer

D. Create a Read Replica in the same Region as the Master database and point the analytics workload there

Question 606

Exam Question

A big data analytics company is leveraging AWS Cloud to process Internet of Things (loT) sensor data from the field devices of an agricultural sciences company. The analytics company stores the loT sensor data in Amazon DynamoDB tables. To detect anomalous behaviors and respond quickly. all changes to the items stored in the DynamoDB tables must be logged in near real-time.

As an AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following solutions would you recommend to meet the requirements of the given use-case so that it requires minimal custom development and infrastructure maintenance?

A. Set up DynamoDB Streams to capture and send updates to a Lambda function that outputs records to Kinesis Data Analytics. (KDA) via Kinesis Data Streams (KDS). Detect and analyze anomalies in KDA and send notifications via SNS.

B. Configure event patterns in CloudWatch Events to capture DynamoDB API call events and set up Lambda function as a target to analyze anomalous behavior. Send SNS notifications when anomalous behaviors are detected.

C. Set up Cloud Trail to capture all API calls that update the DynamoDB tables. Leverage CloudTrail event filtering to analyze anomalous behaviors and send SNS notifications in case anomalies are detected

D. Set up DynamoDB Streams to capture and send updates to a Lambda function that outputs records directly to Kinesis Data Analytics (KDA). Detect and analyze anomalies in KDA and send notifications via SNS.

Correct Answer

A. Set up DynamoDB Streams to capture and send updates to a Lambda function that outputs records to Kinesis Data Analytics. (KDA) via Kinesis Data Streams (KDS). Detect and analyze anomalies in KDA and send notifications via SNS.

Question 607

Exam Question

A global biomedicine company has built a Genomics Solution on AWS Cloud to advance neurological disease research and identify potential new disease therapies, find new gene targets and better understand neurological disease biology. The company’s labs generate hundreds of terabytes of research data daily. To further accelerate the innovation process, the engineering team at the company wants to move most of the on-premises data into Amazon S3, Amazon EFS, and Amazon FSx for Windows File Server easily. quickly. and cost-effectively. The team would like to automate and accelerate online data transfers to these AWS storage services.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following solutions would you recommend as the BEST fit?

A. Use AWS DataSync to automate and accelerate online data transfers to the given AWS storage services.

B. Use AWS Transfer Family to automate and accelerate online data transfers to the given AWS storage services.

C. Use File Gateway to automate and accelerate online data transfers to the given AWS storage services.

D. Use AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized device to automate and accelerate online data transfers to the given AWS storage services

Correct Answer

A. Use AWS DataSync to automate and accelerate online data transfers to the given AWS storage services.

Question 608

Exam Question

A financial services provider recently migrated to AWS Cloud as it needed high-powered computing to run financial simulations to value and manage insurance retirement products by leveraging its financial simulation platform to reduce simulation time by leveraging GPU optimized instances. The DevOps team at the company has provisioned a new GPU optimized EC2 instance x by choosing all default options in the AWS management console. The team can ping instance x from other instances in the VPC. The other instances were also created using the default options. The next day. the team launches another GPU optimized instance Y by creating a new security group and attaching it to instance Y. All other configuration options for instance Y are chosen as default. However, the team is not able to ping instance Y from other instances in the VPC.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following would you identify as the root cause of the issue?

A. Instance x is in the default security group. The default rules for the default security group allow no inbound traffic from all sources Instance Y is in a new security group. The default rules for a security group that you create allow inbound traffic from all sources.

B. Instance x is in the default security group. The default rules for the default security group allow no inbound traffic from network interfaces (and their associated instances) that are assigned to the same security group. Instance Y is in a new security group. The default rules for a security group that you create allow inbound traffic from all sources.

C. Instance x is in the default security group. The default rules for the default security group allow inbound traffic from all sources Instance Y is in a new security group. The default rules for a security group that you create allow no inbound traffic.

D. Instance x is in the default security group. The default rules for the default security group allow inbound traffic from network interfaces (and their associated instances) that are assigned to the same security group. Instance Y is in a new security group. The default rules for a security group that you create allow no inbound traffic.

Correct Answer

D. Instance x is in the default security group. The default rules for the default security group allow inbound traffic from network interfaces (and their associated instances) that are assigned to the same security group. Instance Y is in a new security group. The default rules for a security group that you create allow no inbound traffic.

Question 609

Exam Question

A multi-national retail company has built a hub-and-spoke network with AWS Transit Gateway. VPCs have been provisioned into multiple AWS accounts to facilitate network isolation and to enable delegated network administration. The organization is looking at a cost-effective, quick and secure way of maintaining this distributed architecture so that it provides access to services required by workloads in each of the VPCs.

As a Solutions Architect Professional, which of the following options would you recommend for the given use-case?

A. Use Fully meshed VPC Peers.

B. Use Centralized VPC Endpoints for connecting with multiple VPCs also known as shared services VPC.

C. Use Transit VPC to reduce cost and share the resources across VPCs.

D. Use VPCs connected with AWS Direct Connect.

Correct Answer

B. Use Centralized VPC Endpoints for connecting with multiple VPCs also known as shared services VPC.

Question 610

Exam Question

A US-based retailer wants to ensure website availability as the company’s traditional infrastructure hasn’t been easy to scale. By moving its e-commerce platform to AWS, the company. which sees 880,000 unique visitors/day, can scale with demand and has improved availability. Last year, the company handled record Black Friday orders of nearly 10,000 orders/hour. The engineering team at the company now wants to finetune the disaster recovery strategy for its database tier. To kick-off the engagement, as an AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional, you have been asked to implement a disaster recovery strategy for all the Amazon RDS databases that the company owns.

Which of the following points do you need to consider for creating a robust recovery plan? (Select three)

A. Recovery time objective (RTO), expressed in hours, represents how much data you could lose when a disaster happens.

B. You can share automated Amazon RDS snapshots with up to 20 AWS accounts.

C. Automated backups are limited to a single AWS Region while manual snapshots and Read Replicas are supported across multiple Regions.

D. Recovery time objective (RTO) represents the number of hours it takes, to return the Amazon RDS database to a working state after a disaster.

E. Similar to an Amazon RDS Multi-AZ configuration, failover to a Read Replica is an automated process that requires no manual intervention after initial configurations.

F. Database snapshots are user-initiated backups of your complete DB instance that serve as full backups. These snapshots can be copied and shared to different Regions and accounts.

Correct Answer

C. Automated backups are limited to a single AWS Region while manual snapshots and Read Replicas are supported across multiple Regions.

D. Recovery time objective (RTO) represents the number of hours it takes, to return the Amazon RDS database to a working state after a disaster.

F. Database snapshots are user-initiated backups of your complete DB instance that serve as full backups. These snapshots can be copied and shared to different Regions and accounts.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.