Skip to Content

Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Salesforce Certified Administrator ADM 201 exam and earn Salesforce Certified Administrator certification.

Exam Question 131

When authenticating a user through the user interface, what does Salesforce validate before allowing a user to access the application?
Choose 3 answers

A. Whether the user’s profile is API enabled
B. Whether the organization has trusted IP addresses
C. Whether the user’s profile has login hour restrictions
D. Whether the user’s profile has IP address restrictions

Correct Answer:
B. Whether the organization has trusted IP addresses
C. Whether the user’s profile has login hour restrictions
D. Whether the user’s profile has IP address restrictions

Exam Question 132

Assuming only standard relationships, which option is available when customizing the mini‐view of the console?
Choose 2 answers

A. From the Contact Object, the user can choose Cases
B. From the Opportunity Object, the user can choose Campaign
C. From the Cases Object, the user can choose Account and Contact
D. From the Opportunity Object, the user can choose Account and Contact

Correct Answer:
C. From the Cases Object, the user can choose Account and Contact
D. From the Opportunity Object, the user can choose Account and Contact

Exam Question 133

Which option below gives an end user the ability to import leads for the organization and associate the leads to a campaign?
Choose 2 answers

A. Marketing user Profile
B. Marketing User License
C. “Edit Campaigns” Permission in the profile
D. “Customize Application” Permission in the profile

Correct Answer:
A. Marketing user Profile
C. “Edit Campaigns” Permission in the profile

Exam Question 134

Which statement is FALSE regarding object relationships?

A. The lookup relationship field is not required in the page layout
B. Each custom object can have up to two master‐detail relationships
C. A standard object cannot be on the detail side of the relationship
D. The security settings for the detail record control the master record

Correct Answer:
D. The security settings for the detail record control the master record

Exam Question 135

Users want to view report output for all opportunities that own and that are owned by users who report to them via the role hierarchy. To proceed they should verify that

A. They have the “Manage Public Reports” permission on their profile.
B. The profiles of all users report to them in the role hierarchy and that the “My Team’s opportunities” filter is used when running opportunity reports
C. The correct users report to them in the role hierarchy and that the “My Team’s Opportunities” filter is used when running opportunity reports.
D. The correct users report to them in the role hierarchy and that the “My Team‐Selling and My Own Opportunities” filter is used when running opportunities reports.

Correct Answer:
C. The correct users report to them in the role hierarchy and that the “My Team’s Opportunities” filter is used when running opportunity reports.

Exam Question 136

Which Salesforce feature should be used to disable access to all objects in a custom application?

A. Profiles
B. Sharing
C. Web tabs
D. Page layouts

Correct Answer:

A. Profiles

Exam Question 137

Which statement about multi‐day and all‐day events is TRUE

A. All‐Day Events have a start and end time
B. Multi‐Day Event cannot be set as All‐Day Event
C. All‐Day Events have a check box for flagging as Multi‐Day Events
D. Multi‐Day Events have a start and end time

Correct Answer:
D. Multi‐Day Events have a start and end time

Exam Question 138

If the organization‐wide default on accounts is set to public read/write, what can be used to limit access to these records?

A. Profile
B. List views
C. Public groups
D. Role hierarchy

Correct Answer:

A. Profile

Exam Question 139

Currencies are defined at which level?
Choose 3 answers

A. Record type
B. Organization profile
C. Opportunity (recorD.
D. User record (personal setup)

Correct Answer:
B. Organization profile
C. Opportunity (recorD.
D. User record (personal setup)

Exam Question 140

When a user with pending approval requests leaves an organization, what can administrator do with the pending requests?
Choose 2 answers

A. Mass approve pending requests
B. Mass remove pending requests
C. Mass transfer pending requests
D. Change the approval process routing steps

Correct Answer:
B. Mass remove pending requests
C. Mass transfer pending requests

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.