AI-900 Microsoft Azure AI Fundamentals Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Microsoft AI-900 Azure AI Fundamentals certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Microsoft AI-900 Azure AI Fundamentals exam and earn Microsoft AI-900 Azure AI Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 21

You need to predict the income range of a given customer by using the following dataset.

You need to predict the income range of a given customer by using the following dataset.
You need to predict the income range of a given customer by using the following dataset.

Which two fields should you use as features? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Education Level
B. Last Name
C. Age
D. Income Range
E. First Name

Correct Answer:
A. Education Level
C. Age
Answer Description:
First Name, Last Name, Age and Education Level are features. Income range is a label (what you want to predict). First Name and Last Name are irrelevant in that they have no bearing on income. Age and Education level are the features you should use.

Exam Question 22

You need to develop a mobile app for employees to scan and store their expenses while travelling.
Which type of computer vision should you use?

A. semantic segmentation
B. image classification
C. object detection
D. optical character recognition (OCR)

Correct Answer:
D. optical character recognition (OCR)
Answer Description:
Azure’s Computer Vision API includes Optical Character Recognition (OCR) capabilities that extract printed or handwritten text from images. You can extract text from images, such as photos of license plates or containers with serial numbers, as well as from documents – invoices, bills, financial reports, articles, and more.

Exam Question 23

You need to determine the location of cars in an image so that you can estimate the distance between the cars.
Which type of computer vision should you use?

A. optical character recognition (OCR)
B. object detection
C. image classification
D. face detection

Correct Answer:
B. object detection
Answer Description:
Object detection is similar to tagging, but the API returns the bounding box coordinates (in pixels) for each object found. For example, if an image contains a dog, cat and person, the Detect operation will list those objects together with their coordinates in the image. You can use this functionality to process the relationships between the objects in an image. It also lets you determine whether there are multiple instances of the same tag in an image.
The Detect API applies tags based on the objects or living things identified in the image. There is currently no formal relationship between the tagging taxonomy and the object detection taxonomy. At a conceptual level, the Detect API only finds objects and living things, while the Tag API can also include contextual terms like “indoor”, which can’t be localized with bounding boxes.

Exam Question 24

You send an image to a Computer Vision API and receive back the annotated image shown in the exhibit.

You send an image to a Computer Vision API and receive back the annotated image shown in the exhibit.
You send an image to a Computer Vision API and receive back the annotated image shown in the exhibit.

Which type of computer vision was used?

A. object detection
B. semantic segmentation
C. optical character recognition (OCR)
D. image classification

Correct Answer:
A. object detection
Answer Description:
Object detection is similar to tagging, but the API returns the bounding box coordinates (in pixels) for each object found. For example, if an image contains a dog, cat and person, the Detect operation will list those objects together with their coordinates in the image. You can use this functionality to process the relationships between the objects in an image. It also lets you determine whether there are multiple instances of the same tag in an image.
The Detect API applies tags based on the objects or living things identified in the image. There is currently no formal relationship between the tagging taxonomy and the object detection taxonomy. At a conceptual level, the Detect API only finds objects and living things, while the Tag API can also include contextual terms like “indoor”, which can’t be localized with bounding boxes.

Exam Question 25

What are two tasks that can be performed by using the Computer Vision service? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Train a custom image classification model.
B. Detect faces in an image.
C. Recognize handwritten text.
D. Translate the text in an image between languages.

Correct Answer:
B. Detect faces in an image.
C. Recognize handwritten text.
Answer Description:
B: Azure’s Computer Vision service provides developers with access to advanced algorithms that process images and return information based on the visual features you’re interested in. For example, Computer Vision can determine whether an image contains adult content, find specific brands or objects, or find human faces.
C: Computer Vision includes Optical Character Recognition (OCR) capabilities. You can use the new Read API to extract printed and handwritten text from images and documents.

Exam Question 26

What is a use case for classification?

A. predicting how many cups of coffee a person will drink based on how many hours the person slept the previous night.
B. analyzing the contents of images and grouping images that have similar colors
C. predicting whether someone uses a bicycle to travel to work based on the distance from home to work
D. predicting how many minutes it will take someone to run a race based on past race times

Correct Answer:
B. analyzing the contents of images and grouping images that have similar colors
Answer Description:
Classification is a machine learning method that uses data to determine the category, type, or class of an item or row of data.

Exam Question 27

What are two tasks that can be performed by using computer vision? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Predict stock prices.
B. Detect brands in an image.
C. Detect the color scheme in an image
D. Translate text between languages.
E. Extract key phrases.

Correct Answer:
B. Detect brands in an image.
E. Extract key phrases.
Answer Description:
B: Azure’s Computer Vision service gives you access to advanced algorithms that process images and return information based on the visual features you’re interested in. For example, Computer Vision can determine whether an image contains adult content, find specific brands or objects, or find human faces.
E: Computer Vision includes Optical Character Recognition (OCR) capabilities. You can use the new Read API to extract printed and handwritten text from images and documents. It uses the latest models and works with text on a variety of surfaces and backgrounds. These include receipts, posters, business cards, letters, and whiteboards. The two OCR APIs support extracting printed text in several languages.

Exam Question 28

Your company wants to build a recycling machine for bottles. The recycling machine must automatically identify bottles of the correct shape and reject all other items.
Which type of AI workload should the company use?

A. anomaly detection
B. conversational AI
C. computer vision
D. natural language processing

Correct Answer:
C. computer vision
Answer Description:
Azure’s Computer Vision service gives you access to advanced algorithms that process images and return information based on the visual features you’re interested in. For example, Computer Vision can determine whether an image contains adult content, find specific brands or objects, or find human faces.

Exam Question 29

In which two scenarios can you use the Form Recognizer service?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Extract the invoice number from an invoice.
B. Translate a form from French to English.
C. Find image of product in a catalog.
D. Identity the retailer from a receipt.

Correct Answer:
A. Extract the invoice number from an invoice.
D. Identity the retailer from a receipt.

Exam Question 30

Your website has a chatbot to assist customers.
You need to detect when a customer is upset based on what the customer types in the chatbot.
Which type of AI workload should you use?

A. anomaly detection
B. semantic segmentation
C. regression
D. natural language processing

Correct Answer:
D. natural language processing
Answer Description:
Natural language processing (NLP) is used for tasks such as sentiment analysis, topic detection, language detection, key phrase extraction, and document categorization.

Sentiment Analysis is the process of determining whether a piece of writing is positive, negative or neutral.