Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 191

Segment routing (SR) defines destination address prefixes/nodes and adjacencies on the network as segments and allocates segment IDs (SIDs) to these segments. Adjacency and prefix/node SIDs are non-sequentially arranged in a segment list to form a forwarding path.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer:
B. False

Exam Question 192

Which of the following OSPF packets can be used to confirm the received Link State Update (LSU) packets?

A. LSR
B. LSA
C. LSU
D. LSACK
Correct Answer:
D. LSACK

Exam Question 193

On the network shown in the figure, after the OSPF protocol state is stable, what is the neighbor status between Router A and Router B?
On the network shown in the figure, after the OSPF protocol state is stable, what is the neighbor status between Router A and Router B?

A. Attempt
B. Full
C. 2-way
D. Down
Correct Answer:
C. 2-way

Exam Question 194

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Switches work at the physical layer.
B. Switches work at the network layer.
C. Routers work at the network layer.
D. Routers work at the physical layer.
Correct Answer:
C. Routers work at the network layer.

Exam Question 195

What is the destination IP address of DHCP Discover packets?

A. 127.0.0.1
B. 224.0.0.1
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer:
D. 255.255.255.255

Exam Question 196

The following shows the DHCP address pool configuration of a router. Which of the following statements are
true? (Choose three.)
#
ip pool test
network 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0
exclude-ip-address 192.168.1.200 192.168.1.254
lease day 0 hour 12 minute 0
#

A. The lease time of the IP address is 12 hours.
B. The DHCP client may obtain the IP address 192.168.1.2.
C. The address pool has 199 available IP addresses.
D. The address pool has 55 available IP addresses.
Correct Answer:
A. The lease time of the IP address is 12 hours.
B. The DHCP client may obtain the IP address 192.168.1.2.
C. The address pool has 199 available IP addresses.

Exam Question 197

The following shows the Eth-Trunk information on a switch. Which of the following commands can be used to delete Eth-Trunk 1?
The following shows the Eth-Trunk information on a switch.

A. undo interface Eth-Trunk 1
B. inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
undo eth-trunk
quit
inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/2
undo eth-trunk
quit
undo interface Eth-Trunk 1
C. inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
undo eth-trunk
quit
undo interface Eth-Trunk 1
D. inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/2
undo eth-trunk
quit
undo interface Eth-Trunk 1
Correct Answer:
B. inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/1
undo eth-trunk
quit
inte GigabitEthernet 0/0/2
undo eth-trunk
quit
undo interface Eth-Trunk 1

Exam Question 198

Which of the following statements about VLANIF interfaces is correct?

A. Different VLANIF interfaces can use the same IP address.
B. A VLANIF interface does not have a MAC address.
C. VLANIF interfaces do not need to learn MAC addresses.
D. A VLANIF interface is a Layer 3 interface.
Correct Answer:
D. A VLANIF interface is a Layer 3 interface.

Exam Question 199

What is the value of the Flag field in the PPP frame format?

A. 0x7E
B. 0xFF
C. 0x8E
D. 0xEF
Correct Answer:
A. 0x7E

Exam Question 200

Two routers are connected through serial interfaces and support PPP encapsulation.
Which parameters must be negotiated to establish the PPP connection? (Choose three.)

A. MRU
B. Authentication password
C. Magic-Number
D. Authentication Protocol
Correct Answer:
A. MRU
C. Magic-Number
D. Authentication Protocol