Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 71

Bob, a system administrator at TPNQM SA, concluded one day that a DMZ is not needed if he properly configures the firewall to allow access just to servers/ports, which can have direct internet access, and block the access to workstations.

Bob also concluded that DMZ makes sense just when a stateful firewall is available, which is not the case of TPNQM SA.

In this context, what can you say?

A. Bob can be right since DMZ does not make sense when combined with stateless firewalls
B. Bob is partially right. He does not need to separate networks if he can create rules by destination IPs, one by one
C. Bob is totally wrong. DMZ is always relevant when the company has internet servers and workstations
D. Bob is partially right. DMZ does not make sense when a stateless firewall is available

Correct Answer:
C. Bob is totally wrong. DMZ is always relevant when the company has internet servers and workstations

Exam Question 72

During the process of encryption and decryption, what keys are shared?

A. Private keys
B. User passwords
C. Public keys
D. Public and private keys

Correct Answer:
C. Public keys

Exam Question 73

How does the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) work?

A. It sends a request packet to all the network elements, asking for the domain name from a specific IP.
B. It sends a request packet to all the network elements, asking for the MAC address from a specific IP.
C. It sends a reply packet to all the network elements, asking for the MAC address from a specific IP.
D. It sends a reply packet for a specific IP, asking for the MAC address.

Correct Answer:
B. It sends a request packet to all the network elements, asking for the MAC address from a specific IP.

Exam Question 74

Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

A. AH promiscuous
B. ESP confidential
C. AH Tunnel mode
D. ESP transport mode

Correct Answer:
D. ESP transport mode

Exam Question 75

A regional bank hires your company to perform a security assessment on their network after a recent data breach. The attacker was able to steal financial data from the bank by compromising only a single server.

Based on this information, what should be one of your key recommendations to the bank?

A. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic
B. Require all employees to change their anti-virus program with a new one
C. Move the financial data to another server on the same IP subnet
D. Issue new certificates to the web servers from the root certificate authority

Correct Answer:
A. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic

Exam Question 76

You want to do an ICMP scan on a remote computer using hping2. What is the proper syntax?

A. hping2 -1 host.domain.com
B. hping2-i host.domain.com
C. hping2 –set-ICMP host.domain.com
D. hping2 host.domain.com

Correct Answer:
A. hping2 -1 host.domain.com

Exam Question 77

If executives are found liable for not properly protecting their company’s assets and information systems, what type of law would apply in this situation?

A. Common
B. Criminal
C. Civil
D. International

Correct Answer:
C. Civil

Exam Question 78

The company ABC recently contract a new accountant. The accountant will be working with the financial statements. Those financial statements need to be approved by the CFO and then they will be sent to the accountant but the CFO is worried because he wants to be sure that the information sent to the accountant was not modified once he approved it. What is the following options can be useful to ensure the integrity of the data?

A. The CFO can use a hash algorithm in the document once he approved the financial statements
B. The CFO can use an excel file with a password
C. The financial statements can be sent twice, one by email and the other delivered in USB and the accountant can compare both to be sure is the same document
D. The document can be sent to the accountant using an exclusive USB for that document

Correct Answer:
A. The CFO can use a hash algorithm in the document once he approved the financial statements

Exam Question 79

What is the way to decide how a packet will move from an untrusted outside host to a protected inside that is behind a firewall, which permits the hacker to determine which ports are open and if the packets can pass through the packet-filtering of the firewall?

A. Session hijacking
B. Firewalking
C. Man-in-the middle attack
D. Network sniffing

Correct Answer:
B. Firewalking

Exam Question 80

What type of OS fingerprinting technique sends specially crafted packets to the remote OS and analyzes the received response?

A. Passive
B. Active
C. Reflective
D. Distributive

Correct Answer:
B. Active

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.