Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 21

From the following table, identify the wrong answer in terms of Range (ft).

Identify the wrong answer in terms of Range (ft)

Identify the wrong answer in terms of Range (ft)

A. 802.11b
B. 802.11g
C. 802.16(WiMax)
D. 802.11a

Correct Answer:
D. 802.11a

Exam Question 22

You are doing an internal security audit and intend to find out what ports are open on all the servers. What is the best way to find out?

A. Scan servers with Nmap
B. Scan servers with MBSA
C. Telnet to every port on each server
D. Physically go to each server

Correct Answer:
A. Scan servers with Nmap

Exam Question 23

Steve, a scientist who works in a governmental security agency, developed a technological solution to identify people based on walking patterns and implemented this approach to a physical control access.

A camera captures people walking and identifies the individuals using Steve’s approach.

After that, people must approximate their RFID badges. Both the identifications are required to open the door.

In this case, we can say:

A. Although the approach has two phases, it actually implements just one authentication factor
B. The solution implements the two authentication factors: physical object and physical characteristic
C. The solution will have a high level of false positives
D. Biological motion cannot be used to identify people

Correct Answer:
B. The solution implements the two authentication factors: physical object and physical characteristic

Exam Question 24

Which Intrusion Detection System is the best applicable for large environments where critical assets on the network need extra security and is ideal for observing sensitive network segments?

A. Honeypots
B. Firewalls
C. Network-based intrusion detection system (NIDS)
D. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)

Correct Answer:
C. Network-based intrusion detection system (NIDS)

Exam Question 25

Which of the following Secure Hashing Algorithm (SHA) produces a 160-bit digest from a message with a maximum length of (264-1) bits and resembles the MD5 algorithm?

A. SHA-2
B. SHA-3
C. SHA-1
D. SHA-0

Correct Answer:
C. SHA-1

Exam Question 26

Which of the following types of jailbreaking allows user-level access but does not allow iboot-level access?

A. Bootrom Exploit
B. iBoot Exploit
C. Sandbox Exploit
D. Userland Exploit

Correct Answer:
D. Userland Exploit

Exam Question 27

What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?

A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.
B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.
D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.

Correct Answer:
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.

Exam Question 28

The “white box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
D. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.

Correct Answer:
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.

Exam Question 29

Identify the web application attack where the attackers exploit vulnerabilities in dynamically generated web pages to inject client-side script into web pages viewed by other users.

A. SQL injection attack
B. Cross-Site Scripting (XSS)
C. LDAP Injection attack
D. Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF)

Correct Answer:
B. Cross-Site Scripting (XSS)

Exam Question 30

This tool is an 802.11 WEP and WPA-PSK keys cracking program that can recover keys once enough data packets have been captured. It implements the standard FMS attack along with some optimizations like KoreK attacks, as well as the PTW attack, thus making the attack much faster compared to other WEP cracking tools.
Which of the following tools is being described?

A. wificracker
B. Airguard
C. WLAN-crack
D. Aircrack-ng

Correct Answer:
D. Aircrack-ng

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.