EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers
EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

An unauthorized individual enters a building following an employee through the employee entrance after the lunch rush. What type of breach has the individual just performed?

A. Reverse Social Engineering
B. Tailgating
C. Piggybacking
D. Announced

Correct Answer:
B. Tailgating

Exam Question 2

Which of the following is the best countermeasure to encrypting ransomwares?

A. Use multiple antivirus softwares
B. Keep some generation of off-line backup
C. Analyze the ransomware to get decryption key of encrypted data
D. Pay a ransom

Correct Answer:
B. Keep some generation of off-line backup

Exam Question 3

If an attacker uses the command SELECT*FROM user WHERE name = ‘x’ AND userid IS NULL; –‘; which type of SQL injection attack is the attacker performing?

A. End of Line Comment
B. UNION SQL Injection
C. Illegal/Logically Incorrect Query
D. Tautology

Correct Answer:
A. End of Line Comment

Exam Question 4

Sophia travels a lot and worries that her laptop containing confidential documents might be stolen. What is the best protection that will work for her?

A. Full Disk encryption
B. BIOS password
C. Hidden folders
D. Password protected files

Correct Answer:
A. Full Disk encryption

Exam Question 5

An attacker has installed a RAT on a host. The attacker wants to ensure that when a user attempts to go to “www.MyPersonalBank.com”, that the user is directed to a phishing site.

Which file does the attacker need to modify?

A. Boot.ini
B. Sudoers
C. Networks
D. Hosts

Correct Answer:
D. Hosts

Exam Question 6

Which of the following options represents a conceptual characteristic of an anomaly-based IDS over a signature-based IDS?

A. Produces less false positives
B. Can identify unknown attacks
C. Requires vendor updates for a new threat
D. Cannot deal with encrypted network traffic

Correct Answer:
B. Can identify unknown attacks

Exam Question 7

You are logged in as a local admin on a Windows 7 system and you need to launch the Computer Management Console from command line.

Which command would you use?

A. c:\gpedit
B. c:\compmgmt.msc
C. c:\ncpa.cp
D. c:\services.msc

Correct Answer:
B. c:\compmgmt.msc

Exam Question 8

Which of the following act requires employer’s standard national numbers to identify them on standard transactions?

A. SOX
B. HIPAA
C. DMCA
D. PCI-DSS

Correct Answer:
B. HIPAA

Exam Question 9

_________ is a set of extensions to DNS that provide the origin authentication of DNS data to DNS clients (resolvers) so as to reduce the threat of DNS poisoning, spoofing, and similar types of attacks.

A. DNSSEC
B. Resource records
C. Resource transfer
D. Zone transfer

Correct Answer:
A. DNSSEC

Exam Question 10

Which of the following is considered as one of the most reliable forms of TCP scanning?

A. TCP Connect/Full Open Scan
B. Half-open Scan
C. NULL Scan
D. Xmas Scan

Correct Answer:
A. TCP Connect/Full Open Scan

Published by Lisa Turnbull

, always been a Windows lover since her childhood days. I have always been enthusiastic about emerging technologies, especially Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data Science and Machine Learning. I am working as a freelancer on numerous technical projects.