CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 451

Which of the following provides PFS?

A. AES
B. RC4
C. DHE
D. HMAC

Correct Answer:
C. DHE

Exam Question 452

A Chief Information Officer (CIO) is concerned that encryption keys might be exfiltrated by a contractor. The CIO wants to keep control over key visibility and management. Which of the following would be the BEST solution for the CIO to implement?”

A. HSM
B. CA
C. SSH
D. SSL

Correct Answer:
A. HSM

Exam Question 453

A company recently implemented a new security system. In the course of configuration, the security administrator adds the following entry:
#Whitelist
USB\VID_13FE&PID_4127&REV_0100

Which of the following security technologies is MOST likely being configured?

A. Application whitelisting
B. HIDS
C. Data execution prevention
D. Removable media control

Correct Answer:
D. Removable media control

Exam Question 454

A penetration tester is checking to see if an internal system is vulnerable to an attack using a remote listener. Which of the following commands should the penetration tester use to verify if this vulnerability exists? (Choose two.)

A. tcpdump
B. nc
C. nmap
D. nslookup
E. tail
F. tracert

Correct Answer:
B. nc
C. nmap

Exam Question 455

A security administrator is investigating a possible account compromise. The administrator logs onto a desktop computer, executes the command notepad.exe c:\Temp\qkakforlkgfkja.1og, and reviews the following:
Lee,\rI have completed the task that was assigned to me\rrespectfully\rJohn\r
https://www.portal.com\rjohnuser\rilovemycat2

Given the above output, which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this compromise?

A. Virus
B. Worm
C. Rootkit
D. Keylogger

Correct Answer:
D. Keylogger

Exam Question 456

Which of the following command line tools would be BEST to identify the services running in a server?

A. Traceroute
B. Nslookup
C. Ipconfig
D. Netstat

Correct Answer:
D. Netstat

Exam Question 457

A security administrator needs to conduct a full inventory of all encryption protocols and cipher suites.
Which of the following tools will the security administrator use to conduct this inventory MOST efficiently?

A. tcpdump
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Netstat
D. Nmap

Correct Answer:
D. Nmap

Exam Question 458

A systems developer needs to provide machine-to-machine interface between an application and a database server in the production environment. This interface will exchange data once per day. Which of the following access control account practices would BEST be used in this situation?

A. Establish a privileged interface group and apply read-write permission to the members of that group.
B. Submit a request for account privilege escalation when the data needs to be transferred.
C. Install the application and database on the same server and add the interface to the local administrator group.
D. Use a service account and prohibit users from accessing this account for development work.

Correct Answer:
D. Use a service account and prohibit users from accessing this account for development work.

Exam Question 459

Which of the following is an example of federated access management?

A. Windows passing user credentials on a peer-to-peer network
B. Applying a new user account with a complex password
C. Implementing a AAA framework for network access
D. Using a popular website login to provide access to another website

Correct Answer:
D. Using a popular website login to provide access to another website

Exam Question 460

A security analyst wishes to scan the network to view potentially vulnerable systems the way an attacker would. Which of the following would BEST enable the analyst to complete the objective?

A. Perform a non-credentialed scan.
B. Conduct an intrusive scan.
C. Attempt escalation of privilege.
D. Execute a credentialed scan.

Correct Answer:
A. Perform a non-credentialed scan.