CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 211

A wireless network has the following design requirements:

  • Authentication must not be dependent on enterprise directory service
  • It must allow background reconnection for mobile users
  • It must not depend on user certificates

Which of the following should be used in the design to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A. PEAP
B. PSK
C. Open systems authentication
D. EAP-TLS
E. Captive portals

Correct Answer:
B. PSK
E. Captive portals

Exam Question 212

A security engineer wants to implement a site-to-site VPN that will require SSL certificates for mutual authentication. Which of the following should the engineer implement if the design requires client MAC address to be visible across the tunnel?

A. Tunnel mode IPSec
B. Transport mode VPN IPSec
C. L2TP
D. SSL VPN

Correct Answer:
D. SSL VPN

Exam Question 213

After surfing the Internet, Joe, a user, woke up to find all his files were corrupted. His wallpaper was replaced by a message stating the files were encrypted and he needed to transfer money to a foreign country to recover them. Joe is a victim of:

A. a keylogger
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. a logic bomb

Correct Answer:
C. ransomware

Exam Question 214

Ann, a user, states that her machine has been behaving erratically over the past week. She has experienced slowness and input lag and found text files that appear to contain pieces of her emails or online conversations with coworkers. The technician runs a standard virus scan but detects nothing.
Which of the following types of malware has infected the machine?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Backdoor
D. Keylogger

Correct Answer:
D. Keylogger

Exam Question 215

An actor downloads and runs a program against a corporate login page. The program imports a list of usernames and passwords, looking for a successful attempt.
Which of the following terms BEST describes the actor in this situation?

A. Script kiddie
B. Hacktivist
C. Cryptologist
D. Security auditor

Correct Answer:
A. Script kiddie

Exam Question 216

An organization wants to utilize a common, Internet-based third-party provider for authorization and authentication. The provider uses a technology based on OAuth 2.0 to provide required services. To which of the following technologies is the provider referring?

A. Open ID Connect
B. SAML
C. XACML
D. LDAP

Correct Answer:
A. Open ID Connect

Exam Question 217

A penetration tester harvests potential usernames from a social networking site. The penetration tester then uses social engineering to attempt to obtain associated passwords to gain unauthorized access to shares on a network server.
Which of the following methods is the penetration tester MOST likely using?

A. Escalation of privilege
B. SQL injection
C. Active reconnaissance
D. Proxy server

Correct Answer:
C. Active reconnaissance

Exam Question 218

Which of the following could occur when both strong and weak ciphers are configured on a VPN concentrator? (Choose two.)

A. An attacker could potentially perform a downgrade attack.
B. The connection is vulnerable to resource exhaustion.
C. The integrity of the data could be at risk.
D. The VPN concentrator could revert to L2TP.
E. The IPSec payload is reverted to 16-bit sequence numbers.

Correct Answer:
A. An attacker could potentially perform a downgrade attack.
E. The IPSec payload is reverted to 16-bit sequence numbers.

Exam Question 219

Which of the following is the BEST choice for a security control that represents a preventive and corrective logical control at the same time?

A. Security awareness training
B. Antivirus
C. Firewalls
D. Intrusion detection system

Correct Answer:
B. Antivirus

Exam Question 220

A security analyst is updating a BIA document. The security analyst notices the support vendor’s time to replace a server hard drive went from eight hours to two hours.
Given these new metrics, which of the following can be concluded? (Choose two.)

A. The MTTR is faster.
B. The MTTR is slower.
C. The RTO has increased.
D. The RTO has decreased.
E. The MTTF has increased.
F. The MTTF has decreased.

Correct Answer:
A. The MTTR is faster.
D. The RTO has decreased.