CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 181

Management requires remote access to network devices when the ISP is down. Which of the following devices would provide the BEST solution?

A. Router
B. Firewall
C. Bridge
D. Modem

Correct Answer:
D. Modem

Exam Question 182

A network technician is performing a firmware upgrade on a switch. The firmware needs to be downloaded to the device. Which of the following methods should the technician use to retrieve the updated firmware?

A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. Telnet

Correct Answer:
C. TFTP

Exam Question 183

Which of the following default ports should be opened on a firewall to allow for SSH and Telnet? (Choose two.)

A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
E. 123
F. 443

Correct Answer:
B. 22
C. 23

Exam Question 184

Two computers are connected to a multilayer switch, and both can access the corporate file server. The computers cannot talk to one another. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Duplex/speed mismatch
B. ACL misconfiguration
C. Bad port
D. Crosstalk

Correct Answer:
B. ACL misconfiguration

Exam Question 185

A home user is unable to get to the Internet from a workstation that is connected to a wireless network. When reviewing the results of the ipconfig command, the user wants to verity the default gateway is correct. Which of the following devices should be the gateway?

A. Cable modem
B. SOHO router
C. DNS server
D. Layer 2 switch

Correct Answer:
A. Cable modem

Exam Question 186

Which of the following should be configured to allow for IP-to-name resolutions?

A. CNAME
B. A
C. PTR
D. NS

Correct Answer:
C. PTR

Exam Question 187

When configuring a new switch in a packet-switched network, which of the following helps protect against network loops?

A. Spanning tree
B. Flood guard
C. BPDU guard
D. DHCP snooping

Correct Answer:
A. Spanning tree

Exam Question 188

According to the troubleshooting methodology, which of the following steps will help a technician gather information about a network problem? (Choose two.)

A. Test solutions.
B. Duplicate the problem
C. Establish a theory of probable cause
D. Question users
E. Implement preventive measures.
F. Document findings

Correct Answer:
B. Duplicate the problem
D. Question users

Exam Question 189

A network technician is installing a new wireless network for a client. The client has experienced issues with other building tenants connecting to the wireless network and utilizing the bandwidth. The client wants to prevent this from happening by using certificate-based authentication. Which of the following technologies should the network administrator implement?

A. WPA-PSK
B. EAP-TLS
C. AES-CCMP
D. WEP-TKIP

Correct Answer:
B. EAP-TLS

Exam Question 190

A network administrator is installing a campus network of two routers, 24 switches, 76 APs, and 492 VoIP phone sets. Which of the following additional devices should the administrator install to help manage this network?

A. VoIP PBX
B. Content filter
C. RADIUS server
D. Wireless controller

Correct Answer:
D. Wireless controller