CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 151

While working on a Linux-based OS, a technician experiences an issue accessing some servers and some sites by name. Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to assist in troubleshooting?

A. dig
B. iptables
C. ifconfig
D. traceroute

Correct Answer:
A. dig

Exam Question 152

A network administrator has had difficulty keeping track of IP address assignments on networking devices and clients recently. Which of the following is the BEST technology to aid in this scenario?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. IPAM
D. NTP

Correct Answer:
C. IPAM

Exam Question 153

A technician is surveying a college’s network equipment rooms and connectivity. Which of the following types of documentation does the technician need to perform a detailed site survey? (Choose three.)

A. IDF/MDF documentation.
B. Cable run label documentation.
C. Network configuration documentation.
D. Performance baseline documentation.
E. Standard operating procedure documentation.
F. Change management documentation.
G. Rack diagram documentation.

Correct Answer:
A. IDF/MDF documentation.
C. Network configuration documentation.
G. Rack diagram documentation.

Exam Question 154

A technician is connecting a PC to a switchport. At the wiring closet, the technician is unable to identify which cable goes from patch panel A connected to the switch to patch panel B connected to the PC. Which of the following tools should the technician use to resolve the issue?

A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Tone generator
D. OTDR

Correct Answer:
C. Tone generator

Exam Question 155

A technician wants to deploy a network that will require wireless client devices to prompt for a username and password before granting access to the wireless network. Which of the following must be configured to implement this solution?

A. EAP-PEAP
B. CCMP-AES
C. WPA2-PSK
D. TKIP-RC4

Correct Answer:
A. EAP-PEAP

Exam Question 156

Users in a school lab are reporting slow connections to the servers and the Internet. Other users in the school have no issues. The lab has 25 computers and is connected with a single 1Gb Ethernet connection on Cat 5e wiring to an unmanaged switch. There are also three spare Cat 5e cable runs, which are not in use. The school wants to double the connection speed between the lab and the servers without running new cables. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Plug in a second spare cable at each end to double the speed.
B. Replace the switches with ones that utilize port bonding and use the spare cables.
C. Replace the switches with 10Gb switches and utilize the existing cabling.
D. Plug in a second cable and set one port to TX and one port to RX.

Correct Answer:
B. Replace the switches with ones that utilize port bonding and use the spare cables.

Exam Question 157

A technician is downloading an ISO from a vendor’s website. To ensure the integrity of the download, which of the following should be verified?

A. File size
B. Vendor URL
C. File hashing
D. Encryption

Correct Answer:
C. File hashing

Exam Question 158

Users on a LAN segment are reporting a loss of connectivity to network services. The client PCs have been assigned with 169.254.X.X IP addresses. Which of the following IP address schemas is being utilized?

A. Private IP
B. Static IP
C. APIPA
D. Loopback

Correct Answer:
C. APIPA

Exam Question 159

A technician has installed an older IP camera as a temporary replacement for a recently failed newer one. The technician notices that when the camera’s video stream is off, the ping roundtrip time between the camera and the network DVR is consistently less than 1ms without dropped packets. When the camera video stream is turned on, the ping roundtrip time increases dramatically, and network communication is slow and inconsistent. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue in this scenario?

A. VLAN mismatch
B. Duplex mismatch
C. Cat 6 RX/TX reversed
D. Damaged cable

Correct Answer:
B. Duplex mismatch

Exam Question 160

A network technician installs a web server on the firewall. Which of the following methods should the technician implement to allow access to outside users without giving access to the inside network?

A. VLAN
B. DMZ
C. SNMP
D. NTP

Correct Answer:
B. DMZ