CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 141

A network technician is installing a new wireless network in a small office. Due to environmental concerns, the customer wants the network to run exclusively on the 5GHz frequency. Which of the following wireless technologies should the technician install to BEST meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. 802.11ac
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
E. Bluetooth
F. Z-Wave

Correct Answer:
A. 802.11ac
D. 802.11n

Exam Question 142

Which of the following concepts would BEST describe when a company chooses to use a third-party vendor to host and administer a critical application?

A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. CASB

Correct Answer:
C. PaaS

Exam Question 143

A content filter is set to analyze XML and JSON that users access from the Internet. At which of the following layers is this analysis taking place?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
E. 6

Correct Answer:
E. 6

Exam Question 144

Ann, a new employee within a department, cannot print to any of the printers in the department or access any of the resources that others can. However, she can access the Internet. The network engineer has confirmed that Ann’s account has been set up the same as the others. There are no access lists restricting Ann’s access. Which of the following could be the issue for this lack of access?

A. Duplex/speed mismatch
B. VLAN mismatch
C. DNS server issue
D. DHCP server issue
E. Spanning tree blocked ports

Correct Answer:
B. VLAN mismatch

Exam Question 145

A second router was installed on a network to be used as a backup for the primary router that works as a gateway. The infrastructure team does not want to change the IP address of the gateway on the devices. Which of the following network components should be used in this scenario?

A. Loopback IP
B. Virtual IP
C. Reserved IP
D. Public IP

Correct Answer:
B. Virtual IP

Exam Question 146

Which of the following can be done to implement network device hardening? (Choose two.)

A. Implement spanning tree
B. Perform VLAN hopping
C. Patch and update
D. Perform backups
E. Enable port mirroring
F. Change default admin password

Correct Answer:
C. Patch and update
F. Change default admin password

Exam Question 147

A critical vulnerability is discovered on a network device. The vendor states it has already patched this vulnerability in its current release. Which of the following actions should an administrator take?

A. Change the default password
B. Use a firewall in front of the device.
C. Update the firmware.
D. Upgrade the configuration.

Correct Answer:
C. Update the firmware.

Exam Question 148

A technician has been alerted of incoming HTTP traffic on the LAN segment that should not contain any web servers. The technician has the IP address of the destination host and wants to determine if the socket for HTTP is open. Which of the following should the technician perform?

A. Baseline assessment
B. Packet analysis
C. Port scan
D. Patch-level assessment

Correct Answer:
C. Port scan

Exam Question 149

Which of the following creates a secure remote connection at the OSI network layer?

A. L2TP
B. SSL
C. DTLS
D. IPSec

Correct Answer:
D. IPSec

Exam Question 150

A company decides to deploy customer-facing, touch-screen kiosks. The kiosks appear to have several open source service ports that could potentially become compromised. Which of the following is the MOST effective way to protect the kiosks?

A. Install an IDS to monitor all traffic to and from the kiosks.
B. Install honeypots on the network to detect and analyze potential kiosk attacks before they occur.
C. Enable switchport security on the ports to which the kiosks are connected to prevent network-level attacks.
D. Create a new network segment with ACLs, limiting kiosks’ traffic with the internal network.

Correct Answer:
D. Create a new network segment with ACLs, limiting kiosks’ traffic with the internal network.