CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 71

Which of the following is an example of multifactor authentication?

A. Password and passphrase
B. Fingerprint and retina scan
C. Hardware token and smartphone
D. Smart card and PIN

Correct Answer:
D. Smart card and PIN

Exam Question 72

A developer is creating specific step-by-step instructions/procedures and conditional statements that will be used by a computer program to solve problems. Which of the following is being developed?

A. Algorithm
B. Software
C. Pseudocode
D. Flowchart

Correct Answer:
A. Algorithm

Exam Question 73

Which of the following network protocols will MOST likely be used when sending and receiving Internet email? (Select TWO.)

A. SMTP
B. POP3
C. SNMP
D. DHCP
E. ICMP
F. SFTP

Correct Answer:
A. SMTP
B. POP3

Exam Question 74

A user has finished running the initial operating system setup wizard. Which of the following would be BEST for the user to do next?

A. Verify Internet connectivity
B. Install productivity software
C. Install security software
D. Add other user accounts

Correct Answer:
C. Install security software

Exam Question 75

Which of the following technologies would allow a user to run multiple operating systems at the same time on a single computer?

A. Telepresence
B. Cloud-based software
C. Virtualization software
D. Productivity software

Correct Answer:
C. Virtualization software

Exam Question 76

A user wants to update a driver for additional features. Where would the user find a current version of the driver from an official source?

A. Manufacturer’s CD/DVD that came with the computer
B. Manufacturer’s web site
C. Internet community support forums
D. Third-party support web sites

Correct Answer:
B. Manufacturer’s web site

Exam Question 77

Which of the following should be done to reduce physical safety hazards around a newly installed computer?

A. Verify all connections are seated properly.
B. Avoid placing other computers nearby.
C. Bundle loose cables with zip ties or Velcro straps.
D. Attach all peripherals to the computer.

Correct Answer:
C. Bundle loose cables with zip ties or Velcro straps.

Exam Question 78

A user with an outdated operating system is consistently browsing sensitive websites such as banking, email, and corporate intranets. The Internet browser of choice is one that has already lost patch support and is not updated anymore. Which of the following actions will remedy this situation?

A. Uninstall all unused browser extensions and toolbars to help reduce risks.
B. Convert the user’s account to an admin level account, to provide better overall security.
C. Move to an alternate browser that still has consistent security update support.
D. Install multiple anti-malware and firewall products to harden the computing experience.

Correct Answer:
C. Move to an alternate browser that still has consistent security update support.

Exam Question 79

Which of the following connectors is MOST often used to connect a computer to a network?

A. RJ-45
B. RJ-11
C. IDE
D. eSATA

Correct Answer:
A. RJ-45

Exam Question 80

A user is installing a new scanner on a computer. Which of the following MOST likely needs to be installed in order for this equipment to work?

A. License key
B. OS update
C. Firmware
D. Driver

Correct Answer:
D. Driver