CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 91

Ann and Joe, both users, share the same computer. They both log on using the same account. Ann is concerned that Joe may review her Internet activity. Which of the following can be implemented to prevent both users from reviewing each other’s Internet activity?

A. Encrypt the computer’s hard drive.
B. Each user should use a different browser type.
C. Use a password to protect the shared account.
D. Configure the browser to clear history upon exit.

Correct Answer:
D. Configure the browser to clear history upon exit.

Exam Question 92

Which of the following is the primary purpose of a computer’s case fan?

A. To cool the user in warm environments
B. To cool the CPU
C. To cool the video card
D. To enhance airflow through the case

Correct Answer:
D. To enhance airflow through the case

Exam Question 93

A technician needs to connect a user’s computer to the network. Which of the following device types would the technician install?

A. Modem
B. Ethernet card
C. Graphics card
D. Daughterboard

Correct Answer:
B. Ethernet card

Exam Question 94

A user wants to securely back up data for recovery in case of a natural disaster. Which of the following is the BEST solution? (Select two.)

A. Back up to a NAS on-site.
B. Back up to tape and send off-site.
C. Use cloud-based backup.
D. Encrypt all backup copies.
E. Keep backup copies on multiple hard drives.

Correct Answer:
C. Use cloud-based backup.
D. Encrypt all backup copies.

Exam Question 95

Which of the following describes sleep mode for a computer?

A. No energy usage with session data stored in RAM
B. Low energy usage with session data stored in RAM
C. Low energy usage with session data stored on the HDD\SSD
D. No energy usage with session data stored on the HDD\SSD

Correct Answer:
B. Low energy usage with session data stored in RAM

Exam Question 96

Which of the following connectors supports both high definition video and audio?

A. S-video
B. Component
C. HDMI
D. DVI

Correct Answer:
C. HDMI

Exam Question 97

Which of the following BEST describes malicious software that demands the end-user pay a fee or face the destruction of their files?

A. Trojan
B. Virus
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware

Correct Answer:
D. Ransomware

Exam Question 98

Which of the following should be done to reduce the risk of having sensitive passwords compromised while browsing the Internet?

A. Enable software firewalls to block unknown ports
B. Disable autofill of forms and passwords
C. Enable screensavers and time-outs on the computer
D. Use ad-blocking software on the computer

Correct Answer:
B. Disable autofill of forms and passwords

Exam Question 99

A student wishes to share contacts with another student’s mobile device. Which of the following would be the easiest method to use?

A. Network attached storage
B. Bluetooth sharing
C. Local hard drive
D. Peer-to-Peer network

Correct Answer:
B. Bluetooth sharing

Exam Question 100

When setting up a new desktop, which of the following should be performed FIRST?

A. Configure user accounts
B. Plug in cables
C. Install security software
D. Configure wireless network settings

Correct Answer:
B. Plug in cables