CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 181

Which of the following computer components are used to store data? (Select TWO).

A. GPU
B. HDD
C. RAM
D. NIC
E. CPU

Correct Answer:
B. HDD
C. RAM

Exam Question 182

Which of the following connectors consists of three separate plugs for video?

A. Display port
B. S-video
C. Thunderbolt
D. Component

Correct Answer:
D. Component

Exam Question 183

Before purchasing a new video card for a PC, which of the following should be checked to ensure there will be enough electricity for the video card to function properly?

A. GPU
B. CPU
C. GUI
D. PSU

Correct Answer:
D. PSU

Exam Question 184

Which of the following has the lowest latency?

A. SSD
B. NAS
C. Blu-Ray
D. DVD

Correct Answer:
A. SSD

Exam Question 185

Which of the following is considered an optical storage medium?

A. SSD
B. Blu-Ray
C. Flash drive
D. Memory card

Correct Answer:
B. Blu-Ray

Exam Question 186

Which of the following are examples of keyboard connectors? (Select TWO).

A. USB
B. RJ-11
C. Serial
D. FireWire
E. PS/2

Correct Answer:
E. PS/2

Exam Question 187

Which of the following is the function of a CPU?

A. Encrypts data for remote transmission
B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files

Correct Answer:
B. Performs data computation

Exam Question 188

A user’s laptop hard drive contains sensitive information. The user often plugs the laptop into the corporate network. A sensitive file from the laptop has been found on another user’s laptop. How could the user have prevented this breach?

A. Disable file and print sharing on the laptop.
B. Delete unused drives from network.
C. Remove shared keys from the key ring.
D. Set the read-only attribute on the files.

Correct Answer:
A. Disable file and print sharing on the laptop.

Exam Question 189

Joe, a user, needs to store a large amount of data, but does not have enough space on his local computer. Which of the following are the BEST options for him to use? (Select TWO).

A. Network attached storage
B. External hard drive
C. Optical drive
D. USB thumb drive
E. Another computer

Correct Answer:
A. Network attached storage
B. External hard drive

Exam Question 190

When connecting a printer to a network, which of the following is needed to complete the process? (Select TWO).

A. IP address
B. User’s password
C. Computer’s name
D. Subnet mask
E. HTTP port
F. Fax number

Correct Answer:
A. IP address
D. Subnet mask