CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 171

Which of the following is an advantage of using cloud-based collaborative applications and storage, rather than local applications and storage?

A. Decreased software licensing costs
B. Higher security encryption
C. Limited storage space for files
D. Increased accessibility to files

Correct Answer:
D. Increased accessibility to files

Exam Question 172

Exam preparation for the CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ certification

A. Workstation with only RJ-45 connectors
B. Smartphone with cellular service
C. Laptop with Bluetooth wireless connectivity
D. Tablet connected to a SOHO wireless network

Correct Answer:
B. Smartphone with cellular service

Exam Question 173

A technician is configuring a wireless router for a small office and the business owner would like the wireless network to be secured using the strongest encryption possible. Which of the following should the technician choose?

A. WPA2
B. WAP
C. WPA
D. WEP

Correct Answer:
A. WPA2

Exam Question 174

Which of the following printer types uses a powder based consumable with a lower cost per page compared to other printers?

A. Thermal
B. Laser
C. Dot matrix
D. Inkjet

Correct Answer:
B. Laser

Exam Question 175

A user installing a printer can connect it to which of the following ports? (Select FOUR).

A. PS/2
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. USB
E. FireWire
F. Serial
G. RJ-11
H. Parallel

Correct Answer:
D. USB
E. FireWire
F. Serial
H. Parallel

Exam Question 176

When considering backup media, which of the following holds the MOST data?

A. BD-R
B. DVD-R
C. DVD-DL
D. CD-ROM

Correct Answer:
A. BD-R

Exam Question 177

Which of the following printers requires a special type of paper in order to print?

A. Impact
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Laser

Correct Answer:
B. Thermal

Exam Question 178

Which of the following components provides the FASTEST medium for hosting and storing an operating system?

A. Blu-Ray disc
B. 7200RPM HDD
C. SSD
D. DVD-RW

Correct Answer:
C. SSD

Exam Question 179

Which of the following could be described as both an input and output device?

A. Flat-screen monitor
B. Multi-function printer
C. Microphone
D. Scanner

Correct Answer:
B. Multi-function printer

Exam Question 180

Which of the following components are used to store data? (Select TWO).

A. Motherboard
B. RAM
C. CPU
D. GPU
E. SSD

Correct Answer:
B. RAM
E. SSD