CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 151

Which of the following is the MOST sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and should be shared cautiously and only with trusted resources?

A. Email address
B. Phone number
C. Mother’s maiden name
D. Last name

Correct Answer:
C. Mother’s maiden name

Exam Question 152

A user will be traveling with a smartphone that contains confidential information. Which of the following should be disabled? (Select TWO).

A. Keyboard
B. Speakers
C. Mouse
D. Bluetooth
E. NFC

Correct Answer:
D. Bluetooth
E. NFC

Exam Question 153

A technician wants to minimize the risk of having third parties track previously visited web pages. Which of the following should be performed in the Internet browser’s settings? (Select TWO).

A. Select form data
B. Disable location services
C. Remove cookies
D. Clear history
E. Change passwords

Correct Answer:
C. Remove cookies
D. Clear history

Exam Question 154

When setting up a new device, there are multiple features available that will never be used. Which of the following should the user do to make the new device more secure?

A. Make all users administrators.
B. Remove or disable the unnecessary features.
C. Install a password manager on the device.
D. Make all users guests.

Correct Answer:
B. Remove or disable the unnecessary features.

Exam Question 155

Joe, a user, saves a document to a flash drive on his computer in order to print the document from a public computer kiosk. After returning home and reinserting the flash drive in his computer, the security software identifies an infected file on the flash drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the infection?

A. The flash drive was infected by a war driving hacker on the way to the public kiosk.
B. The public workstation was infected by Joe’s flash drive.
C. The public workstation was infected and passed the virus to the flash drive.
D. The flash drive was already infected by the user’s computer.

Correct Answer:
C. The public workstation was infected and passed the virus to the flash drive.

Exam Question 156

A user is browsing the Internet when suddenly a threatening message appears on screen demanding a payment in order to avoid the system being disabled. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware infection?

A. Ransomware
B. Adware
C. Spyware
D. Virus

Correct Answer:
A. Ransomware

Exam Question 157

Which of the following is an example of ransomware?

A. A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.
B. A user receives an email demanding payment for a trial application that has stopped working.
C. A user has opened an Internet browser and is taken to a site that is not the normal home page.
D. A user is asked to open an attachment that verifies the price of an item that was not ordered.

Correct Answer:
A. A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.

Exam Question 158

An employee, Joe, forgot his laptop at the airport. Joe is worried about unauthorized access. Which of the following BEST protects against data theft in this instance?

A. Security software
B. Full disk encryption
C. Cable lock
D. Username and password
E. Patching the OS and third party software

Correct Answer:
B. Full disk encryption

Exam Question 159

Multiple laptops that contain confidential data are stolen from a company. Which of the following is a likely policy change resulting from this incident?

A. Enabling full disk encryption
B. Requiring screensaver password
C. Disabling Bluetooth adapters
D. Adding multifactor authentication

Correct Answer:
A. Enabling full disk encryption

Exam Question 160

A user receives an email formatted to appear as if the bank sent it. The email explains that the user must confirm the name, address, and social security number listed on the bank account. Which of the following BEST describes the security threat taking place?

A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Spam
D. Phishing

Correct Answer:
D. Phishing