Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 61

The touch-screen feature on a Windows device has stopped working. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. Device Manager
B. Performance Monitor
C. System configuration
D. Digitizer settings

Correct Answer:
D. Digitizer settings

Exam Question 62

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for a network PC to have an APIPA address?

A. DHCP failure
B. DNS resolution
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Cleared ARP cache

Correct Answer:
A. DHCP failure

Exam Question 63

A technician has been informed that multiple users are receiving duplicate IP address warnings on their workstations, and they are unable to browse the Internet. Which of the following server types should the technician log in to in order to resolve the problem?

A. DNS server
B. DHCP server.
C. Proxy server
D. RADIUS server

Correct Answer:
B. DHCP server.

Exam Question 64

A technician replaced a broken LED screen on a mobile computer. The operating system can be seen perfectly on screen, but the touch screen is non-responsive. Which of the following are the MOST probable root causes for the given failure? (Choose three.)

A. The hardware replacement used is a non-touch-screen version.
B. The touch screen must be calibrated after a replacement.
C. The digitizer cable is not seated properly on the motherboard.
D. The new touch-screen drivers must be installed.
E. The replacement part is dead-on-arrival.
F. The LCD panel firmware must be updated.
G. The grounding screws are not securely attached.

Correct Answer:
A. The hardware replacement used is a non-touch-screen version.
C. The digitizer cable is not seated properly on the motherboard.
D. The new touch-screen drivers must be installed.

Exam Question 65

A technician needs to routinely run scripting commands in Linux but does not want to walk over to the server room every time to perform the task. The technician also travels between buildings and has a Windows 10 laptop with 4GB of memory and a fully partitioned 500GB hard drive. Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the memory to 8GB.
B. Install a Linux guest VM.
C. Add another 500GB hard drive.
D. Create a Linux LiveBoot CD.
E. Repartition the hard drive.
F. Install Linux on a new ext3 partition.

Correct Answer:
E. Repartition the hard drive.
F. Install Linux on a new ext3 partition.

Exam Question 66

Which of the following devices is used to implement network security policies for an environment?

A. Firewall
B. Managed switch
C. Repeater
D. Gateway

Correct Answer:
A. Firewall

Exam Question 67

An analyst asks a technician to recommend a solution for a customer in the software development industry, where the customer can test a variety of OSs running the various applications that the customer produces. The customer wants to minimize the investment in hardware. Which of the following solutions should the technician recommend to BEST meet the customer’s requirement?

A. Purchase a number of low-cost devices, installing the required OSs and applications on each one. Use separate machines for each testing environment.
B. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual OSs and applications. Configure a VM for each testing environment.
C. Purchase one computer and create images for each computer configuration and OS. Re-image the machine for each testing environment.
D. Purchase a number of computers, installing a VM on each one. Configure each VM with an OS for the testing environment.

Correct Answer:
B. Purchase a high-end system meeting the hardware requirements for all of the individual OSs and applications. Configure a VM for each testing environment.

Exam Question 68

Which of the following resources is the MOST critical when using cloud file-storage synchronization applications?

A. Disk speed
B. I/O bandwidth
C. RAM utilization
D. CPU utilization

Correct Answer:
B. I/O bandwidth

Exam Question 69

Which of the following peripheral types is MOST likely to be used to input actions into a PC?

A. Webcam
B. Mouse
C. Monitor
D. Optical drive

Correct Answer:
B. Mouse

Exam Question 70

In a virtual environment, which of the following allows all the VMs to have RAM allocated for use?

A. Resource pooling
B. Measured service
C. Virtual application streaming
D. Synchronization

Correct Answer:
A. Resource pooling

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.