Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 31

During an inspection, it was found that data racks were not properly grounded. To pass the inspection and address a growing concern to protect data cabling and equipment, a technician must make sure all racks are properly grounded. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify this has been completed?

A. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Tone generator
D. Voltmeter

Correct Answer:
A. Multimeter

Exam Question 32

A technician is setting up a WiFi-enabled thermostat for a customer, but the customer is concerned about IoT devices getting hacked. Which of the following BEST address the customer’s concerns? (Choose two.)

A. Use the latest encryption standard on the wireless network and set a strong password.
B. Enable two-factor authentication for the IoT device’s cloud account, if it is available.
C. Separate the IoT thermostat by segregating it in a DMZ network.
D. Disable wireless access on the thermostat to make it unshakable.
E. Upgrade the customer’s router to the latest version to improve network security.
F. Upgrade the customer’s wireless network encryption to WPA.

Correct Answer:
A. Use the latest encryption standard on the wireless network and set a strong password.
C. Separate the IoT thermostat by segregating it in a DMZ network.

Exam Question 33

A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

A. 21
B. 53
C. 80
D. 443

Correct Answer:
A. 21

Exam Question 34

A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 80
D. 443

Correct Answer:
B. 23

Exam Question 35

A company has very strict rules regarding proprietary information leaving the premises. All computers host proprietary information. A technician is called to repair a computer on-site at the company’s corporate office. The technician identifies the problem and goes through the troubleshooting steps to create a plan of action. The technician determines the computer needs to be taken off-site for repair. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Check corporate policies for guidance.
B. Get authorization from the manager.
C. Delete proprietary data before leaving the building.
D. Remove the HDD and send the device for repair.

Correct Answer:
A. Check corporate policies for guidance.

Exam Question 36

A technician was called to check an unexpected clicking noise on a desktop that has become more frequent every time a video editing application is loaded. The system fans have been replaced, but the clicking noise remains. Diagnostics have been run on the video card. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Replace the hard drive.
B. Replace the video card.
C. Do a System Restore.
D. Perform a full data backup.
E. Scan the system for viruses.

Correct Answer:
D. Perform a full data backup.

Exam Question 37

Joe, a user, has purchased a new mobile device that uses a different OS than his previous one. Joe wants to copy his contacts and appointments from his corporate account without entering them manually. Which of the following would be the BEST way for a technician to assist Joe?

A. Log into the same email provider on the new device, and restore the contacts and dates.
B. Create a Bluetooth connection between Joe’s devices, and copy his contacts and calendar.
C. Back up the old mobile device to a PC, and import the contacts and schedule from the PC.
D. Use NFC to transfer all compatible data from one device to the other.

Correct Answer:
A. Log into the same email provider on the new device, and restore the contacts and dates.

Exam Question 38

A user’s laptop is shutting down unexpectedly. The technician discovers the shutdowns only happen when the laptop is moved from one room to another. The technician reseated the hard drive, memory, battery, and LCD cable, but the laptop continues to shut down. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of the issue?

A. Residual energy on the motherboard
B. System overheating
C. Distended capacitors
D. Loose battery connection
E. CMOS battery failure

Correct Answer:
D. Loose battery connection

Exam Question 39

An end user has signed up to use a web-based calendar application. Which of the following solutions has the user purchased?

A. DaaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. IaaS

Correct Answer:
B. SaaS

Exam Question 40

A technician is setting up a new wireless network at a branch office that previously had only wired connectivity with statically assigned IP addresses. After setting up the network, the technician configures a server to provide IP addresses to wireless clients. During testing, the technician is unable to access the Internet or named network resources. The technician receives a valid IP address from the DHCP server and can ping the default gateway. Which of the following should be technician check NEXT to resolve this issue?

A. Ensure the options are configured to provide a DNS server.
B. Verify the Windows Firewall is turned off.
C. Configure the wireless network’s SSID to be hidden.
D. Enable file and printer sharing in the OS.

Correct Answer:
A. Ensure the options are configured to provide a DNS server.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.