Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on August 18, 2021

Exam Question 1

Which of the following is a type of proactive monitoring and uses external agents to run scripted transactions against an application?

A. RUM
B. Synthetic transaction monitoring
C. Reverse engineering
D. OWASP
Correct Answer:
B. Synthetic transaction monitoring
Answer Description:
Synthetic transaction monitoring, which is a type of proactive monitoring, uses external agents to run scripted transactions against an application. This type of monitoring is often preferred for websites and applications.

Exam Question 2

Which of the following is an example of a cloud-based vulnerability scanner?

A. OpenVAS
B. Qualys
C. Nikto
D. NESSUS
Correct Answer:
B. Qualys
Answer Description:
Qualys is an example of a cloud-based vulnerability scanner. Sensors are placed throughout the network, and they upload data to the cloud for analysis.

Exam Question 3

Which step in the software development life cycle (SDLC) follows the design step?

A. Gather requirements
B. Certify/accredit
C. Develop
D. Test/validate
Correct Answer:
C. Develop
Answer Description:
The steps in the software development life cycle (SDLC) are
Step 1. Plan/initiate project
Step 2. Gather requirements
Step 3. Design
Step 4. Develop
Step 5. Test/validate
Step 6. Release/maintain
Step 7. Certify/accredit
Step 8. Perform change management and configuration management/replacement

Exam Question 4

Which of the following is the process of discovering and listing information?

A. Escalation
B. Discovery
C. Enumeration
D. Penetration
Correct Answer:
C. Enumeration
Answer Description:
Network enumeration is the process of discovering and listing pieces of information that might be helpful in a network attack or compromise.

Exam Question 5

Which of the following is a set of command-line tools you can use to sniff WLAN traffic?

A. hping3
B. Aircrack-ng
C. Qualys
D. Reaver
Correct Answer:
B. Aircrack-ng
Answer Description:
Aircrack-ng focuses on these areas of Wi-Fi security:
Monitoring: Packet capture and export of data to text files for further processing by third-party tools
Attacking: Replay attacks, deauthentication, fake access points, and others via packet injection
Testing: Checking Wi-Fi cards and driver capabilities (capture and injection)
Cracking: WEP and WPA PSK (WPA1 and 2)

Exam Question 6

Which of the following is a data collection tool that allows you to use longitudinal survey panels to track and monitor the cloud environment?

A. Prowler
B. ScoutSuite
C. Pacu
D. Mikto
Correct Answer:
B. ScoutSuite
Answer Description:
ScoutSuite is a data collection tool that allows you to use longitudinal survey panels to track and monitor the cloud environment. ScoutSuite is open source and utilizes APIs made available by the cloud provider.

Exam Question 7

Just collecting and storing information isn’t enough to produce real business value. Big data analytics technologies are necessary to:

A. Formulate eye-catching charts and graphs
B. Extract valuable insights from the data
C. Integrate data from internal and external sources
D. Determine business goals and objectives
Correct Answer:
B. Extract valuable insights from the data

Exam Question 8

The method by which companies analyze customer data or other types of information in an effort to identify patterns and discover relationships between different data elements is often referred to as:

A. Data mining
B. Data digging
C. Customer data management
D. Consumer engagement
Correct Answer:
A. Data mining

Exam Question 9

Donald Farmer, principal at analytics consultancy TreeHive Strategy, outlined six potential benefits big data has for organizations, except for:

A. More agile supply chain operations
B. Smarter recommendations and targeting
C. Increased market intelligence
D. Consumer-driven product innovation
Correct Answer:
D. Consumer-driven product innovation

Exam Question 10

What is the recommended best practice for managing big data analytics programs?

A. Adopting data analysis tools based on a laundry list of their capabilities
B. Letting go entirely of ‘old ideas’ related to data management
C. Focusing on business goals and how to use big data analytics technologies to meet them
D. Determining business direction based on data analysis
Correct Answer:
C. Focusing on business goals and how to use big data analytics technologies to meet them