Cisco ENCOR 350-401 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Cisco CCNP and CCIE Enterprise Core: Implementing and Operating Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR) 350-401 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco CCNP and CCIE Enterprise Core: Implementing and Operating Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR) 350-401 exam and earn Cisco CCNP and CCIE Enterprise Core: Implementing and Operating Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR) 350-401 certification.

Cisco CCNP and CCIE Enterprise Core: Implementing and Operating Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR) 350-401 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

Which QoS component alters a packet to change the way that traffic is treated in the network?

A. policing
B. classification
C. marking
D. shaping
Correct Answer:
C. marking

Exam Question 2

What is a benefit of deploying an on-premises infrastructure versus a cloud infrastructure deployment?

A. ability to quickly increase compute power without the need to install additional hardware
B. less power and cooling resources needed to run infrastructure on-premises
C. faster deployment times because additional infrastructure does not need to be purchased
D. lower latency between systems that are physically located near each other
Correct Answer:
D. lower latency between systems that are physically located near each other

Exam Question 3

How does QoS traffic shaping alleviate network congestion?

A. It drops packets when traffic exceeds a certain bitrate.
B. It buffers and queues packets above the committed rate.
C. It fragments large packets and queues them for delivery.
D. It drops packets randomly from lower priority queues.
Correct Answer:
B. It buffers and queues packets above the committed rate.

Exam Question 4

An engineer is describing QoS to a client. Which two facts apply to traffic policing? (Choose two.)

A. Policing should be performed as close to the source as possible.
B. Policing adapts to network congestion by queuing excess traffic.
C. Policing should be performed as close to the destination as possible.
D. Policing drops traffic that exceeds the defined rate.
E. Policing typically delays the traffic, rather than drops it.
Correct Answer:
A. Policing should be performed as close to the source as possible.
D. Policing drops traffic that exceeds the defined rate.

Exam Question 5

What are two device roles in Cisco SD-Access fabric? (Choose two.)

A. edge node
B. vBond controller
C. access switch
D. core switch
E. border node
Correct Answer:
A. edge node
E. border node

Exam Question 6

When a wired client connects to an edge switch in a Cisco SD-Access fabric, which component decides whether the client has access to the network?

A. edge node
B. Identity Services Engine
C. RADIUS server
D. control-plane node
Correct Answer:
C. RADIUS server

Exam Question 7

Which benefit is offered by a cloud infrastructure deployment but is lacking in an on-premises deployment?

A. virtualization
B. supported systems
C. storage capacity
D. efficient scalability
Correct Answer:
D. efficient scalability

Exam Question 8

Where is radio resource management performed in a Cisco SD-Access wireless solution?

A. DNA Center
B. control plane node
C. wireless controller
D. Cisco CMX
Correct Answer:
B. control plane node

Exam Question 9

How does the RIB differ from the FIB?

A. The FIB maintains network topologies and routing tables. The RIB is a list of routes to particular network destinations.
B. The FIB includes many routes to a single destination. The RIB is the best route to a single destination.
C. The RIB is used to create network topologies and routing tables. The FIB is a list of routes to particular network destinations.
D. The RIB includes many routes to the same destination prefix. The FIB contains only the best route.
Correct Answer:
C. The RIB is used to create network topologies and routing tables. The FIB is a list of routes to particular network destinations.

Exam Question 10

Which technology is used to provide Layer 2 and Layer 3 logical networks in the Cisco SD-Access architecture?

A. underlay network
B. VPN routing/forwarding
C. easy virtual network
D. overlay network
Correct Answer:
D. overlay network