Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 7

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 601

Which two outcomes are predictable behaviors for HSRP? (Choose two.)

A. The two routers negotiate one router as the active router and the other as the standby router.
B. The two routers share the same interface IP address, and default gateway traffic is load-balanced between them.
C. The two routers synchronize configurations to provide consistent packet forwarding.
D. Each router has a different IP address, both routers act as the default gateway on the LAN, and traffic is load-balanced between them.
E. The two routers share a virtual IP address that is used as the default gateway for devices on the LAN.
Correct Answer:
A. The two routers negotiate one router as the active router and the other as the standby router.
E. The two routers share a virtual IP address that is used as the default gateway for devices on the LAN.

Exam Question 602

Refer to the exhibit. What action establishes the OSPF neighbor relationship without forming an adjacency?
What action establishes the OSPF neighbor relationship without forming an adjacency?

A. modify hello interval
B. modify process ID
C. modify priority
D. modify network type
Correct Answer:
A. modify hello interval

Exam Question 603

Refer to the exhibit. Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?
Which command would you use to configure a static route on Router1 to network 192.168.202.0/24 with a nondefault administrative distance?

A. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 1
B. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5
C. router1(config)#ip route 1 192.168.201.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
D. router1(config)#ip route 5 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2
Correct Answer:
B. router1(config)#ip route 192.168.202.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.201.2 5
Answer Description:
The default AD of static route is 1 so we need to configure another number for the static route.

Exam Question 604

Which two statements about exterior routing protocols are true? (Choose two.)

A. They determine the optimal within an autonomous system.
B. They determine the optimal path between autonomous systems.
C. BGP is the current standard exterior routing protocol.
D. Most modern networking supports both EGP and BGP for external routing.
E. Most modern network routers support both EGP and EIGRP for external routing.
Correct Answer:
B. They determine the optimal path between autonomous systems.
C. BGP is the current standard exterior routing protocol.

Exam Question 605

Refer to exhibit. What Administrative distance has route to 192.168.10.1?
What Administrative distance has route to 192.168.10.1?

A. 1
B. 90
C. 110
D. 120
Correct Answer:
B. 90

Exam Question 606

Refer to the exhibit. If RTR01 is configured as shown, which three addresses will be received by other routers that are running EIGRP on the network? (Choose three.)
If RTR01 is configured as shown, which three addresses will be received by other routers that are running EIGRP on the network?

A. 192.168.2.0
B. 10.4.3.0
C. 10.0.0.0
D. 172.16.0.0
E. 172.16.4.0
F. 192.168.0.0
Correct Answer:
A. 192.168.2.0
C. 10.0.0.0
D. 172.16.0.0

Exam Question 607

Refer to the exhibit. C-router is to be used as a “router-on-a-stick” to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?
The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What is true about this configuration?

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router eigrp 123
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
B. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router ospf 1
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
C. These commands need to be added to the configuration:
C-router(config)# router rip
C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
D. No further routing configuration is required.
Correct Answer:
D. No further routing configuration is required.
Answer Description:
Since all the same router (C-router) is the default gateway for all three VLANs, all traffic destined to a different VLA will be sent to the C-router. The C-router will have knowledge of all three networks since they will appear as directly connected in the routing table. Since the C-router already knows how to get to all three networks, no routing protocols need to be configured.

Exam Question 608

Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer:
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
Answer Description:
The binary version of 20 is 10100.
The binary version of 16 is 10000.
The binary version of 24 is 11000.
The binary version of 28 is 11100.
The subnet mask is /28. The mask is 255.255.255.240.
Note: From the output above, EIGRP learned 4 routes and we need to find out the summary of them:
192.168.25.16
192.168.25.20
192.168.25.24
192.168.25.28
-> The increment should be 28 ?16 = 12 but 12 is not an exponentiation of 2; so we must choose 16 (24). Therefore the subnet mask is /28 (=1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.11110000) = 255.255.255.240. So the best answer should be 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240.

Exam Question 609

Refer to the exhibit. Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?
Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.154.154.1
C. 172.16.5.1
D. 192.168.5.3
Correct Answer:
C. 172.16.5.1
Answer Description:
The highest IP address of all loopback interfaces will be chosen -> Loopback 0 will be chosen as the router ID.

Exam Question 610

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.
A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.
The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.
Correct Answer:
D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
Answer Description:
In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.