Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – 6

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Professional SAP-C02 certification.

Question 591

Exam Question

A company’s CISO has asked a Solutions Architect to re-engineer the company’s current CI/CD practices to make sure patch deployments to its application can happen as quickly as possible with minimal downtime if vulnerabilities are discovered. The company must also be able to quickly roll back a change in case of errors. The web application is deployed in a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer. The company is currently using GitHub to host the application source code, and has configured an AWS CodeBuild project to build the application. The company also intends to use AWS CodePipeline to trigger builds from GitHub commits using the existing CodeBuild project.

What CI/CD configuration meets all of the requirements?

A. Configure CodePipeline with a deploy stage using AWS CodeDeploy configured for in-place deployment. Monitor the newly deployed code, and, if there are any issues, push another code update.

B. Configure CodePipeline with a deploy stage using AWS CodeDeploy configured for blue/green deployments. Monitor the newly deployed code, and, if there are any issues, trigger a manual rollback using CodeDeploy.

C. Configure CodePipeline with a deploy stage using AWS CloudFormation to create a pipeline for test and production stacks. Monitor the newly deployed code, and, if there are any issues, push another code update.

D. Configure the CodePipeline with a deploy stage using AWS OpsWorks and in-place deployments. Monitor the newly deployed code, and, if there are any issues, push another code update.

Correct Answer

B. Configure CodePipeline with a deploy stage using AWS CodeDeploy configured for blue/green deployments. Monitor the newly deployed code, and, if there are any issues, trigger a manual rollback using CodeDeploy.

Question 592

Exam Question

A company has a legacy application running on servers on premises. To increase the application’s reliability, the company wants to gain actionable insights using application logs. A Solutions Architect has been given following requirements for the solution: Aggregate logs using AWS. Automate log analysis for errors. Notify the Operations team when errors go beyond a specified threshold.

What solution meets the requirements?

A. Install Amazon Kinesis Agent on servers, send logs to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams and use Amazon Kinesis Data Analytics to identify errors, create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to notify the Operations team of errors

B. Install an AWS X-Ray agent on servers, send logs to AWS Lambda and analyze them to identify errors, use Amazon CloudWatch Events to notify the Operations team of errors.

C. Install Logstash on servers, send logs to Amazon S3 and use Amazon Athena to identify errors, use sendmail to notify the Operations team of errors.

D. Install the Amazon CloudWatch agent on servers, send logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs and use metric filters to identify errors, create a CloudWatch alarm to notify the Operations team of errors.

Correct Answer

A. Install Amazon Kinesis Agent on servers, send logs to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams and use Amazon Kinesis Data Analytics to identify errors, create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to notify the Operations team of errors

Question 593

Exam Question

A company has a web application that securely uploads pictures and videos to an Amazon S3 bucket. The company requires that only authenticated users are allowed to post content. The application generates a pre-signed URL that is used to upload objects through a browser interface. Most users are reporting slow upload times for objects larger than 100 MB.

What can a Solutions Architect do to improve the performance of these uploads while ensuring only authenticated users are allowed to post content?

A. Set up an Amazon API Gateway with an edge-optimized API endpoint that has a resource as an S3 service proxy. Configure the PUT method for this resource to expose the S3 PutObject operation. Secure the API Gateway using a COGNITO_USER_POOLS authorizer. Have the browser interface use API Gateway instead of the presigned URL to upload objects.

B. Set up an Amazon API Gateway with a regional API endpoint that has a resource as an S3 service proxy. Configure the PUT method for this resource to expose the S3 PutObject operation. Secure the API Gateway using an AWS Lambda authorizer. Have the browser interface use API Gateway instead of the presigned URL to upload API objects.

C. Enable an S3 Transfer Acceleration endpoint on the S3 bucket. Use the endpoint when generating the presigned URL. Have the browser interface upload the objects to this URL using the S3 multipart upload API.

D. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution for the destination S3 bucket. Enable PUT and POST methods for the CloudFront cache behavior. Update the CloudFront origin to use an origin access identity (OAI). Give the OAI user s3:PutObject permissions in the bucket policy. Have the browser interface upload objects using the CloudFront distribution.

Correct Answer

C. Enable an S3 Transfer Acceleration endpoint on the S3 bucket. Use the endpoint when generating the presigned URL. Have the browser interface upload the objects to this URL using the S3 multipart upload API.

Question 594

Exam Question

A Solutions Architect is working with a company that operates a standard three-tier web application in AWS. The web and application tiers run on Amazon EC2 and the database tier runs on Amazon RDS. The company is redesigning the web and application tiers to use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda, and the company intends to deploy the new application within 6 months. The IT Manager has asked the Solutions Architect to reduce costs in the interim.

Which solution will be MOST cost effective while maintaining reliability?

A. Use Spot Instances for the web tier, On-Demand Instances for the application tier, and Reserved Instances for the database tier.

B. Use On-Demand Instances for the web and application tiers, and Reserved Instances for the database tier.

C. Use Spot Instances for the web and application tiers, and Reserved Instances for the database tier.

D. Use Reserved Instances for the web, application, and database tiers.

Correct Answer

B. Use On-Demand Instances for the web and application tiers, and Reserved Instances for the database tier.

Question 595

Exam Question

A mobile gaming application publishes data continuously to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. An AWS Lambda function processes records from the data stream and writes to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The DynamoDB table has an auto scaling policy enabled with the target utilization set to 70%. For several minutes at the start and end of each day, there is a spike in traffic that often exceeds five times the normal load. The company notices the GetRecords.IteratorAgeMilliseconds metric of the Kinesis data stream temporarily spikes to over a minute for several minutes. The AWS Lambda function writes ProvisionedThroughputExceededException messages to Amazon CloudWatch Logs during these times, and some records are redirected to the dead letter queue. No exceptions are thrown by the Kinesis producer on the gaming application.

What change should the company make to resolve this issue?

A. Use Application Auto Scaling to set a scaling schedule to scale out write capacity on the DynamoDB table during predictable load spikes.

B. Use Amazon CloudWatch Events to monitor the dead letter queue and invoke a Lambda function to automatically retry failed records.

C. Reduce the DynamoDB table auto scaling policy’s target utilization to 20% to more quickly respond to load spikes.

D. Increase the number of shards in the Kinesis data stream to increase throughput capacity.

Correct Answer

C. Reduce the DynamoDB table auto scaling policy’s target utilization to 20% to more quickly respond to load spikes.

Question 596

Exam Question

A company is deploying a public-facing global application on AWS using Amazon CloudFront. The application communicates with an external system. A solutions architect needs to.

Which combination of steps will satisfy these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Create a public certificate for the required domain in AWS Certificate Manager and deploy it to CloudFront, an Application Load Balancer, and Amazon EC2 instances.

B. Acquire a public certificate from a third-party vendor and deploy it to CloudFront, an Application Load Balancer, and Amazon EC2 instances.

C. Provision Amazon EBS encrypted volumes using AWS KMS and ensure explicit encryption of data when writing to Amazon EBS.

D. Provision Amazon EBS encrypted volumes using AWS KMS.

E. Use SSL or encrypt data while communicating with the external system using a VPN.

F. Communicate with the external system using plaintext and use the VPN to encrypt the data in transit.

Correct Answer

A. Create a public certificate for the required domain in AWS Certificate Manager and deploy it to CloudFront, an Application Load Balancer, and Amazon EC2 instances.

C. Provision Amazon EBS encrypted volumes using AWS KMS and ensure explicit encryption of data when writing to Amazon EBS.

E. Use SSL or encrypt data while communicating with the external system using a VPN.

Question 597

Exam Question

A company uses Amazon S3 to host a web application. Currently, the company uses a continuous integration tool running on an Amazon EC2 instance that builds and deploys the application by uploading it to an S3 bucket. A Solutions Architect needs to enhance the security of the company’s platform with the following requirements:

  • A build process should be run in a separate account from the account hosting the web application.
  • A build process should have minimal access in the account it operates in.
  • Long-lived credentials should not be used.

As a start, the Development team created two AWS accounts: one for the application named web account process; other is a named build account.

Which solution should the Solutions Architect use to meet the security requirements?

A. In the build account, create a new IAM role, which can be assumed by Amazon EC2 only. Attach the role to the EC2 instance running the continuous integration process. Create an IAM policy to allow s3: PutObject calls on the S3 bucket in the web account. In the web account, create an S3 bucket policy attached to the S3 bucket that allows the build account to use s3:PutObject calls.

B. In the build account, create a new IAM role, which can be assumed by Amazon EC2 only. Attach the role to the EC2 instance running the continuous integration process. Create an IAM policy to allow s3: PutObject calls on the S3 bucket in the web account. In the web account, create an S3 bucket policy attached to the S3 bucket that allows the newly created IAM role to use s3:PutObject calls.

C. In the build account, create a new IAM user. Store the access key and secret access key in AWS Secrets Manager. Modify the continuous integration process to perform a lookup of the IAM user credentials from Secrets Manager. Create an IAM policy to allow s3: PutObject calls on the S3 bucket in the web account, and attack it to the user. In the web account, create an S3 bucket policy attached to the S3 bucket that allows the newly created IAM user to use s3:PutObject calls.

D. In the build account, modify the continuous integration process to perform a lookup of the IAM user credentials from AWS Secrets Manager. In the web account, create a new IAM user. Store the access key and secret access key in Secrets Manager. Attach the PowerUserAccess IAM policy to the IAM user.

Correct Answer

B. In the build account, create a new IAM role, which can be assumed by Amazon EC2 only. Attach the role to the EC2 instance running the continuous integration process. Create an IAM policy to allow s3: PutObject calls on the S3 bucket in the web account. In the web account, create an S3 bucket policy attached to the S3 bucket that allows the newly created IAM role to use s3:PutObject calls.

Question 598

Exam Question

A weather service provides high-resolution weather maps from a web application hosted on AWS in the eu-west-1 Region. The weather maps are updated frequently and stored in Amazon S3 along with static HTML content. The web application is fronted by Amazon CloudFront. The company recently expanded to serve users in the us-east-1 Region, and these new users report that viewing their respective weather maps is slow from time to time.

Which combination of steps will resolve the us-east-1 performance issues? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the AWS Global Accelerator endpoint for the S3 bucket in eu-west-1. Configure endpoint groups for TCP ports 80 and 443 in us-east-1.

B. Create a new S3 bucket in us-east-1. Configure S3 cross-Region replication to synchronize from the S3 bucket in eu-west-1.

C. Use Lambda@Edge to modify requests from North America to use the S3 Transfer Acceleration endpoint in us-east-1.

D. Use Lambda@Edge to modify requests from North America to use the S3 bucket in us-east-1.

E. Configure the AWS Global Accelerator endpoint for us-east-1 as an origin on the CloudFront distribution. Use Lambda@Edge to modify requests from North America to use the new origin.

Correct Answer

B. Create a new S3 bucket in us-east-1. Configure S3 cross-Region replication to synchronize from the S3 bucket in eu-west-1.

C. Use Lambda@Edge to modify requests from North America to use the S3 Transfer Acceleration endpoint in us-east-1.

Question 599

Exam Question

A company provides AWS solutions to its users with AWS CloudFormation templates. Users launch the templates in their accounts to have different solutions provisioned for them. The users want to improve the deployment strategy for solutions while retaining the ability to do the following:

  • Add their own features to a solution for their specific deployments.
  • Run unit tests on their changes.
  • Turn features on and off for their deployments.
  • Automatically update with code changes.
  • Run security scanning tools for their deployments.

Which strategies should the Solutions Architect use to meet the requirements?

A. Allow users to download solution code as Docker images. Use AWS CodeBuild and AWS CodePipeline for the CI/CD pipeline. Use Docker images for different solution features and the AWS CLI to turn features on and off. Use AWS CodeDeploy to run unit tests and security scans, and for deploying and updating a solution with changes.

B. Allow users to download solution code artifacts. Use AWS CodeCommit and AWS CodePipeline for the CI/CD pipeline. Use AWS Amplify plugins for different solution features and user prompts to turn features on and off. Use AWS Lambda to run unit tests and security scans, and AWS CodeBuild for deploying and updating a solution with changes.

C. Allow users to download solution code artifacts in their Amazon S3 buckets. Use Amazon S3 and AWS CodePipeline for the CI/CD pipelines. Use CloudFormation StackSets for different solution features and to turn features on and off. Use AWS Lambda to run unit tests and security scans, and CloudFormation for deploying and updating a solution with changes.

D. Allow users to download solution code artifacts. Use AWS CodeCommit and AWS CodePipeline for the CI/CD pipeline. Use the AWS Cloud Development Kit constructs for different solution features, and use the manifest file to turn features on and off. Use AWS CodeBuild to run unit tests and security scans, and for deploying and updating a solution with changes.

Correct Answer

D. Allow users to download solution code artifacts. Use AWS CodeCommit and AWS CodePipeline for the CI/CD pipeline. Use the AWS Cloud Development Kit constructs for different solution features, and use the manifest file to turn features on and off. Use AWS CodeBuild to run unit tests and security scans, and for deploying and updating a solution with changes.

Question 600

Exam Question

A company uses AWS Organizations to manage one parent account and nine member accounts. The number of member accounts is expected to grow as the business grows. A security engineer has requested consolidation of AWS CloudTrail logs into the parent account for compliance purposes. Existing logs currently stored in Amazon S3 buckets in each individual member account should not be lost. Future member accounts should comply with the logging strategy.

Which operationally efficient solution meets these requirements?

A. Create an AWS Lambda function in each member account with a cross-account role. Trigger the Lambda functions when new CloudTrail logs are created and copy the CloudTrail logs to a centralized S3 bucket. Set up an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to alert if CloudTrail is not configured properly.

B. Configure CloudTrail in each member account to deliver log events to a central S3 bucket. Ensure the central S3 bucket policy allows PutObject access from the member accounts. Migrate existing logs to the central S3 bucket. Set up an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to alert if CloudTrail is not configured properly.

C. Configure an organization-level CloudTrail in the parent account to deliver log events to a central S3 bucket. Migrate the existing CloudTrail logs from each member account to the central S3 bucket. Delete the existing CloudTrail and logs in the member accounts.

D. Configure an organization-level CloudTrail in the parent account to deliver log events to a central S3 bucket. Configure CloudTrail in each member account to deliver log events to the central S3 bucket.

Correct Answer

A. Create an AWS Lambda function in each member account with a cross-account role. Trigger the Lambda functions when new CloudTrail logs are created and copy the CloudTrail logs to a centralized S3 bucket. Set up an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to alert if CloudTrail is not configured properly.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.