Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 671

Question

To gain an understanding of the effectiveness of an organization’s planning and management of investments in IT assets, an IS auditor should review the:

A. enterprise data model.
B. IT balanced scorecard (BSC).
C. IT organizational structure.
D. historical financial statements.

Answer

B. IT balanced scorecard (BSC).

Explanation

The IT balanced scorecard (BSC) is a tool that provides the bridge between IT objectives and business objectives by supplementing the traditional financial evaluation with measures to evaluate customer satisfaction, internal processes and the ability to innovate. An enterprise data model is a document defining the data structure of an organization and how data interrelate. It is useful, but it does not provide information on investments. The IT organizational structure provides an overview of the functional and reporting relationships in an IT entity.
Historical financial statements do not provide information about planning and lack sufficient detail to enable one to fully understand management’s activities regarding IT assets. Past costs do not necessarily reflect value, and assets such as data are not represented on the books of accounts.

CISA Question 672

Question

Which of the following activities performed by a database administrator (DBA) should be performed by a different person?

A. Deleting database activity logs
B. Implementing database optimization tools
C. Monitoring database usage
D. Defining backup and recovery procedures

Answer

A. Deleting database activity logs

Explanation

Since database activity logs record activities performed by the database administrator (DBA), deleting them should be performed by an individual other than the DBA. This is a compensating control to aid in ensuring an appropriate segregation of duties and is associated with the DBA’s role. A DBA should perform the other activities as part of the normal operations.

CISA Question 673

Question

Which of the following reduces the potential impact of social engineering attacks?

A. Compliance with regulatory requirements
B. Promoting ethical understanding
C. Security awareness programs
D. Effective performance incentives

Answer

C. Security awareness programs

Explanation

Because social engineering is based on deception of the user, the best countermeasure or defense is a security awareness program. The other choices are not user-focused.

CISA Question 674

Question

Which of the following controls would an IS auditor look for in an environment where duties cannot be appropriately segregated?

A. Overlapping controls
B. Boundary controls
C. Access controls
D. Compensating controls

Answer

D. Compensating controls

Explanation

Compensating controls are internal controls that are intended to reduce the risk of an existing or potential control weakness that may arise when duties cannot be appropriately segregated.
Overlapping controls are two controls addressing the same control objective or exposure. Since primary controls cannot be achieved when duties cannot or are not appropriately segregated, it is difficult to install overlapping controls. Boundary controls establish the interface between the would-be user of a computer system and the computer system itself, and are individual-based, not role-based, controls. Access controls for resources are based on individuals and not on roles.

CISA Question 675

Question

An IS auditor reviewing an organization that uses cross-training practices should assess the risk of:

A. dependency on a single person.
B. inadequate succession planning.
C. one person knowing all parts of a system.
D. a disruption of operations.

Answer

C. one person knowing all parts of a system.

Explanation

Cross-training is a process of training more than one individual to perform a specific job or procedure. This practice helps decrease the dependence on a single person and assists in succession planning. This provides for the backup of personnel in the event of an absence and, thereby, provides for the continuity of operations. However, in using this approach, it is prudent to have first assessed the risk of any person knowing all parts of a system and the related potential exposures. Cross-training reduces the risks addressed in choices A, B and D.

CISA Question 676

Question

When segregation of duties concerns exists between IT support staff and end users, what would be suitable compensating control?

A. Restricting physical access to computing equipment
B. Reviewing transaction and application logs
C. Performing background checks prior to hiring IT staff
D. Locking user sessions after a specified period of inactivity

Answer

B. Reviewing transaction and application logs

Explanation

Only reviewing transaction and application logs directly addresses the threat posed by poor segregation of duties. The review is a means of detecting inappropriate behavior and also discourages abuse, because people who may otherwise be tempted to exploit the situation are aware of the likelihood of being caught. Inadequate segregation of duties is more likely to be exploited via logical access to data and computing resources rather than physical access. Choice C is a useful control to ensure IT staff are trustworthy and competent but does not directly address the lack of an optimal segregation of duties. Choice D acts to prevent unauthorized users from gaining system access, but the issue of a lack of segregation of duties is more the misuse (deliberately or inadvertently} of access privileges that have officially been granted.

CISA Question 677

Question

An IS auditor should be concerned when a telecommunication analyst:

A. monitors systems performance and tracks problems resulting from program changes.
B. reviews network load requirements in terms of current and future transaction volumes.
C. assesses the impact of the network load on terminal response times and network data transfer rates.
D. recommends network balancing procedures and improvements.

Answer

A. monitors systems performance and tracks problems resulting from program changes.

Explanation

The responsibilities of a telecommunications analyst include reviewing network load requirements in terms of current and future transaction volumes {choice B), assessing the impact of network load or terminal response times and network data transfer rates (choice C), and recommending network balancing procedures and improvements (choice D). Monitoring systems performance and tracking problems as a result of program changes {choice A) would put the analyst in a self- monitoring role.

CISA Question 678

Question

A long-term IS employee with a strong technical background and broad managerial experience has applied for a vacant position in the IS audit department.
Determining whether to hire this individual for this position should be based on the individual’s experience and:

A. length of service, since this will help ensure technical competence.
B. age, as training in audit techniques may be impractical.
C. IS knowledge, since this will bring enhanced credibility to the audit function.
D. ability, as an IS auditor, to be independent of existing IS relationships.

Answer

D. ability, as an IS auditor, to be independent of existing IS relationships.

Explanation

Independence should be continually assessed by the auditor and management. This assessment should consider such factors as changes in personal relationships, financial interests, and prior job assignments and responsibilities. The fact that the employee has worked in IS for many years may not in itself ensure credibility. The audit department’s needs should be defined and any candidate should be evaluated against those requirements. The length of service will not ensure technical competency. Evaluating an individual’s qualifications based on the age of the individual is not a good criterion and is illegal in many parts of the world.

CISA Question 679

Question

A local area network (LAN) administrator normally would be restricted from:

A. having end-user responsibilities.
B. reporting to the end-user manager
C. having programming responsibilities.
D. being responsible for LAN security administration.

Answer

C. having programming responsibilities.

Explanation

A LAN administrator should not have programming responsibilities but may have end-user responsibilities. The LAN administrator may report to the director of the IPF or, in a decentralized operation, to the end-user manager. In small organizations, the LAN administrator may also be responsible for security administration over the LAN

CISA Question 680

Question

Many organizations require an employee to take a mandatory vacation (holiday) of a week or more to:

A. ensure the employee maintains a good quality of life, which will lead to greater productivity.
B. reduce the opportunity for an employee to commit an improper or illegal act.
C. provide proper cross-training for another employee.
D. eliminate the potential disruption caused when an employee takes vacation one day at a time.

Answer

B. reduce the opportunity for an employee to commit an improper or illegal act.

Explanation

Required vacations/holidays of a week or more in duration in which someone other than the regular employee performs the job function is often mandatory for sensitive positions, as this reduces the opportunity to commit improper or illegal acts. During this time, it may be possible to discover any fraudulent activity that was taking place. Choices A, C and D could all be organizational benefits from a mandatory vacation policy, but they are not the reason why the policy is established.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker