Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 7

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 611

Question

The output of the risk management process is an input for making:

A. business plans.
B. audit charters.
C. security policy decisions.
D. software design decisions.

Answer

C. security policy decisions.

Explanation

The risk management process is about making specific, security-related decisions, such as the level of acceptable risk. Choices A, B and D are not ultimate goals of the risk management process.

CISA Question 612

Question

The risks associated with electronic evidence gathering would MOST likely be reduced by an e- mail:

A. destruction policy.
B. security policy.
C. archive policy.
D. audit policy.

Answer

C. archive policy.

Explanation

With a policy of well-archived e-mail records, access to or retrieval of specific e-mail records is possible without disclosing other confidential email records.
Security and/or audit policies would not address the efficiency of record retrieval, and destroying e-mails may be an illegal act.

CISA Question 613

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important IS audit consideration when an organization outsources a customer credit review system to a thirdparty service provider? The provider:

A. meets or exceeds industry security standards.
B. agrees to be subject to external security reviews.
C. has a good market reputation for service and experience.
D. complies with security policies of the organization.

Answer

B. agrees to be subject to external security reviews.

Explanation

It is critical that an independent security review of an outsourcing vendor be obtained because customer credit information will be kept there.
Compliance with security standards or organization policies is important, but there is no way to verify or prove that that is the case without an independent review. Though long experience in business and good reputation is an important factor to assess service quality, the business cannot outsource to a provider whose security control is weak.

CISA Question 614

Question

An organization has outsourced its help desk activities. An IS auditor’s GREATEST concern when reviewing the contract and associated service level agreement (SLA) between the organization and vendor should be the provisions for:

A. documentation of staff background checks.
B. independent audit reports or full audit access.
C. reporting the year-to-year incremental cost reductions.
D. reporting staff turnover, development or training.

Answer

B. independent audit reports or full audit access.

Explanation

When the functions of an IS department are outsourced, an IS auditor should ensure that a provision is made for independent audit reports that cover all essential areas, or that the outsourcer has full audit access. Although it is necessary to document the fact that background checks are performed, this is not as important as provisions for audits. Financial measures such as year-to-year incremental cost reductions are desirable to have in a service level agreement (SLA); however, cost reductions are not as important as the availability of independent audit reports or full audit access. An SLA might include human relationship measures such as resource planning, staff turnover, development or training, but this is not as important as the requirements for independent reports or full audit access by the outsourcing organization.

CISA Question 615

Question

Which of the following is the BEST information source for management to use as an aid in the identification of assets that are subject to laws and regulations?

A. Security incident summaries
B. Vendor best practices
C. CERT coordination center
D. Significant contracts

Answer

D. Significant contracts

Explanation

Contractual requirements are one of the sources that should be consulted to identify the requirements for the management of information assets. Vendor best practices provides a basis for evaluating how competitive an enterprise is, while security incident summaries are a source for assessing the vulnerabilities associated with the IT infrastructure. CERT (www.cert.org) is an information source for assessing vulnerabilities within the IT infrastructure.

CISA Question 616

Question

While conducting an audit of a service provider, an IS auditor observes that the service provider has outsourced a part of the work to another provider. Since the work involves confidential information, the IS auditor’s PRIMARY concern should be that the:

A. requirement for protecting confidentiality of information could be compromised.
B. contract may be terminated because prior permission from the outsourcer was not obtained.
C. other service provider to whom work has been outsourced is not subject to audit.
D. outsourcer will approach the other service provider directly for further work.

Answer

A. requirement for protecting confidentiality of information could be compromised.

Explanation

Many countries have enacted regulations to protect the confidentiality of information maintained in their countries and/or exchanged with other countries. Where a service provider outsources part of its services to another service provider, there is a potential risk that the confidentiality of the information will be compromised.
Choices B and C could be concerns but are no related to ensuring the confidentiality of information. There is no reason why an IS auditor should be concerned with choice D.

CISA Question 617

Question

With respect to the outsourcing of IT services, which of the following conditions should be of GREATEST concern to an IS auditor?

A. Outsourced activities are core and provide a differentiated advantage to the organization.
B. Periodic renegotiation is specified in the outsourcing contract.
C. The outsourcing contract fails to cover every action required by the arrangement.
D. Similar activities are outsourced to more than one vendor.

Answer

A. Outsourced activities are core and provide a differentiated advantage to the organization.

Explanation

An organization’s core activities generally should not be outsourced, because they are what the organization does best; an IS auditor observing that should be concerned. An IS auditor should not be concerned about the other conditions because specification of periodic renegotiation in the outsourcing contract is a best practice. Outsourcing contracts cannot be expected to cover every action and detail expected of the parties involved, while multisourcing is an acceptable way to reduce risk.

CISA Question 618

Question

An IS auditor has been assigned to review IT structures and activities recently outsourced to various providers. Which of the following should the IS auditor determine FIRST?

A. That an audit clause is present in all contracts
B. That the SLA of each contract is substantiated by appropriate KPIs
C. That the contractual warranties of the providers support the business needs of the organization
D. That at contract termination, support is guaranteed by each outsourcer for new outsourcers

Answer

C. That the contractual warranties of the providers support the business needs of the organization

Explanation

The complexity of IT structures matched by the complexity and interplay of responsibilities and warranties may affect or void the effectiveness of those warranties and the reasonable certainty that the business needs will be met. All other choices are important, but not as potentially dangerous as the interplay of the diverse and critical areas of the contractual responsibilities of the outsourcers.

CISA Question 619

Question

When an organization is outsourcing their information security function, which of the following should be kept in the organization?

A. Accountability for the corporate security policy
B. Defining the corporate security policy
C. Implementing the corporate security policy
D. Defining security procedures and guidelines

Answer

A. Accountability for the corporate security policy

Explanation

Accountability cannot be transferred to external parties. Choices B, C and D can be performed by outside entities as long as accountability remains within the organization.

CISA Question 620

Question

To minimize costs and improve service levels an outsourcer should seek which of the following contract clauses?

A. O/S and hardware refresh frequencies
B. Gain-sharing performance bonuses
C. Penalties for noncompliance
D. Charges tied to variable cost metrics

Answer

B. Gain-sharing performance bonuses

Explanation

Because the outsourcer will share a percentage of the achieved savings, gain-sharing performance bonuses provide a financial incentive to go above and beyond the stated terms of the contract and can lead to cost savings for the client. Refresh frequencies and penalties for noncompliance would only encourage the outsourcer to meet minimum requirements. Similarly, tying charges to variable cost metrics would not encourage the outsourcer to seek additional efficiencies that might benefit the client.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker