Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 26

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 2741

Question

Which of the following is MOST useful for determining whether the goals of IT are aligned with the organization’s goals?

A. Balanced scorecard
B. Enterprise architecture (EA)
C. Key performance indicators (KPIs)
D. Enterprise dashboard

Answer

A. Balanced scorecard

CISA Question 2742

Question

The MOST important function of a business continuity plan is to:

A. ensure that the critical business functions can be recovered
B. provide procedures for evaluating tests of the business continuity plan
C. provide a schedule of events that has to occur if there is a disaster
D. ensure that all business functions are restored

Answer

A. ensure that the critical business functions can be recovered

CISA Question 2743

Question

Which of the following activities should occur after a business impact analysis (BIA)?

A. Identify threats to the IT environment
B. Identify critical applications
C. Analyze recovery options
D. Review the computing and user environment

Answer

C. Analyze recovery options

CISA Question 2744

Question

Which of the following should be the MOST important consideration when prioritizing the funding for competing IT projects?

A. Criteria used to determine the benefits of projects
B. Skills and capabilities within the project management team
C. Quality and accuracy of the IT project inventory
D. Senior management preferences

Answer

A. Criteria used to determine the benefits of projects

CISA Question 2745

Question

A change to the scope of an IT project has been formally submitted to the project manager. What should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Update the project plan to reflect the change in scope
B. Discuss the change with the project team and determine if it should be approved
C. Escalate the change to the change advisory board for approval
D. Determine how the change will affect the schedule and budget

Answer

B. Discuss the change with the project team and determine if it should be approved

CISA Question 2746

Question

A company is planning to implement a new administrative system at many sites. The new system contains four integrated modules. Which of the following implementation approaches would be MOST appropriate?

A. Parallel implementation module by module
B. Pilot run of the new system
C. Full implementation of the new system
D. Parallel run at all locations

Answer

B. Pilot run of the new system

CISA Question 2747

Question

In a typical (system development life cycle) SDLC, which group is PRIMARILY responsible for confirming compliance with requirements?

A. Steering committee
B. Risk management
C. Quality assurance (QA)
D. Internal audit

Answer

C. Quality assurance (QA)

CISA Question 2748

Question

Which of the following practices associated with capacity planning provides the GREATEST assurance that future incidents related to server performance will be prevented?

A. Anticipating current service level agreements (SLAs) will remain unchanged
B. Prorating the current processing workloads
C. Negotiating agreements to acquire required cloud services
D. Duplicating existing disk drive systems to improve redundancy and data storage

Answer

B. Prorating the current processing workloads

CISA Question 2749

Question

Which of the following should be the FIRST step when drafting an incident response plan for a new cyber-attack scenario?

A. Schedule response testing
B. Create a new incident response team
C. Create a reporting template
D. Identify relevant stakeholders

Answer

D. Identify relevant stakeholders

CISA Question 2750

Question

A maturity model is useful in the assessment of IT service management because it:

A. provides a benchmark for process improvement
B. defines the level of control required to meet business needs
C. indicates the service levels required for the business area
D. specifies the mechanism needed to achieve defined service levels

Answer

A. provides a benchmark for process improvement

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker