Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 23

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 2491

Question

When introducing a maturity model to the IT management process, it is BEST to align the maturity level to a point that reflects which of the following?

A. Ideal business production level
B. Minimum cost expenditure level
C. Maximum risk tolerance level
D. Industry-standard practice level

Answer

A. Ideal business production level

CISA Question 2492

Question

An organization considers implementing a system that uses a technology that is not in line with the organization’s IT strategy. Which of the following is the BEST justification for deviating from the IT strategy?

A. The system has a reduced cost of ownership.
B. The organization has staff familiar with the technology.
C. The business benefits are achieved even with extra costs.
D. The system makes use of state-of-the-art technology.

Answer

A. The system has a reduced cost of ownership.

CISA Question 2493

Question

An organization plans to implement a virtualization strategy enabling multiple operating systems on a single host. Which of the following should be the GREATEST concern with this strategy?

A. Adequate storage space
B. Complexity of administration
C. Network bandwidth
D. Application performance

Answer

D. Application performance

CISA Question 2494

Question

Which of the following would be MOST useful to an organization planning to adopt a public cloud computing model?

A. Independent control assessment
B. Audit report prepared by the service provider
C. Management attestation report
D. Service level agreement (SLA) performance metrics

Answer

D. Service level agreement (SLA) performance metrics

CISA Question 2495

Question

An organization has recently implemented a Voice-over IP (VoIP) communication system. Which of the following should be the IS auditor’s PRIMARY concern?

A. Lack of integration of voice and data communications
B. A single point of failure for both voice and data communications
C. Voice quality degradation due to packet loss
D. Inability to use virtual private networks (VPNs) for internal traffic

Answer

B. A single point of failure for both voice and data communications

CISA Question 2496

Question

During a project meeting for the implementation of an enterprise resource planning (ERP), a new requirement is requested by the finance department. Which of the following would BEST indicate to an IS auditor that the resulting risk to the project has been assessed?

A. The analysis of the cost and time impact of the requirement
B. The updated business requirements
C. The project status as reported in the meeting minutes
D. The approval of the change by the finance department

Answer

B. The updated business requirements

CISA Question 2497

Question

A small financial institution is preparing to implement a check image processing system to support planned mobile banking product offerings.
Which of the following is MOST critical to the successful implementation of the system?

A. Feasibility studies
B. Control design
C. Integration testing
D. End user training

Answer

C. Integration testing

CISA Question 2498

Question

An IS auditor assessing the controls within a newly implemented call center would FIRST:

A. review the manual and automated controls in the call center
B. test the technical infrastructure at the call center
C. evaluate the operational risk associated with the call center
D. gather information from the customers regarding response times and quality of service

Answer

A. review the manual and automated controls in the call center

CISA Question 2499

Question

The IS auditor has recommended that management test a new system before using it in production mode. The BEST approach for management in developing a test plan is to use processing parameters that are:

A. randomly selected by a test generator
B. simulated by production entities and customers
C. provided by the vendor of the application
D. randomly selected by the user

Answer

B. simulated by production entities and customers

CISA Question 2500

Question

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate role for an IS auditor assigned as a team member for a software development project?

A. Implementing controls within the software
B. Performing a mid-team evaluation of the project management process
C. Monitoring assessed risk for the project
D. Developing user acceptance testing (UAT) scripts

Answer

C. Monitoring assessed risk for the project

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.