Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 20

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 2121

Question

Information security awareness programs are MOST effective when they are:

A. customized for each target audience
B. conducted at employee orientation
C. reinforced by computer-based training
D. sponsored by senior management

Answer

A. customized for each target audience

CISA Question 2122

Question

Which of the following is MOST likely to reduce the effectiveness of a signature-based intrusion detection system (IDS)?

A. The activities being monitored deviate from what is considered normal.
B. The environment is complex.
C. The pattern of normal behavior changes quickly and dramatically.
D. The information regarding monitored activities becomes state.

Answer

C. The pattern of normal behavior changes quickly and dramatically.

CISA Question 2123

Question

The PRIMARY purpose of a security information and event management (SIEM) system is to:

A. identify potential incidents
B. provide status of incidents
C. resolve incidents
D. track ongoing incidents

Answer

A. identify potential incidents

CISA Question 2124

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important reason for logging firewall activity?

A. Intrusion detection
B. Auditing purposes
C. Firewall tuning
D. Incident investigation

Answer

B. Auditing purposes

CISA Question 2125

Question

When developing an escalation process for an incident response plan, the information security manager should PRIMARLY consider the:

A. affected stakeholders
B. availability of technical resources
C. incident response team
D. media coverage

Answer

C. incident response team

CISA Question 2126

Question

To overcome the perception that security is a hindrance to business activities, it is important for an information security manager to:

A. rely on senior management to enforce security
B. promote the relevance and contribution of security
C. reiterate the necessity of security
D. focus on compliance

Answer

B. promote the relevance and contribution of security

CISA Question 2127

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important outcome of effective risk treatment?

A. Timely reporting of incidents
B. Elimination of risk
C. Implementation of corrective actions
D. Reduced cost of maintaining controls

Answer

C. Implementation of corrective actions

CISA Question 2128

Question

An external security audit risk has reported multiple instances of control noncompliance. Which of the following would be MOST important for the information security manager to communicate to senior management?

A. The impact of noncompliance on the organization’s risk profile
B. An accountability report to initiate remediation activities
C. A plan for mitigating the risk due to noncompliance
D. Control owner responses based on a root cause analysis

Answer

A. The impact of noncompliance on the organization’s risk profile

CISA Question 2129

Question

Of the following, who should the security manager consult FIRST when determining the severity level of a security incident involving a third-party vendor?

A. IT process owners
B. Business partners
C. Risk manager
D. Business process owners

Answer

B. Business partners

CISA Question 2130

Question

Which of the following is the BEST indicator of an effective employee information security program?

A. Increased management support for security
B. More efficient and effective incident handling
C. Increased detection and reporting of incidents
D. Reduced operational cost of security

Answer

B. More efficient and effective incident handling

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker