Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 15

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1531

Question

Which of the following could be determined by an entity-relationship diagram?

A. Links between data objects
B. How the system behaves as a consequence of external events
C. How data are transformed as they move through the system
D. Modes of behavior of data objects

Answer

A. Links between data objects

CISA Question 1532

Question

A source code repository should be designed to:

A. provide automatic incorporation and distribution of modified code.
B. prevent changes from being incorporated into existing code.
C. provide secure versioning and backup capabilities for existing code.
D. prevent developers from accessing secure source code.

Answer

B. prevent changes from being incorporated into existing code.

CISA Question 1533

Question

During audit follow-up, an IS auditor finds that a control has been implemented differently than recommended. The auditor should:

A. verify whether the control objectives are adequately addressed.
B. compare the control to the action plan.
C. report as a repeat finding.
D. inform management about incorrect implementation.

Answer

B. compare the control to the action plan.

CISA Question 1534

Question

Due to a recent business divestiture, an organization has limited IT resources to deliver critical projects. Reviewing the IT staffing plan against which of the following would BEST guide IT management when estimating resource requirements for future projects?

A. Peer organization staffing benchmarks
B. Budgeted forecast for the next financial year
C. Human resources (HR) sourcing strategy
D. Records of actual time spent on projects

Answer

C. Human resources (HR) sourcing strategy

CISA Question 1535

Question

An IS auditor finds that intellectual property is not being protected to the level specified in the organization’s data classification and protection policy. The business owner is aware of this issue and chooses to accept the risk. Which of the following is the auditor’s BEST course of action?

A. Note the finding and request formal acceptance.
B. Include the finding in the follow-up audit.
C. Amend the data classification policy.
D. Form a committee and further investigate the issue.

Answer

A. Note the finding and request formal acceptance.

CISA Question 1536

Question

The PRIMARY purpose of reviewing the IT strategic plan is to identify risks that may:

A. limit the ability to deliver customer requirements.
B. limit the organization’s ability to achieve its objectives.
C. impact operational efficiency of the IT department.
D. impact financial resourcing to implement the plan.

Answer

B. limit the organization’s ability to achieve its objectives.

CISA Question 1537

Question

During the review of a business process reengineering project, the PRIMARY concern of an IS auditor is to determine whether the new business model:

A. is aligned with industry best practices.
B. is aligned with organizational goals.
C. leverages benchmarking results.
D. meets its key performance measures.

Answer

B. is aligned with organizational goals.

CISA Question 1538

Question

An organization’s business continuity plan should be:

A. updated based on changes to personnel and environments.
B. updated only after independent audit review by a third party.
C. tested whenever new applications are implemented.
D. tested after successful intrusions into the organization’s hot site.

Answer

A. updated based on changes to personnel and environments.

CISA Question 1539

Question

A company uses a standard form to document and approve all changes in production programs. To ensure that the forms are properly authorized, which of the following is the MOST effective sampling method?

A. Attribute
B. Variable
C. Discovery
D. Monetary

Answer

A. Attribute

CISA Question 1540

Question

When auditing a software development project, a review of which of the following will BEST verify that project work is adequately subdivided?

A. Work breakdown structure
B. Statement of work
C. Scope statement
D. Functional and technical design documents

Answer

A. Work breakdown structure

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker