Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 15

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1521

Question

Which of the following would be the BEST performance indicator for the effectiveness of an incident management program?

A. Incident alert meantime
B. Average time between incidents
C. Number of incidents reported
D. Incident resolution meantime

Answer

C. Number of incidents reported

CISA Question 1522

Question

An organization is currently replacing its accounting system. Which of the following strategies will BEST minimize risk associated with the loss of data integrity from the upgrade?

A. Pilot implementation
B. Functional integration testing
C. Fallback contingency
D. Parallel implementation

Answer

B. Functional integration testing

CISA Question 1523

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing a contract for the outsourcing of IT facilities. If missing, which of the following should present the GREATEST concern to the auditor?

A. Access control requirements
B. Hardware configurations
C. Perimeter network security diagram
D. Help desk availability

Answer

C. Perimeter network security diagram

CISA Question 1524

Question

During a security audit, which of the following is MOST important to review to ensure data confidentiality is managed?

A. Access controls
B. Data flows
C. Access log monitoring
D. Network configuration

Answer

A. Access controls

CISA Question 1525

Question

When planning an audit to assess application controls of a cloud-based system, it is MOST important for the IS auditor to understand the:

A. policies and procedures of the business area being audited.
B. business process supported by the system.
C. availability reports associated with the cloud-based system.
D. architecture and cloud environment of the system.

Answer

A. policies and procedures of the business area being audited.

CISA Question 1526

Question

When removing a financial application system from production, which of the following is MOST important?

A. Media used by the retired system has been sanitized.
B. Data retained for regulatory purposes can be retrieved.
C. End-user requests for changes are recorded and tracked.
D. Software license agreements are retained.

Answer

B. Data retained for regulatory purposes can be retrieved.

CISA Question 1527

Question

Electrical surge protectors BEST protect from the impact of:

A. electromagnetic interference.
B. power outages.
C. sags and spikes
D. reduced voltage.

Answer

C. sags and spikes

CISA Question 1528

Question

A database is denormalized in order to:

A. prevent loss of data.
B. increase processing efficiency.
C. ensure data integrity.
D. save storage space.

Answer

B. increase processing efficiency.

CISA Question 1529

Question

To restore service at a large processing facility after a disaster, which of the following tasks should be performed FIRST?

A. Launch the emergency action team.
B. Inform insurance company agents.
C. Contact equipment vendors.
D. Activate the reciprocal agreement

Answer

A. Launch the emergency action team.

CISA Question 1530

Question

Which of the following is a method to prevent disclosure of classified documents printed on a shared printer?

A. Requiring a key code to be entered on the printer to produce hardcopy
B. Producing a header page with classification level for printed documents
C. Encrypting the data stream between the user’s computer and the printer
D. Using passwords to allow authorized users to send documents to the printer

Answer

D. Using passwords to allow authorized users to send documents to the printer

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker