Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Huawei Certified ICT Associate HCIA Routing & Switching H12-211 exam.

Exam Question 211

If the configuration information of a router is as follows, which user name and password are used by the peer router to perform PPP link authentication?
aaa
local-user test password cipher test
local-user test service-type ppp
local-user test1 password cipher test1
local-user test1 service-type telnet
local-user test2 password cipher test2
#
interface Serial1/0/0
link-protocol ppp
ppp authentication-mode pap
ip address 10.0.12.1 255.255.255.0
#

A. User name: test
Password: test
B. User name: test1
Password: test1
C. User name: test2
Password: test2
D. User name: test2
Password: test
Correct Answer:
A. User name: test
Password: test

Exam Question 212

As shown in the figure, which of the following ports will become the designated port?
As shown in the figure, which of the following ports will become the designated port?

A. G0/0/3 of SWB
B. G0/0/1 of SWC
C. G0/0/2 of SWC
D. G0/0/1 of SWB
Correct Answer:
D. G0/0/1 of SWB

Exam Question 213

Which of the following commands can be used to change the device name to huawei?

A. sysname huawei
B. hostname huawei
C. rename huawei
D. do name huawei
Correct Answer:
A. sysname huawei

Exam Question 214

Which layer of the OSI reference model does the PPP protocol define?

A. Presentation layer
B. Data link layer
C. Network layer
D. Application layer
Correct Answer:
B. Data link layer

Exam Question 215

What is the UDP port number used by the DHCPv6 server?

A. 546
B. 547
C. 548
D. 549
Correct Answer:
B. 547

Exam Question 216

Which of the following statements is false about OSPF area partition?

A. The link state databases (LSDBs) of routers are the same in the same OSPF area.
B. OSPF area partition can reduce the LSDB size of the router.
C. Area 0 is the backbone area, and other areas must be connected to this area.
D. Only area border routers (ABRs) can function as the autonomous system boundary routers (ASBRs).
Correct Answer:
B. OSPF area partition can reduce the LSDB size of the router.

Exam Question 217

Which of the following OSPF packets can be sent to request the local lacking LSAs?

A. HELLO
B. LSU
C. LSR
D. LSACK
Correct Answer:
C. LSR

Exam Question 218

What is the destination address of DHCPv6 request packets?

A. FF02::1:2
B. FF02::1
C. FF02::2
D. FF01::1:2
Correct Answer:
A. FF02::1:2

Exam Question 219

MPLS dual-label stacking packets are _____ bytes longer than original IP packets.

A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32
Correct Answer:
B. 8

Exam Question 220

If the IPv4 address of a host on a local area network (LAN) is 192.168.1.1/30, which of the following destination IPv4 addresses can be carried in data packets that the host can decapsulate?

A. 192.168.1.1
B. 192.168.1.2
C. 192.168.1.3
D. 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer:
B. 192.168.1.2